Killey Bridge, locality 4b (Ordovician of the United Kingdom)

Where: United Kingdom (54.6° N, 6.9° W: paleocoordinates 19.1° S, 27.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

When: Killey Bridge Formation, Cautleyan (449.2 - 448.8 Ma)

Environment/lithology: marine; sandstone and mudstone

• "Sandstone lens: 2 - 3m of brown and yellow coarse sandstone with intercalated fine conglomerates and mudstones"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: W. I. Mitchell. 1977. The Ordovician Brachiopoda from Pomeroy, Co. Tyrone. The Palaeontographical Society Monographs 130(545):1-138 [B. Kröger/B. Kröger]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 163264: authorized by Björn Kröger, entered by Björn Kröger on 18.10.2014, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Rhynchotrema cf. plicatum Cooper and Kindle 1936
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia simulata Mitchell 1977
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella testudinaria Dalman 1828
Dalmanella testudinaria transversa
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Plaesiomys porcata M'Coy 1846
Plaesiomys porcata lata
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella cf. actoniae de Sowerby and Murchison 1839
 Orthida - Orthidae
"Orthambonites humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus, Taphrorthis immatura
"Orthambonites humilidorsatus" = Sulevorthis humilidorsatus Wright 1964
Taphrorthis immatura Williams and Curry 1985
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Lordorthis sp. Ross 1959
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Schizophorella fallax Salter 1846
Schizophorella fallax fallax
 Orthida - Giraldiellidae
Scaphorthis sp. Cooper 1956
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
Cyclospira nana Davidson 1869
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania portlocki Mitchell 1977
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Palaeostrophomena sp. Holtedahl 1916
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Chonetoidea radiatula Barrande 1879
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
"Leangella discuneata" = Diambonia discuneata Lamont 1935
Leptestiina aff. oepiki Whittington 1938
 Strophomenida - Bimuriidae
Bimuria sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1942
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Trimurellina superba Mitchell 1977
Anoptambonites sp. Williams 1962
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
Eostropheodonta sp. Bancroft 1949
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena cancellata Portlock 1843
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Pomeromena transversa Mitchell 1977
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
Luhaia sp. Roomusoks 1956
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena minuta" = Ludfordina minuta Kiaer 1926
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Kiaeromena sp. Spjeldnaes 1957
 Strophomenida - Stropheodontidae
Origostrophia fragilis Mitchell 1977
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
 Lingulida - Paterulidae
Paterula sp. Barrande 1879
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
Acanthocrania sp. Williams 1943