Davis Ranch (Eocene of the United States)

Also known as UCM 79041, 79042, 81023; CM 34; MS9-U3, MS9-U6; Alkali Creek; Sullivan Ranch; Pilgrim Creek; Guthrie Locality 1; 5 mi NW of Arminto

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.3° W: paleocoordinates 46.9° N, 93.1° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Lost Cabin Member (Wind River Formation), Bridgerian (50.3 - 46.2 Ma)

• said to be Gardnerbuttean

•mostly from the "dark red stratum," but apparently at a much higher level than the "dark red stratum" at Buck Spring

•UCM 81023/MS9-U3 is from immediately below UCM 79042/MS9-U6, which are in the dark red stratum (Stucky and Hardy 2007)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: fluvial-lacustrine; gray, red mudstone

• lower fossil horizon is a "gray mudstone, 2.1 m thick" and is "below the main fossil-bearing red mudstone layer"

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the CM, UCM

• includes 1931 Princeton University collections from NW of Arminto

Primary reference: R. K. Stucky. 1984. Revision of the Wind River faunas, early Eocene of central Wyoming. Part 5. Geology and biostratigraphy of the upper part of the Wind River Formation, northeastern Wind River Basin. Annals of Carnegie Museum 53(9):231-294 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 16207: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Matthew Carrano and Jonathan Marcot

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• 5 mi NW of Arminto," but NOT the same as the Arminto L.F. (see)

•"Ectypodus sp." at CM 34 Pilgrim Creek: Krishtalka et al. 1982; according to Stucky (pers. comm.) this is not Davis Ranch

Reptilia
 Squamata - Rhineuridae
"Ototriton minor n. sp." = Jepsibaena minor4
"Ototriton minor n. sp." = Jepsibaena minor4 Gilmore and Jepsen 1945 worm lizard
PU 13460 (holotype), a skull lacking much of its roof and articulated lower jaws
Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Uintasorex cf. parvulus Matthew 1909 primate
Microsyops cf. scottianus Cope 1881 primate
Megadelphus lundeliusi1 White 1952 primate
 Primates - Omomyidae
Anemorhysis natronensis n. sp.2 Beard et al. 1992 tarsier
from CM 34 DUPLICATE REF 1045 or 1049
Absarokius abbotti1 Loomis 1906 tarsier
Trogolemur amplior n. sp.2 Beard et al. 1992 tarsier
from CM 34 DUPLICATE REF 1045 or 1049
Trogolemur fragilis n. sp.2 Beard et al. 1992 tarsier
from CM 34 DUPLICATE REF 1045 or 1049
Shoshonius cooperi Granger 1910 tarsier
 Primates - Paromomyidae
Phenacolemurinae indet.1 Simpson 1955 primate
 Primates - Notharctidae
Cantius nunienus7 Cope 1881 primate
 Cimolesta - Pantolestidae
Palaeosinopa didelphoides Cope 1881 eutherian
 Leptictida - Leptictidae
Palaeictops sp. Matthew 1899 eutherian
Palaeictops multicuspis Granger 1910 eutherian
 Rodentia - Sciuravidae
Knightomys depressus Loomis 1907 rodent
Knightomys huerfanensis Wood 1962 rodent
Knightomys senior Gazin 1952 rodent
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Mattimys kalicola Matthew 1918 rodent
Paramys excavatus Loomis 1907 rodent
Paramys copei Loomis 1907 rodent
Acritoparamys francesi Wood 1962 rodent
 Placentalia -
Perissodactyla indet.1 Owen 1848 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Brontotheriidae
Eotitanops borealis1 Cope 1880 brontothere
 Perissodactyla - Hyrachyidae
Hyrachyus cf. eximius Leidy 1871 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla -
Selenaletes scopaeus Radinsky 1966 odd-toed ungulate
apparently the type but provenance is uncertain: Radinsky 1966a
Heptodon sp. Cope 1882 odd-toed ungulate
H. ventorum, in part
Heptodon posticus Cope 1882 odd-toed ungulate
Heptodon calciculus1 Cope 1880 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Orohippus sp. Marsh 1872 horse
 Perissodactyla - Palaeotheriidae
Hyracotherium vasacciense Cope 1872 odd-toed ungulate
 Ferae -
Creodonta indet. Cope 1875 creodont
 Ferae - Viverravidae
Didymictis altidens Cope 1880 placental
Viverravus cf. gracilis Marsh 1872 placental
Viverravus lutosus Gazin 1952 placental
 Ferae -
cf. Oodectes sp. Wortman 1901 placental
 Carnivora - Miacidae
Miacidae indet.1 Cope 1880 carnivoran
Miacis cf. latidens Matthew and Granger 1915 carnivoran
Miacis cf. parvivorus Cope 1872 carnivoran
Miacis cf. exiguus Matthew and Granger 1915 carnivoran
 Carnivora -
Vulpavus canavus Cope 1881 carnivoran
 Ferae - Epoicotheriidae
Dipassalus oryctes9 Rose et al. 1991 placental
Tubulodon woodi9 Guthrie 1967 placental
Tubulodon taylori Jepsen 1932 placental
described by Rose et al. 1991: type
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Scenopagus sp. McKenna and Simpson 1959 elephant shrew
 Trogontia - Esthonychidae
Esthonyx acutidens Cope 1881 tillodont
Trogosus sp. Leidy 1871 tillodont
 Tribosphenida - Arctocyonidae
Thryptacodon antiquus1 Matthew and Granger 1915 condylarth
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus walcottianus8 Matthew 1915 condylarth
presumably includes "Hyopsodus sp."
Hyopsodus paulus Leidy 1870 condylarth
includes "H. wortmani": Redline 1997
Hyopsodus cf. minusculus Leidy 1873 condylarth
confirmed by Redline 1997
 Ungulata - Uintatheriidae
Bathyopsis fissidens Cope 1881 uintathere
 Ungulata - Homacodontidae
Antiacodon vanvaleni n. sp. Guthrie 1971 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Diacodexeidae
Bunophorus sp. Sinclair 1914 even-toed ungulate
"A"
Bunophorus sinclairi n. sp.5 Guthrie 1966 even-toed ungulate
see also Stucky and Krishtalka 1990; includes type of "B. gazini"
Diacodexis minutus Krishtalka and Stucky 1985 even-toed ungulate
at CM 34: K & S 1985
Diacodexis secans6 Cope 1881 even-toed ungulate
"lineage segment Diacodexis secans-secans"
Diacodexis secans6 Cope 1881 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Phenacodontidae
Ectocion superstes Granger 1915 condylarth
Phenacodus sp.1 Cope 1873 condylarth
Phenacodus vortmani Cope 1880 condylarth
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys cf. bellulus Marsh 1872 insectivoran
 Acreodi - Mesonychidae
Mesonychidae indet. Cope 1875 condylarth
 Hyaenodonta - Hyaenodontidae
Hyaenodontidae indet. Leidy 1869 eutherian
Tritemnodon strenuus1 Cope 1875 eutherian
Protopsalis sp.10 Cope 1880 eutherian
dark red stratum
 Hyaenodonta -
Limnocyon sp. Marsh 1872 eutherian
Prolimnocyon antiquus Matthew and Granger 1915 eutherian
Didelphodus cf. altidens Marsh 1872 eutherian
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Armintodelphys dawsoni Krishtalka and Stucky 1983 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1, Peratherium comstocki, "Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1 Simpson 1928 marsupial
Peratherium comstocki Cope 1884 marsupial
"Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1 Troxell 1923 marsupial
 Oxyaenodonta - Oxyaenidae
Patriofelis sp.10 Leidy 1870
dark red stratum
Malfelis badwaterensis n. gen. n. sp.10 Stucky and Hardy 2007
UCM locality 81023, below dark red stratum
Machaeroides simpsoni3 Dawson et al. 1986