Puy-Saint-Jean (Oligocene of France)

Where: Puy-de-Dome, France (45.8° N, 3.3° E: paleocoordinates 45.5° N, 0.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Oligocene (28.4 - 23.0 Ma)

Environment/lithology: crater lake; lithified limestone

• tuf calcaire à plantes silicifié d'origine hydrothermale

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: mold/impression, adpression

Collected by M.A. Rudel

• Repository: personal collection of M.A. Rudel

Primary reference: L. Piton and M. A. Rudel. 1936. Sur de nouveaux gisements d'insectes fossiles dans l'Oligocène de la Limagne. Bulletin Mensuel de la Société Linnéenne de Lyon 5(5):78-81 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 155204: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 31.03.2014, edited by Jered Karr

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Insecta
 Hemiptera - Cicadidae
Cicadatra cf. serresi3 Meunier 1915 cicada
Rudel 58
 Hemiptera - Scutelleridae
Eurygaster sp.3 Laporte 1833 metallic shield bug
MNHN-F-R55018 (Rudel 28)
 Hemiptera - Cydnidae
Cydnopsis dangeardi n. sp. Piton 1936 burrowing bug
Type in Piton, 1936; Rudel 3, 6 in Piton & Theobald,1936
 Orthoptera - Tettigoniidae
"Agraecia reticulata n. sp." = Senexefigia reticulata3
"Agraecia reticulata n. sp." = Senexefigia reticulata3 Piton and Théobald 1939 katydid
MNHN F-R55027 (Rudel 62)
 Hymenoptera - Pompilidae
? Cryptochilus dubius n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 spider wasp
Rudel 74
 Hymenoptera - Formicidae
Formicidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 ant
Rudel 48, 66, 67, 68
 Hymenoptera - Ichneumonidae
? Ichneumonidae indet.3 Latreille 1802 ichneumon wasp
 Dicondylia -
Coleoptera indet.2 Linnaeus 1758 beetle
 Coleoptera - Ptinidae
Niptus sp.3 Boieldieu 1856 spider beetle
Rudel 24
 Coleoptera - Cantharidae
"Telephorus sp." = Cantharis2
"Telephorus sp." = Cantharis2 Linnaeus 1758 soldier beetle
MNHN-F-R55023 (Rudel 2); Rudel 37 in Piton & Theobald, 1939
 Coleoptera - Hydrophilidae
Hydrophilus magnificus n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 water scavenger beetle
MNHN-F-R55024 (Rudel 22)
 Coleoptera - Staphylinidae
Scydmaenus heeri2 Oustalet 1874 antlike stone beetle
Rudel 4c
 Coleoptera - Melyridae
Troglops sp.2 Erichson 1840 soft-winged flower beetle
Rudel 18
 Coleoptera - Chrysomelidae
Chrysomela rudeli2 Piton 1936 leaf beetle
Rudel 4b
 Coleoptera - Curculionidae
Pachylobius martyi n. sp.2, Hipporhinus heeri2, Phyllobius sp.2, "Cleonus cf. sexsulcatus" = Rhytidoderes sexsulcatus2, "Otiorhynchites heribaudi n. sp." = Ophryastites heribaudi
Pachylobius martyi n. sp.2 Piton and Théobald 1936 snout beetle
Rudel 12(5)
Hipporhinus heeri2 Germar 1849 snout beetle
MNHN-F-R55020 (Rudel 11)
Phyllobius sp.2 Schoenher 1824 snout beetle
Rudel 4a; Rudel 76 in Piton & Theobald, 1939
"Cleonus cf. sexsulcatus" = Rhytidoderes sexsulcatus2 Heer 1856 snout beetle
MNHN-F-R55019 (Rudel 9/10)
"Otiorhynchites heribaudi n. sp." = Ophryastites heribaudi Piton 1936 snout beetle
 Coleoptera - Scarabaeidae
? Heliocopris sp.3 Hope 1837 scarab beetle
MNHN-F-R55028 (Rudel 59/59a)
Onthophagus arvernus n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 scarab beetle
Rudel 31(31a)
Anomala martyi n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 scarab beetle
MNHN-F-R55029 (Rudel 21)
 Coleoptera - Carabidae
Calosoma agassizi3 Barthelemy-Lapommeraye 1846 ground beetle
Bembidium sp.3 Latreille 1802 ground beetle
MNHN-F-R55025 (Rudel 56)
Bembidium cf. saportanum2 Oustalet 1874 ground beetle
Rudel 2, 19
Chlaenius primaevus n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 ground beetle
Rudel 35, 60
Harpalus cf. nero1 Oustalet 1874 ground beetle
MNHN-F-R55031 (Rudel 23)
Pterostichus distinctus n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 ground beetle
Rudel 8
 Dicondylia -
Diptera indet.3 Linnaeus 1758 fly
Rudel 50, 69, 70
 Diptera - Asilidae
Permessus asiloides n. gen. n. sp.3
Permessus asiloides n. gen. n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 robber fly
MNHN F-R55022 (Rudel 64)
 Diptera - Tipulidae
Limnophila calcarea n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 crane fly
Rudel 49(49a)
 Odonata - Lestidae
Lestes plicata n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 spread-winged damselfly
Rudel R65
 Odonata - Aeshnidae
Oligaeschna jungi n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 darner dragonfly
MNHN-LP-R.54920, 54917, 54919, 54916
Malacostraca
 Decapoda -
Dalletastacus enigmaticus n. gen. n. sp.3
Dalletastacus enigmaticus n. gen. n. sp.3 Piton and Théobald 1939 decapod