Where: New South Wales, Australia (34.9° S, 150.5° E: paleocoordinates 69.9° S, 161.7° E)
• coordinate based on nearby landmark
• outcrop-level geographic resolution
When: Wandrawandian Formation, Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)
• Brachiopods in the formation suggest the upper Echinalosia maxwelli, E. davidi, or E. discinia zone, correlated with the upper part of APP3.3 to APP4.1 palynomorph zone (Briggs, 1998). There are no direct radiometric constraints on APP3.3, although the top of the underlying APP3.2 is around 271.6 Ma (Laurie et al., 2016), placing it near the Kungurian-Roadian boundary or in the lower Roadian. Strata in Western Australia assigned to APP4.1 yielded U-Pb ages of 269.25 Ma or younger, constraining the upper boundary of APP3.3 to the late Roadian. As a result, APP3.3 appears to fall entirely within the Roadian. The top of APP4.1 is likely late Wordian, constrained by earliest Capitanian radiometric dates in the lower part of APP4.2 (Laurie et al., 2016). The Broughton Formation, higher in the Sydney Basin succession, also yields an early Capitanian radiometric date (262.51 Ma) from its uppermost part (Metcalfe et al., 2015). Therefore upper parts of the formation are possibly early Wordian in age. Laseron mentions that Burrier is in the lower-middle part of the formation, so a Roadian age is assigned.
• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified siliciclastic sediments
Size class: macrofossils
Preservation: mold/impression
Collection methods: Repository: Australian Museum, Sydney
Primary reference: C. F. Laseron. 1910. Palaeontology of the lower Shoalhaven River. Journal and Proceedings of the Royal Society of New South Wales 44:190-225 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details
Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis
PaleoDB collection 161842: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.09.2014
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
Anthozoa | |
""Zaphrentis" sp." = Zaphrenthis
""Zaphrentis" sp." = Zaphrenthis Rafinesque and Clifford 1820 horn coral | |
Gastropoda | |
"Mourlonia strzeleckiana" = Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana, "Platyschisma oculum" = Keeneia ocula, "Ptychomphalina morrisiana" = Pleurocinctosa trifilata
"Mourlonia strzeleckiana" = Mourlonopsis strzeleckiana Morris 1845 snail
"Platyschisma oculum" = Keeneia ocula Sowerby 1838 snail
"Ptychomphalina morrisiana" = Pleurocinctosa trifilata Dana 1847 snail | |
"Agathiceras micromphalus" = Warthia micromphala
"Agathiceras micromphalus" = Warthia micromphala Morris 1845 snail | |
"Capulus" sp. Monfort 1810 snail | |
Bivalvia | |
Aviculopecten media n. sp. Laseron 1910 scallop
Aviculopecten ponderosus Etheridge and Dun 1906 scallop
"Deltopecten fittoni" = Undopecten fittoni Morris 1845 scallop | |
"Aviculopecten englehardti" = Streblopteria englehardti
"Aviculopecten englehardti" = Streblopteria englehardti Etheridge and Dun 1906 scallop | |
"Deltopecten subquinquelineatus" = Etheripecten subquinquelineatus
"Deltopecten subquinquelineatus" = Etheripecten subquinquelineatus M'Coy 1847 scallop | |
Merismopteria macroptera Morris 1845 oyster | |
"Mytilus" "sp. A" Linnaeus 1758 mussel
"Mytilus" "sp. B" Linnaeus 1758 mussel | |
"Cleobis grandis" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis, "? Maeonia recta" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) recta, "Cleobis robusta n. sp." = Megadesmus robusta, Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. A", Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. B", Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. C", Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. D"
"Cleobis grandis" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) grandis Dana 1847 clam
"? Maeonia recta" = Megadesmus (Cleobis) recta Dana 1847 clam
"Cleobis robusta n. sp." = Megadesmus robusta Laseron 1910 clam
Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. A" Dana 1847 clam
Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. B" Dana 1847 clam
Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. C" Dana 1847 clam
Astartila (Pachydomus) "sp. D" Dana 1847 clam | |
Stutchburia compressa Morris 1845 clam
Stutchburia costata Morris 1845 clam | |
"Maeonia elongata" = Myonia elongata, "Maeonia carinata" = Myonia (Myomedia) carinata, "Chaenomya undatus" = Myonia undata, "Chaenomya etheridgei" = Cunavella etheridgei, "Chaenomya mitchelli" = Vacunella curvata
"Maeonia elongata" = Myonia elongata Dana 1847 clam
"Maeonia carinata" = Myonia (Myomedia) carinata Morris 1845 clam
"Chaenomya undatus" = Myonia undata Dana 1847 clam
"Chaenomya etheridgei" = Cunavella etheridgei de Koninck 1877 clam
"Chaenomya mitchelli" = Vacunella curvata Morris 1845 clam | |
"Solenomya" translineata n. sp.
"Solenomya" translineata n. sp. Laseron 1910 Awning Clam | |
"Nuculana ovata n. sp." = Polidevcia ovata
"Nuculana ovata n. sp." = Polidevcia ovata Laseron 1910 clam | |
Burriera dunii n. gen. n. sp.
Burriera dunii n. gen. n. sp. Laseron 1910 clam | |
Strophomenata | |
"Productus brachythaerus" = Terrakea brachythaera
"Productus brachythaerus" = Terrakea brachythaera Morris 1845 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Spirifera vespertilio Sowerby 1844 | |
"Martiniopsis subradiata" = Spirifera subradiata
"Martiniopsis subradiata" = Spirifera subradiata Sowerby 1844 | |
"Spirifera tasmaniensis" = Sulciplica tasmaniensis
"Spirifera tasmaniensis" = Sulciplica tasmaniensis Morris 1845 | |
Stenolaemata | |
"Fenestella" sp. Lonsdale 1839 | |
Stenopora tasmaniensis Lonsdale 1844 | |
Crinoidea | |
"Tribrachyocrinus clarkii" = Tribrachyocrinus clarkei
"Tribrachyocrinus clarkii" = Tribrachyocrinus clarkei M'Coy 1847 Sea lily | |
Asteroidea | |
Asteroidea indet. de Blainville 1830 sea star |