Myers Farm (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as UNSM Wt-15A

Where: Webster County, Nebraska (40.0° N, 98.5° W: paleocoordinates 40.8° N, 95.3° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Valentine Formation, Barstovian (16.0 - 13.6 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: terrestrial; lithology not reported

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Reposited in the UNSM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

Primary reference: J. A. Holman. 1977. Upper Miocene snakes (Reptilia, Serpentes) from Southeastern Nebraska. Journal of Herpetology 11(3):323-335 [J. Head/J. Head/J. Alroy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis

PaleoDB collection 18275: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 05.08.1992, edited by Jason Head

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Corner 1976 gives separate lists for 4 levels
Reptilia
 Testudines - Trionychidae
Trionychidae indet.2 Gray 1825 softshell turtle
compared to T. quinni
 Testudines - Panchelydridae
"Macroclemys sp." = Macrochelys3
"Macroclemys sp." = Macrochelys3 Gray 1856 alligator snapping turtle
 Testudines - Pantestudinidae
"Geochelone cf. orthopygia" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) orthopygia3, Geochelone sp.3
"Geochelone cf. orthopygia" = Geochelone (Hesperotestudo) orthopygia3 Cope 1878 turtle
Geochelone sp.3 Fitzinger 1835 turtle
small
 Testudines - Panemydidae
Emydidae indet.3 Rafinesque 1815 turtle
Terrapene corneri n. sp.4 Holman and Fritz 2005 box turtle
 Squamata - Boidae
Pterygoboa miocenica Holman 1976 sand boa
Four cervical, 76 trunk, 28 caudal vertebrae, UNSM 46506
Geringophis depressus Holman 1976 sand boa
Five cervical, 86 trunk, 1 caudal vertebrae, UNSM 46507
 Squamata - Elapidae
Micrurus sp. Wagler 1824 coral snake
24 trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46502
 Squamata - Colubridae
Elaphe nebraskensis Holman 1964 colubrid snake
"Forty trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46505; and vertebrae and ribs from a small individual in a block of matrix, UNSM 46512"
Nebraskophis skinneri Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Trunk vertebra, UNSM 46503
Salvadora paleolineata Holman 1973 colubrid snake
"One hundred and forty-four trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46500; and 19 trunk vertebrae from a single large individual, UNSM 46501,"
Paleoheterodon tiheni Holman 1964 colubrid snake
"A large portion of a single individual, UNSM 46504..; and 22 vertebrae, probably from another single individual, UNSM 46513"
cf. Thamnophis sp. Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
156 trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46511
Neonatrix elongata Holman 1973 colubrid snake
Nine trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46509
cf. Natrix sp. Laurenti 1768 water snake
53 trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46510
 Squamata - Crotalidae
"cf. Crotalinae sp." = Crotalidae
"cf. Crotalinae sp." = Crotalidae Oppel 1811 pit viper
"Three fangs, 2 cervical, and 12 trunk vertebrae, UNSM 46508"
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
"Tregomys sp." = Copemys10, "Copemys niobrariensis" = Copemys longidens10
"Tregomys sp." = Copemys10 Wood 1936 mouse
"Copemys niobrariensis" = Copemys longidens10 Hall 1930 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Blackia sp.10 Mein 1970 squirrel
"Tamiini indet." = Marmotini1 squirrel
Protospermophilus sp.10 Gazin 1930 squirrel
Petauristodon sp.1 Engesser 1979 squirrel
 Rodentia -
Geomyoidea indet.1 Bonaparte 1845 rodent
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Cupidinimus nebraskensis10 Wood 1935 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Hystricops sp.10 Leidy 1858 beaver
Anchitheriomys sp.10 Roger 1885 beaver
Monosaulax pansus10 Cope 1874 beaver
Eucastor tortus10 Leidy 1858 beaver
Temperocastor valentinensis8 Stout 1999 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Mylagaulidae indet.7 Cope 1881 rodent
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Schaubeumys cartomylos10 Korth 1987 jumping mouse
Miosicista angulus n. sp.6 Korth 1993 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Russellagus vonhofi10 Storer 1970 pika
 Lipotyphla - Erinaceidae
Parvericius montanus10 Koerner 1940 hedgehog
"? Lanthanotherium sp." = Lantanotherium10 Filhol 1888 hedgehog
Metechinus amplior10 Rich 1981 hedgehog
Untermannerix copiosus10 Rich 1981 hedgehog
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Mystipterus sp.10 Hall 1930 mole
Domninoides valentinensis10 Reed 1962 mole
Achlyoscapter sp.10 Hutchison 1968 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras sp.1 Hatcher 1894 rhinoceros
Peraceras cf. superciliosum1 Cope 1880 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus cf. polkensis1 Olsen 1960 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Hipparionini indet.1 Quinn 1955 hipparionine horse
Calippus placidus10 Leidy 1869 horse
Anchitheriinae indet.1 Leidy 1869 anchitheriine horse
Parahippus cognatus10 Leidy 1858 anchitheriine horse
Hypohippus osborni10 Gidley 1907 anchitheriine horse
 Tribosphenida - Plesiosoricidae
Plesiosorex donroosai10 Green 1977 placental
 Tribosphenida - Soricidae
Alluvisorex sp.10 Hutchison 1966 shrew
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Vespertilionidae indet.10 Gray 1821 vesper bat
a bat
 Carnivora - Ursidae
Ursavus cf. brevirhinus5 Hofmann 1887 bear
 Carnivora - Procyonidae
Arctonasua sp.10, "Probassariscus antiquus" = Bassariscus antiquus10
Arctonasua sp.10 Baskin 1982 procyonid carnivore
"Probassariscus antiquus" = Bassariscus antiquus10 Matthew and Cook 1909 ringtail
 Carnivora - Amphicyonidae
Amphicyonidae indet.10 Haeckel 1886 bear-dog
 Carnivora - Mustelidae
Leptarctus martini n. sp.9 Lim and Miao 2000 mustelid carnivore
cf. Parataxidea sp.10 Zdansky 1924 mustelid carnivore
Plionictis ogygia10 Matthew 1901 mustelid carnivore
Pliogale sp.10 Hall 1930 skunk
 Carnivora - Canidae
Leptocyon vafer10 Leidy 1858 canine
Cynarctus saxatilis10 Matthew 1902 bone-crushing dog
confirmed by Wang et al. 1999
Aelurodon ferox10 Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
Paratomarctus temerarius1 Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
 Proboscidea - Gomphotheriidae
"Gomphotherium cf. willistoni" = Tetrabelodon osborni1
"Gomphotherium cf. willistoni" = Tetrabelodon osborni1 Barbour 1916 gomphothere
 Proboscidea - Mammutidae
Zygolophodon sp.10 Vacek 1877 mastodon
 Artiodactyla - Tayassuidae
Prosthennops xiphodonticus1 Barbour 1925 peccary
 Artiodactyla - Camelidae
Procamelus occidentalis10 Leidy 1858 camel
 Artiodactyla - Merycoidodontidae
"Merychyus medius" = Ustatochoerus medius1
"Merychyus medius" = Ustatochoerus medius1 Leidy 1858 oreodont
 Artiodactyla - Protoceratidae
Prosynthetoceras sp.10 Patton 1967 protoceratid
 Artiodactyla - Leptomerycidae
Pseudoparablastomeryx francescita10 Frick 1937 ruminant
 Artiodactyla - Palaeomerycidae
Procranioceras skinneri1 Frick 1937 ruminant
 Artiodactyla - Antilocapridae
Merycodontinae indet.1 Matthew 1904 pronghorn
Ramoceros cf. osborni10 Matthew 1904 pronghorn
 Artiodactyla - Moschidae
"Longirostromeryx blicki" = Longirostromeryx wellsi10
"Longirostromeryx blicki" = Longirostromeryx wellsi10 Matthew 1904 musk deer