Badwater Locality 6 (Eocene of the United States)

Where: Natrona County, Wyoming (43.2° N, 107.1° W: paleocoordinates 45.8° N, 95.5° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: lower Hendry Ranch Member (Wagon Bed ("Tepee Trail") Formation), Uintan (46.2 - 40.4 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Primary reference: H. A. Tourtelot. 1957. Geology and Vertebrate Paleontology of Upper Eocene Strata in the Northeastern Part of the Wind River Basin, Wyoming. Part 1. Geology. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 134(4):1-37 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

PaleoDB collection 16517: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 18.02.1993, edited by Jason Head and Jonathan Marcot

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Reptilia
 Squamata -
Coniophis indet.8 Marsh 1892 snake
 Squamata - Loxocemidae
Ogmophis voorhiesi8 Holman 1977 Mexican burrowing snake
 Squamata - Boidae
Boinae indet.8 Gray 1825 boa
Boavus indet.8 Marsh 1871 boa
Dawsonophis wyomingensis n. gen. n. sp.8 boa
 Squamata - Tropidophiidae
Dunnophis indet.8 Hecht 1959 dwarf boa
Mammalia
 Primates - Omomyidae
"Phenacolemur mcgrewi" = Walshina mcgrewi, "Phenacolemur shifrae" = Walshina shifrae, Macrotarsius siegerti9
"Phenacolemur mcgrewi" = Walshina mcgrewi Robinson 1968 tarsier
"Phenacolemur shifrae" = Walshina shifrae Krishtalka 1978 tarsier
Macrotarsius siegerti9 Robinson 1968 tarsier
 Rodentia - Ischyromyidae
Rapamys wilsoni2 Black 1971 rodent
Microparamys dubius2 Wood 1949 rodent
see also Dawson 1974
Leptotomus guildayi2 Black 1971 rodent
 Rodentia - Cylindrodontidae
? Pseudocylindrodon sp.1 Burke 1935 rodent
DUPLICATE REF 1089 or 1090
Anomeomys lewisi3 Black 1974 rodent
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Mytonolagus petersoni6 Burke 1934 rabbit
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Galericinae indet.15 Pomel 1848 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Geolabididae
Centetodon hendryi14 Lillegraven et al. 1981 placental
species "C" of Krishtalka and Setoguchi 1977
 Perissodactyla - Amynodontidae
? Amynodontidae indet.5 Scott and Osborn 1883 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Hyracodontidae
Epitriplopus uintensis5 Peterson 1919 odd-toed ungulate
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Heteraletes leotanus5 Peterson 1932 tapir
Colodon woodi5 Gazin 1956 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Epihippus gracilis5 Marsh 1871 horse
 Tribosphenida - Apternodontidae
Oligoryctes sp.12 Hough 1956 placental
 Ferae -
Tapocyon cf. robustus7 Peterson 1919 placental
Carnivora indet.7 Bowditch 1821 carnivoran
CM 19735, CM 16053, and cm 15583
 Macroscelidea - Amphilemuridae
"Nyctitherium robinsoni" = Macrocranion robinsoni12
"Nyctitherium robinsoni" = Macrocranion robinsoni12 Krishtalka and Setoguchi 1977 elephant shrew
 Ungulata - Hyopsodontidae
Hyopsodus uintensis10 Osborn 1902 condylarth
 Ungulata - Homacodontidae
Auxontodon sp.16 Gazin 1958 even-toed ungulate
(pers. comm. 5.4.94)
 Ungulata - Oromerycidae
Malaquiferus tourteloti4 Gazin 1955 even-toed ungulate
 Ungulata - Agriochoeridae
Protoreodon cf. petersoni4, "Agriochoerus matthewi" = Diplobunops matthewi4
Protoreodon cf. petersoni4 Gazin 1955 agriochoerid
"Agriochoerus matthewi" = Diplobunops matthewi4 Peterson 1919 agriochoerid
 Ungulata - Protoceratidae
Leptotragulus medius4 Peterson 1919 protoceratid
Leptoreodon sp.4 Wortman 1898 protoceratid
 Theriiformes - Peradectidae
Nanodelphys cf. hunti13 Cope 1873 metatherian
Peradectes californicus13 Stock 1936 metatherian
 Theriiformes - Herpetotheriidae
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum13, Herpetotherium knighti13, "Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium13
"Copedelphys innominata" = Herpetotherium innominatum13 Simpson 1928 marsupial
Herpetotherium knighti13 McGrew et al. 1959 marsupial
"Herpetotherium marsupium" = Peratherium marsupium13 Troxell 1923 marsupial
 Multituberculata - Neoplagiaulacidae
Ectypodus lovei11 Sloan 1966 multituberculate