Devil's Nest Airstrip (Neogene of the United States)

Also known as UNSM Kx-113

Where: Knox County, Nebraska (42.8° N, 97.7° W: paleocoordinates 43.1° N, 96.0° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Late/Upper Hemphillian (10.3 - 4.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UNSM

Collection methods: surface (float),

• "surface collecting... often after rainstorms exposed new material": Holman and Parmley 2005

Primary reference: M. R. Voorhies. 1990. Vertebrate biostratigraphy of the Ogallala Group in Nebraska. In T. C. Gustavson (ed.), Geologic Framework and Regional Hydrology: Upper Cenozoic Blackwater Draw and Ogallala Formations, Great Plains 115-151 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18126: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 15.05.2002, edited by Jason Head and Jonathan Marcot

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• NOT in clear superposition with any other locality
unclassified
  -
Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp.6 Linnaeus 1758 frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp.6 Laurenti 1768 toad
Bufo holmani n. sp.6 Parmley 1992 toad
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Apalone sp.5 Rafinesque 1832 softshell turtle
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
"Macroclemys temmincki" = Macrochelys temminckii5
"Macroclemys temmincki" = Macrochelys temminckii5 Troost 1835 Alligator snapping turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
Geochelone sp.5 Fitzinger 1835 turtle
subgenus Caudochelys
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Terrapene sp.5 Merrem 1820 box turtle
Chrysemys picta5 Schneider 1783 painted turtle
Emydoidea blandingii5 Holbrook 1838 Blanding's turtle
see also Holman and Parmley 2005
"Trachemys cf. inflata" = Chrysemys inflata3 Weaver and Robertson 1967 turtle
 Squamata - Teiidae
Cnemidophorus sp.2 Wagler 1830 whiptail lizard
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubrinae indet.7 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Coluber or Masticophis
Elaphe obsoleta7 Say 1823 black rat snake
Elaphe cf. guttata7 Linnaeus 1766 corn snake
Lampropeltis getulus7 Linnaeus 1766 kingsnake
Lampropeltis triangulum7 Lacépède 1788 milk snake
Pituophis melanoleucus7 Daudin 1803 pine snake
Thamnophis sp.7 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Crotalus sp.7 Linnaeus 1758 rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Bensonomys sp.1 Gazin 1942 mouse
Neotoma cf. sawrockensis Hibbard 1967 pack rat
Repomys gustelyi May 1981 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Paenemarmota sawrockensis Hibbard 1964 squirrel
Spermophilus cf. matthewi Black 1963 ground squirrel
Spermophilus cf. shotwelli Black 1963 ground squirrel
"Marmota vetus" = Arctomys vetus Marsh 1871 marmot
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Pliogeomys sp. Hibbard 1954 pocket gopher
said to be new
Thomomys sp. Wied-Neuwied 1839 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Prodipodomys sp. Hibbard 1939 rodent
Heteromyinae indet.1 Gray 1868 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Castor cf. californicus Kellogg 1911 beaver
Dipoides sp. Jaeger 1835 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Ceratogaulus hatcheri1 Gidley 1907 rodent
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus regalis Hibbard 1939 rabbit
Hypolagus ringoldensis Gustafson 1978 rabbit
Lepoides lepoides n. sp. White 1988 rabbit
see Voorhies 1988
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Ochotona sp. Link 1795 pika
said to be new
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Hesperoscalops mcgrewi1 Voorhies 1977 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras fossiger4 Cope 1878 rhinoceros
Aphelops cf. mutilus Matthew 1924 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus sp. Brisson 1762 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Nannippus lenticularis Cope 1893 hipparionine horse
Neohipparion cf. eurystyle Cope 1893 hipparionine horse
Dinohippus sp. Quinn 1955 horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex sp.1 Pomel 1848 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Paracryptotis sp. Hibbard 1950 shrew
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Agriotherium sp. Wagner 1837 bear
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Trigonictis sp. Hibbard 1941 mustelid carnivore
Plesiogulo cf. lindsayi Harrison 1981 mustelid carnivore
Martinogale alveodens Hall 1930 skunk
Brachyopsigale cf. dubius Hibbard 1954 skunk
Buisnictis schoffi Hibbard 1954 skunk
cf. Mionictis sp. Matthew 1924 badger
Pliotaxidea garberi Wagner 1976 badger
 Carnivora - Canidae
Canis ferox8 Miller and Carranza-Castaneda 1998 canine
Borophagus sp.1 Cope 1892 bone-crushing dog
 Carnivora - Felidae
Machairodus sp. Kaup 1833 cat
 Xenarthra - Megalonychidae
Megalonyx cf. curvidens Matthew 1924 edentate
 Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae
Platygonus sp. Leconte 1848 peccary
 Artiodactyla - Camelidae
Megacamelus cf. merriami, "Hemiauchenia cf. vera" = Pleiolama vera
Megacamelus cf. merriami Frick 1921 camel
"Hemiauchenia cf. vera" = Pleiolama vera Matthew 1909 camel
 Artiodactyla - Palaeomerycidae
Pediomeryx sp. Stirton 1936 ruminant
 Artiodactyla - Cervidae
Cervidae indet. Gray 1821 deer
 Artiodactyla - Antilocapridae
Antilocapridae indet. Gray 1866 pronghorn