OR1016 Ormaechea Park (Paleocene of Argentina)

Also known as Dromedary Hill

Where: Chubut, Argentina (45.8° S, 69.1° W: paleocoordinates 48.3° S, 58.3° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Salamanca Formation, Danian (66.0 - 61.6 Ma)

Environment/lithology: delta front; sandstone

Size class: microfossils

Preservation: original sporopollenin

Collection methods: chemical

Primary reference: W. C. Clyde, P. Wilf, A., R. L. Slingerland, T. Barnum, P. K. Bijl, T. J. Bralower, H. Brinkhuis, E. E. Comer, B. T. Huber, M. B. R. Ibañez-Mejia Jicha, J. M. Krause, J. D. Schueth, B. S. Singer, M. S. Raigemborn, M. D. Schmitz, A. Sluijs and M. C. Zamaloa. 2014. New age constraints for the Salamanca Formation and lower Río Chico Group in the western San Jorge Basin, Patagonia, Argentina: Implications for Cretaceous-Paleogene extinction recovery and land mammal age correlations. Geological Society America Bulletin 126(3-4):289-306 [C. Jaramillo/C. Jaramillo/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 172887: authorized by Carlos Jaramillo, entered by Carlos Jaramillo on 27.08.2015

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Globanomalina
  -
Rotaliina
 Rotaliacea - Rotaliidae
Prymnesiophyceae
 Prymnesiophycidae - Prymnesiophycidae
 Watznaueriales - Watznaueriaceae
 Eiffellithales - Chiastozygaceae
Staurolithites sp. Caratini 1963
Zeugrhabdotus sigmoides Bramlette and Sullivan 1961
 Podorhabdales - Axopodorhabdaceae
 Podorhabdales - Biscutaceae
Biscutum sp. Black 1959
Proxapertites
  -
Proxapertites sp. Van der Hammen 1956
Pinopsida
 Pinales - Podocarpaceae
 Pinales - Cheirolepidiaceae
Classopollis spp. Pflug 1953
Monocotyledoneae
 Liliales - Liliidae
Liliacidites vermireticulatus Archangelsky and Zamaloa 1986
  -
Restioniidites pascualii Archangelsky 1973
Pteridopsida
  -
 Schizaeales - Schizaeaceae
Cicatricosisporites sp. Potonie and Gelletich 1933
 Gleicheniales - Matoniaceae
 Gleicheniales - Gleicheniaceae
Clavifera triplex Bolkhovitina 1966
Lycopsida
  - Selaginellaceae
Ceratosporites equalis Cookson and Dettmann 1958
Magnoliopsida
  -
Rhoipites baculatus Archangelsky 1973
"Tricolpites anguloluminosus" = Albertipollenites anguloluminosus Archangelsky 1973
 Proteales -
Peninsulapollis gillii Dettmann and Jarzen 1988
Proteacidites "sp. A" Cookson and Couper 1953
Proteacidites "sp. B" Cookson and Couper 1953
  -
Tricolpites communis Archangelsky 1973
 Peridiniales - Peridiniaceae
Dinophyceae
  -
Spiniferites sp. Mantell 1850
 Gonyaulacales -
Tanyosphaeridium sp. Davey and Williams 1966
 Gonyaulacales - Areoligeraceae