SC-67 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Park County, Wyoming (44.3° N, 109.0° W: paleocoordinates 49.2° N, 91.9° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Willwood Formation, Wasatchian (55.8 - 50.3 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Reposited in the UMMP

Primary reference: P. D. Gingerich. 1989. New earliest Wasatchian mammalian fauna from the Eocene of northwestern Wyoming: composition and diversity in a rarely sampled high-floodplain assemblage. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 28:1-97 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 15759: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• supersedes list of Gingerich 1982a
this and other Wa-0 sites are immediately above the Paleocene-Eocene carbon isotope excursion horizon, tentatively dated by Norris and Rohl 1999 at 54.96 Ma on the basis of astronomical tuning of the GMPTS
Wa-0
Chron 24R: Butler et al. 1981
unclassified
  -
Gastropoda
  - Urocoptidae
Holospira sp. Martens 1860 snail
Actinopteri
 Amiiformes - Amiidae
Amia sp. Linnaeus 1766 bowfin
 Lepisosteiformes - Lepisosteidae
Lepisosteus sp. Agassiz 1843 gar
Reptilia
 Testudines -
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines
"Chelonia indet." = Testudines Batsch 1788 turtle
"very large turtles"
 Testudines - Pantrionychidae
cf. Plastomenus sp. Cope 1873 turtle
 Testudines - Pangeoemydidae
Echmatemys sp. Hay 1906 turtle
Aves
  -
Aves indet. Linnaeus 1758 bird
Reptilia
 Loricata -
Crocodylia indet. crocodilian
Crocodylia indet.2 crocodilian
 Crocodylia - Alligatoridae
Allognathosuchus sp. Mook 1921 crocodilian
 Squamata - Anguidae
Melanosaurus maximus Gilmore 1928 squamates
 Squamata -
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
cf. Niptomomys sp. McKenna 1960 primate
probably OK because Gingerich would have been aware of Gunnell 1989
Arctodontomys wilsoni Szalay 1969 primate
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius torresi Gingerich 1986 primate
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Cimolesta - Coryphodontidae
Coryphodon eocaenus7 Owen 1846 pantodont
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Paramys taurus Korth 1984 rodent
Acritoparamys atwateri Loomis 1907 rodent
 Rodentia - Paramyidae
Paramyidae indet.1 Miller and Gidley 1918 rodent
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
"Hyracotherium sandrae" = Sifrhippus sandrae, "Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri
"Hyracotherium sandrae" = Sifrhippus sandrae Gingerich 1989 horse
"Hyracotherium grangeri" = Sifrhippus grangeri Gingerich 1989 horse
 Creodonta - Oxyaenidae
Palaeonictis wingi3 Chester et al. 2010 creodont
Dipsalidictis platypus n. sp. Matthew and Granger 1915 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis proteus4 Polly 1997 placental
Viverravus politus Matthew and Granger 1915 placental
confirmed by Polly 1997
Viverravus acutus4 Matthew and Granger 1915 placental
 Ferae -
"Miacis winkleri" = Gracilocyon winkleri
"Miacis winkleri" = Gracilocyon winkleri Gingerich 1983 placental
 Ferae - Metacheiromyidae
Palaeanodon nievelti Gingerich 1989 placental
 Xenarthra - Ernanodontidae
cf. Asiabradypus sp. Nessov 1987 edentate
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Macrocranion junnei n. sp.5 Smith et al. 2002 elephant shrew
 Taeniodonta - Stylinodontidae
Ectoganus bighornensis Schoch 1981 taeniodont
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx sp.1 Cope 1874 tillodont
Esthonyx spatularius Cope 1880 tillodont
Esthonyx gunnelli1 Gingerich 1989 tillodont
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Princetonia yalensis Gingerich 1989 condylarth
Chriacus badgleyi Gingerich 1989 condylarth
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus loomisi McKenna 1960 condylarth
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Diacodexis ilicis Gingerich 1989 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion osbornianus Cope 1882 condylarth
Ectocion parvus Granger 1915 condylarth
Copecion davisi Gingerich 1989 condylarth
described by Thewissen 1990
Phenacodus vortmani6 Cope 1880 condylarth
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Dissacus praenuntius Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta -
Prolimnocyon eerius Gingerich 1989 eutherian
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Acarictis ryani Gingerich and Deutsch 1989 eutherian
Prototomus deimos Gingerich and Deutsch 1989 eutherian
Arfia junnei Gingerich 1989 eutherian
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Mimoperadectes labrus Bown and Rose 1979 metatherian
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus tardus Jepsen 1940 multituberculate
Dicotyledonae
 Urticales - Dilleniidae