Lancaster, eastern PA, Kinzers Fm. (Cambrian of the United States)

Also known as NMNH localities 8q, 12w, 12x, and 22L

Where: Pennsylvania (40.0° N, 76.3° W: paleocoordinates 32.9° S, 91.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Bonnia - Olenellus zone, Kinzers Formation, Dyeran (516.0 - 513.0 Ma)

• "L.Camb. lower Kinzers. Botomian. Bonnia-Olenellus"

Environment/lithology: marine; calcareous shale

• "outer shelf? ocean facing shelf, BA5"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Primary reference: C. E. Resser and B. F. Howell. 1938. Lower Cambrian Olenellus zone of the Appalachians. Bulletin of the Geological Society of America 49:195-248 [P. Wagner/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 192: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998, edited by Phil Novack-Gottshall

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "C.E. Resser and B.F. Howell 1938. Lower Cambrian Olenellus zone of the Appalachian. GSA Bull. 49 195-248"
Bryopsidophyceae
 Caulerpales - Caulerpaceae
Margaretia ramosa Resser and Howell 1938
Margaretia stosei Resser and Howell 1938
Demospongiae
 Protomonaxonida - Hazeliidae
"Leptomitus walcotti" = Hazelia walcotti
"Leptomitus walcotti" = Hazelia walcotti Resser and Howell 1938 demosponge
 Protomonaxonida - Leptomitidae
Leptomitus minor Resser and Howell 1938 demosponge
originally entered as "Leptomitus sp."
Salterella
  - Salterellidae
Salterella acervulosa Resser and Howell 1938
originally entered as "Salterella sp."
 Archaeopriapulida - Ottoidae
Ottoia sp. Walcott 1911
 Archaeopriapulida - Selkirkiidae
Selkirkia pennsylvanica
originally entered as "Selkirkia sp."
 Tuzoida - Tuzoiidae
Tuzoia dunbari, "Tuzoia nitida" = Tuzoia polleni, "Tuzoia getzi" = Tuzoia polleni
Tuzoia dunbari Resser 1929
originally entered as "Tuzoia sp."
"Tuzoia nitida" = Tuzoia polleni Resser 1929
"Tuzoia getzi" = Tuzoia polleni Resser 1929
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Peronopsidae
"Eoagnostus roddyi" = Peronopsis roddyi
"Eoagnostus roddyi" = Peronopsis roddyi Resser and Howell 1938
originally entered as "Eoagostus roddyi"
Trilobita
 Redlichiida - Wanneriidae
Wanneria walcottana Wanner 1901 trilobite
originally entered as "Wanneria sp."
 Redlichiida - Holmiidae
Esmeraldina macer Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
originally entered as "Esmeraldina sp."
 Redlichiida - Olenellidae
Olenellus peculiaris, Olenellus getzi, "Olenellus roddyi" = Olenellus roddyi, "Paedeumias glabrum" = Olenellus roddyi, "Paedeumias eboracense" = Olenellus roddyi, "Olenellus nitidus" = Olenellus roddyi, "Paedeumias yorkense" = Olenellus roddyi, "Olenellus similaris" = Olenellus roddyi, "Olenellus nodosus" = Olenellus roddyi, "Olenellus jonasae" = Olenellus roddyi, Olenellus latilimbatus, Olenellus alius, Olenellus wanneri
Olenellus peculiaris Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
Olenellus getzi Dunbar 1925 trilobite
originally entered as "Olenellus sp."
"Olenellus roddyi" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Paedeumias glabrum" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Paedeumias eboracense" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Olenellus nitidus" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Paedeumias yorkense" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
originally entered as "Paedeumias sp."
"Olenellus similaris" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Olenellus nodosus" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
"Olenellus jonasae" = Olenellus roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
Olenellus latilimbatus Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
Olenellus alius Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
Olenellus wanneri Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Oryctocephalidae
Lancastria roddyi Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
originally entered as "Lancastria sp."
 Corynexochida - Dorypygidae
Bonniella sp. Resser 1937 trilobite
Bonnia sola Resser and Howell 1938 trilobite
originally entered as "Bonnia sp."
Artiopoda
 Vicissicaudata -
Sidneyia sp. Walcott 1911
Deuteropoda
 Hymenostraca -
Hymenocaris sp. Salter 1853
originally entered as "Hymenocarus sp."
Crustacea
  -
Roddyia typa Resser and Howell 1938
originally entered as "Roddyia sp."
 Radiodonta - Anomalocarididae
Anomalocaris pennsylvanica Resser 1929
originally entered as "Anomalocarus sp."
Anomalocaris lineata Resser and Howell 1938
Protocaris
  -
Protocaris marshi Walcott 1884
originally entered as "Protocarus sp."
 Bradoriida - Indianidae
"? Indianites sp." = Indiana
"? Indianites sp." = Indiana Mathew 1902
originally entered as "? Indianites sp."
Helcionelloida
 Helcionellida - Helcionellidae
Helcionella sp. Grabau and Shimer 1909
 Pelagiellida - Pelagiellidae
Pelagiella exigua Resser and Howell 1938
originally entered as "Pelagiella sp."
Kutorginata
 Kutorginida - Kutorginidae
"Rustella sp." = Kutorgina
"Rustella sp." = Kutorgina Billings 1861
Paterinata
 Paterinida - Paterinidae
Paterina sp. Beecher 1891
"Paterina sp. undet."
Paterina roddyi Resser and Howell 1938
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
"Hyolithes sp. undet."
Hyolithes exilis Resser and Howell 1938
Lepidocystoidea
  - Lepidocystidae
Lepidocystis wanneri Foerste 1938
originally entered as "Lepidocystis sp."
Edrioasteroidea
  -
Camptostroma roddyi Ruedemann 1933
Pterobranchia
  - Dithecodendridae
Dalyia annularoides Resser and Howell 1938 graptolite
Dalyia pennsylvanica Resser and Howell 1938 graptolite
Marpolia
  -
Marpolia filosa Resser and Howell 1938
Morania
  -
Morania sparsa Resser and Howell 1938