Lemoyne Quarry (Neogene of the United States)

Also known as UNSM Kh-101; UW V-69015

Where: Keith County, Nebraska (41.3° N, 101.9° W: paleocoordinates 41.6° N, 100.2° W)

• coordinate based on political unit

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Ash Hollow Formation, Hemphillian (10.3 - 4.9 Ma)

Environment/lithology: terrestrial

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

Primary reference: M. B. Leite. 1990. Stratigraphy and mammalian paleontology of the Ash Hollow Formation (upper Miocene) on the north shore of Lake McConaughy, Keith County, Nebraska. Contributions to Geology, University of Wyoming 28(1):1-29 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/J. Marcot]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18225: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 05.08.1992

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• clearly overlies the Shoreline localities

•Leite cites 858 small and 59 large mammal specimens, but then lists 109 identifiable large mammals (not counting the peccary and gomphothere); apparent total is 967

•Voorhies' small mammal list is apparently more up to date than Leite's

•"Anouroneomys minimus" is actually from Black Butte: see Bown 1980; also omitted by Voorhies 1990

•"cf. Osteoborus sp." is omitted by Wang et al. 1999

Osteichthyes
 Salientia - Ranidae
Rana sp.3 Linnaeus 1758 frog
"Rana cf. R. pipiens... complex"
 Salientia - Hylidae
Hyla sp.3 Laurenti 1768 tree frog
 Salientia - Bufonidae
Bufo sp.3 Laurenti 1768 toad
Bufo sp.2 Laurenti 1768 toad
Bufo cf. hibbardi3 Taylor 1936 toad
Bufo pliocompactilis3 Wilson 1968 toad
Reptilia
 Squamata - Boidae
Lichanura sp.4 Cope 1861 sand boa
Charina prebottae4 Brattstrom 1958 boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubrinae indet.4 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Coluber or Masticophis
Elaphe nebraskensis4 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Arizona voorhiesi n. sp.4 Parmley and Holman 1995 colubrid snake
Nebraskophis skinneri4 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Paracoluber cf. storeri4 Holman 1970 colubrid snake
Lampropeltis getulus4 Linnaeus 1766 kingsnake
Lampropeltis triangulum4 Lacépède 1788 milk snake
Salvadora paleolineata4 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Paleoheterodon tiheni4 Holman 1964 colubrid snake
Heterodon cf. platyrhinos4 Latreille 1801 eastern hognosed snake
Thamnophis sp.4 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
Neonatrix elongata4 Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Nerodia sp.4 Baird and Girard 1853 water snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
Agkistrodon sp.4 Huxley 1865 cottonmouth
Crotalus cf. horridus4 Linnaeus 1758 timber rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Paramicrotoscoptes hibbardi Martin 1975 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Spermophilus sp.5 Cuvier 1825 ground squirrel
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
Kansasimys sp.5 Wood 1936 rodent
said to be new
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
Pliosaccomys sp.5 Wilson 1936 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Heteromyinae indet.5 Gray 1868 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Dipoides sp. Jaeger 1835 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Mylagaulidae indet.5 Cope 1881 rodent
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus vetus5 Kellogg 1910 rabbit
Pronotolagus apachensis5 Gazin 1930 rabbit
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Ochotonidae indet.5 Thomas 1897 pika
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Lemoynea biradicularis n. sp. Brown 1980 mole
see Bown 1980
Talpinae indet. Fisher von Waldheim 1817 mole
Achlyoscapter sp. Hutchison 1968 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras cf. fossiger Cope 1878 rhinoceros
compared to the Cambridge "T. schultzi"
Aphelops cf. mutilus Matthew 1924 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Nannippus sp. Matthew 1926 hipparionine horse
Neohipparion sp.1 Gidley 1903 hipparionine horse
Pliohippus nobilis Osborn 1918 horse
Calippus "large" Matthew and Stirton 1930 horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex sp.5 Pomel 1848 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Sorex sp. Linnaeus 1758 long-tailed shrew
said to be new
Sorex edwardsi n. sp. Brown 1980 long-tailed shrew
see Bown 1980
Sorex yatkolai n. sp. Brown 1980 long-tailed shrew
see Bown 1980
"Anouroneomys magnus n. sp." = Crusafontina magna Hutchison and Bown 1980 red-toothed shrew
see Bown 1980
cf. Limnoecus sp. Stirton 1930 shrew
not listed by Voorhies 1990, but described by Bown 1980
Alluvisorex cf. arcadentes Hutchison 1966 shrew
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
cf. Mustela sp. Linnaeus 1758 weasel
 Carnivora - Canidae
Vulpes cf. stenognathus Savage 1941 fox
Epicyon cf. haydeni1 Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
 Carnivora - Felidae
cf. Nimravides sp. Kitts 1958 cat
 Xenarthra - Megalonychidae
Megalonyx sp. Harlan 1825 edentate
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
Gomphotheriidae indet. Hay 1922 gomphothere
 Ungulata - Tayassuidae
Tayassuinae indet.1 Palmer 1897 peccary
 Ungulata - Camelidae
Megatylopus cf. gigas Matthew and Cook 1909 camel
cf. Hemiauchenia sp. Gervais and Ameghino 1880 camel
Alforjas sp. Harrison 1979 camel
 Ungulata - Gelocidae
Pseudoceras skinneri6 Frick 1937 ruminant
 Ungulata - Palaeomerycidae
Pediomeryx sp. Stirton 1936 ruminant
 Ungulata - Antilocapridae
cf. Texoceros sp. Frick 1937 pronghorn