Badwater Locality 5A (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.1° W: paleocoordinates 45.8° N, 95.5° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: lower Hendry Ranch Member (Wagon Bed ("Tepee Trail") Formation), Uintan (46.2 - 40.4 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: L. Krishtalka and C. C. Black. 1975. Paleontology and geology of the Badwater Creek area, central Wyoming. Pt. 12. Description and review of late Eocene Multituberculata from Wyoming and Montana. Annals of Carnegie Museum 45(15):287-298 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

PaleoDB collection 16514: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Mammalia
 Primates - Microsyopidae
Uintasorex cf. parvulus11 Matthew 1909 primate
DUPLICATE REF 2923 or 2924 or 2925
 Primates - Omomyidae
Trogolemur sp.6, "Phenacolemur mcgrewi" = Walshina mcgrewi6, "Phenacolemur shifrae" = Walshina shifrae6, Chumashius sp.6, Ourayia hopsoni1, Macrotarsius siegerti n. sp.11
Trogolemur sp.6 Matthew 1909 tarsier
"Phenacolemur mcgrewi" = Walshina mcgrewi6 Robinson 1968 tarsier
"Phenacolemur shifrae" = Walshina shifrae6 Krishtalka 1978 tarsier
Chumashius sp.6 Stock 1933 tarsier
Ourayia hopsoni1 Robinson 1968 tarsier
Macrotarsius siegerti n. sp.11 Robinson 1968 tarsier
 Tribosphenida - Plagiomenidae
Thylacaelurus cf. montanus8 Russell 1954 placental
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Rapamys wilsoni3 Black 1971 rodent
Microparamys dubius3 Wood 1949 rodent
see also Dawson 1974
Leptotomus guildayi3 Black 1971 rodent
 Rodentia - Allomyidae
Spurimus selbyi3 Black 1971 rodent
 Rodentia - Cylindrodontidae
? Pseudocylindrodon sp.2 Burke 1935 rodent
DUPLICATE REF 1089 or 1090
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Mytonolagus petersoni5 Burke 1934 rabbit
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Galericinae indet.1 Pomel 1848 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon hendryi9 Lillegraven et al. 1981 placental
species "C" of Krishtalka and Setoguchi 1977
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Heteraletes leotanus1 Peterson 1932 tapir
Colodon woodi4 Gazin 1956 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Epihippus gracilis1 Marsh 1871 horse
 Tribosphenida - Nyctitheriidae
Nyctitherium christopheri8 Krishtalka and Setoguchi 1977 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Soricidae indet.8 Fischer 1814 shrew
form "A"
 Tribosphenida - Heterosoricidae
Domnina cf. gradata8 Cope 1873 placental
 Tribosphenida -
Talpavus duplus8 Krishtalka 1976 placental
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
Ankylodon sp.8 Patterson and McGrew 1937 elephant shrew
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus uintensis7 Osborn 1902 condylarth
 Insectivora - Apatemyidae
Apatemys cf. bellus10 Marsh 1872 insectivoran
Apatemys hendryi n. sp.10 Robinson 1966 insectivoran
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Nanodelphys cf. hunti1 Cope 1873 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1, Herpetotherium knighti1, "Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum1 Simpson 1928 marsupial
Herpetotherium knighti1 McGrew et al. 1959 marsupial
"Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium1 Troxell 1923 marsupial
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus lovei Sloan 1966 multituberculate