Pratt Quarry (Miocene of the United States)

Also known as Pratt Slide; McConnell Slide; UNSM Bw-123

Where: Brown County, Nebraska (42.6° N, 100.1° W: paleocoordinates 43.1° N, 97.4° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Merritt Dam Member (Ash Hollow Formation), Late/Upper Clarendonian (13.6 - 10.3 Ma)

• said to be late Clarendonian

•although Rudnick does not indicate the formation, this is clearly the same as Pratt Quarry of Skinner and Johnson 1984

Environment/lithology: "channel"; siliciclastic sediments

• "fluvial channel fill" (Parmley and Holman 2007)

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Collected by C. E. Rudnick in 1994; reposited in the UNSM

Collection methods: bulk, sieve

• a "sediment screened fauna [was] collected by Rudick (1994)" (Parmley and Holman 2007)

Primary reference: W. W. Korth. 1998. Rodents and lagomorphs (Mammalia) from the Late Clarendonian (Miocene) Ash Hollow Formation, Brown County, Nebraska. Annals of Carnegie Museum 67(4):299-348 [J. Alroy/J. Alroy/M. Uhen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 18327: authorized by John Alroy, entered by John Alroy on 26.03.1995, edited by Jonathan Marcot

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• talpids, rodents, and lagomorphs only
Reptilia
 Squamata - Boidae
"Erycinae indet." = Erycidae8, Tregophis brevirachis8
"Erycinae indet." = Erycidae8 Bonaparte 1825 sand boa
Calamagras or Ogmophis
Tregophis brevirachis8 Holman 1975 sand boa
 Squamata - Colubridae
Colubrinae indet.8 Oppel 1811 colubrid snake
Coluber or Masticophis
Texasophis sp.8 Holman 1977 colubrid snake
Elaphe sp.8 Wagler 1833 colubrid snake
Elaphe cf. kansensis8 Gilmore 1938 colubrid snake
cf. Opheodrys sp.8 Fitzinger 1843 colubrid snake
Ameiseophis robinsoni8 Holman 1976 colubrid snake
Paracoluber storeri8 Holman 1970 colubrid snake
"Lampropeltis aff. getula" = Lampropeltis getulus8 Linnaeus 1766 kingsnake
Lampropeltis triangulum8 Lacépède 1788 milk snake
Pituophis sp.8 Holbrook 1842 gopher snake
Xenodontinae indet.8 Bonaparte 1845 colubrid snake
Thamnophis sp.8 Fitzinger 1843 garter snake
Neonatrix cf. infera8 Holman 1996 colubrid snake
cf. Tropidoclonion sp.8 Cope 1860 colubrid snake
Micronatrix juliescottae n. gen. n. sp.8 Parmley and Hunter 2010 colubrid snake
Nerodia sp.8 Baird and Girard 1853 water snake
Nerodia hillmani8 Wilson 1968 water snake
 Squamata - Crotalidae
cf. Agkistrodon sp.8 Huxley 1865 cottonmouth
Sistrurus sp.7 Garman 1883 pigmy rattlesnake
cf. Crotalus sp.8 Linnaeus 1758 rattlesnake
Mammalia
 Rodentia - Cricetidae
Copemys sp., "Tregomys pisinnus" = Copemys pisinnus1, "Tregomys shotwelli" = Copemys shotwelli, Copemys mariae, Antecalomys phthanus n. sp.
Copemys sp. Wood 1936 mouse
large
"Tregomys pisinnus" = Copemys pisinnus1 Wilson 1968 mouse
"Tregomys shotwelli" = Copemys shotwelli Wilson 1968 mouse
Copemys mariae Baskin and Korth 1996 mouse
Antecalomys phthanus n. sp. Korth 1998 mouse
 Rodentia - Sciuridae
Spermophilus cyanocittus3 Korth 1997 ground squirrel
"S. (O.) sp." said to be new, not yet published when 1998 paper went to print
"Tamiini indet." = Marmotini12 squirrel
Ammospermophilus junturensis Shotwell and Russell 1963 antelope squirrel
? Petauristodon sp. Engesser 1979 squirrel
 Rodentia - Eomyidae
cf. Pseudotheridomys sp. Schlosser 1926 rodent
 Rodentia - Geomyidae
"Phelosaccomys hibbardi" = Parapliosaccomys hibbardi
"Phelosaccomys hibbardi" = Parapliosaccomys hibbardi Storer 1973 pocket gopher
 Rodentia - Heteromyidae
Cupidinimus prattensis n. sp., Lignimus sp., "Mioheteromys cf. agrarius" = Diprionomys agrarius
Cupidinimus prattensis n. sp. Korth 1998 rodent
Lignimus sp. Storer 1970 rodent
"Mioheteromys cf. agrarius" = Diprionomys agrarius Wood 1935 rodent
 Rodentia - Castoridae
Hystricops venustus Leidy 1858 beaver
see also Korth 1997b
Dipoides tanneri n. sp. Korth 1998 beaver
"Eucastor planus" = Nothodipoides planus Stirton 1935 beaver
 Rodentia - Mylagaulidae
Pterogaulus barbarellae4 Korth 2000 rodent
"Mylagaulus monodon" in part
Ceratogaulus anecdotus4 Korth 2000 rodent
 Rodentia - Zapodidae
Megasminthus sp. Klingener 1966 jumping mouse
 Lagomorpha - Leporidae
Hypolagus cf. vetus Kellogg 1910 rabbit
Pronotolagus whitei n. sp. Korth 1998 rabbit
Alilepus sp. Dice 1931 rabbit
 Lagomorpha - Ochotonidae
Russellagus sp. Storer 1970 pika
Hesperolagomys cf. galbreathi Clark et al. 1964 pika
 Lipotyphla - Talpidae
Mystipterus sp.10 Hall 1930 mole
Domninoides mimicus10 Wilson 1968 mole
Scalopoides sp.10 Wilson 1960 mole
form A sensu Hutchison
Scalopoides ripafodiator10 Hutchison 1968 mole
 Perissodactyla - Rhinocerotidae
Teleoceras major5 Hatcher 1894 rhinoceros
Aphelops megalodus9 Cope 1873 rhinoceros
 Perissodactyla - Tapiridae
Tapirus johnsoni2 Schultz et al. 1975 tapir
 Perissodactyla - Equidae
Cormohipparion occidentale6 Leidy 1856 hipparionine horse
Supplemental Table S1
Nannippus sp.6 Matthew 1926 hipparionine horse
Supplemental Table S1
 Carnivora - Canidae
Leptocyon matthewi11 Tedford et al. 2009 canine
Epicyon saevus13 Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
also at "Cap Rock Member... McConnel Place" and "Pratt Slide, Plum Creek"
Epicyon haydeni13 Leidy 1858 bone-crushing dog
"Pratt Slide Quarry"; "Pratt Quarry"; and "Pratt Place"
 Chiroptera - Vespertilionidae
Lasiurus sp.2 Gray 1831 hairy-tailed bat
a bat