Mahmudia Quarry, Caeracul Mare Hill, sample 114 (Triassic of Romania)

Where: Romania (45.1° N, 29.1° E: paleocoordinates 17.5° N, 33.4° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tubiphytes-Limestone Member (Caerace Formation), Bithynian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified bindstone

• The Tubiphytes-boundstones exposed in the north-eastern part of the Mahmudia Quarry are a massive carbonate buildup, lacking any bedding and showing a mixture of different carbonate facies, with frequent packages of microbially-mediated cement crusts.

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Reposited in the BSP

Collection methods: chemical, mechanical, acetic

• Repository: CR2P, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France (ostracods), BSPG (gastropods)

Primary reference: M. B. Forel and E. Gradinaru. 2018. First report of ostracods (Crustacea) associated with Bithynian (Anisian, Middle Triassic) Tubiphytes-microbial reef in the North Dobrogean Orogen (Romania). Papers in Palaeontology 4:211-244 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 197722: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 23.11.2018

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ostracoda
 Halocyprida - Thaumatocyprididae
Thaumatocyprididae indet. Muller 1906 ostracod
 Myodocopida - Cypridinidae
Palaeocypridina spp. Crasquin 2013 ostracod
 Myodocopida - Polycopidae
Polycope sp. ostracod
 Podocopida - Pontocyprididae
 Podocopida -
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella, Spinocypris vulgaris
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella ostracod
Spinocypris vulgaris Kozur 1971 ostracod
 Podocopida - Paracyprididae
Triassocypris sp. Kozur 1970 ostracod
Paracypris spp. ostracod
Paracypris cf. aculeata Guan 1985 ostracod
Paracypris oanaella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida - Berounellidae
 Podocopida - Bythocytheridae
 Podocopida - Cytherissinellidae
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
Basslerella sp. Kellett 1935 ostracod
 Podocopida - Sigilliidae
Microcheilinella cf. egerensis Forel 2013 ostracod
Microcheilinella contrariella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida - Healdiidae
Hungarella cf. ovata Zheng 1976 ostracod
Hungarella mahmudiaensis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
? Bythocypris sp. Brady 1880 ostracod
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
Acratia "sp. 1" Delo 1930 ostracod
Acratia caeracella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
"Acratia goemeryi" = Acratia goemoeryi Kozur 1970 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdia (Urobairdia) angusta Kollmann 1963 ostracod
ssp. recta
? Petasobairdia sp. Chen 1982 ostracod
Petasobairdia crassa Kristan-Tollmann 1970 ostracod
Bairdia spp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
Bairdia liviae n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia finalyi Mehes 1911 ostracod
Bairdia monostorii Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia mandruella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdiacypris spp. Bradfield 1935 ostracod
Bairdiacypris triassica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdiacypris anisica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdiacypris cf. mirabilis Guan 1985 ostracod
Kempfina tineriella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida -
Liuzhinia parva Wei 1981 ostracod
Liuzhinia bithynica n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia edvardgriegi n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia antalyaformis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia larmae Forel 2011 ostracod
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Angustothyrididae
Rhaetina sp.1 Waagen 1882
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
 Spiriferinida - Mentzeliidae
Ptychomentzelia dobrogeana n. sp.1 Gaetani 2019
Ptychomentzelia simionescui n. sp.1 Gaetani 2019
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
 Spiriferinida - Balatonospiridae
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
Piarorhynchella kittli n. sp.1 Gaetani 2019
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Scalaneritinidae
Ladinaticella simionescui n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
Marmolatella iordanae n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
Marmolatella gigas2 Reis 1926 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) anisica n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) microstriata n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
? Worthenia (Worthenia) sp.2 de Koninck 1883 snail
Worthenia (Worthenia) dobrogeana n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
Murchisonietta acuta n. gen. n. sp.2
Murchisonietta acuta n. gen. n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
Coelostylina micropunctata n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
? Protonerita cf. comensis2 Hoernes 1856 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp.2 M'Coy 1844 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Sisenna sp.2 Koken 1896 snail
Sisenna inaequistriata n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
? Polygyrina peracuta2 Assmann 1937 snail
 Vetigastropoda -
Vetigastropoda indet.2 Salvini-Plawen 1980 snail
 Turbinoidea - Turbinidae
Turbinidae indet.2 Rafinesque 1815 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Euryalox applanatus n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Rasatomaria multistriata n. sp.2 Nützel et al. 2018 snail