Mahmudia Quarry, Caeracul Mare Hill, sample 114 (Triassic of Romania)

Also known as Reef 4291

Where: Romania (45.1° N, 29.1° E: paleocoordinates 17.5° N, 33.4° E)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tubiphytes-Limestone Member (Caerace Formation), Bithynian (247.2 - 242.0 Ma)

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified bindstone

• The Tubiphytes-boundstones exposed in the north-eastern part of the Mahmudia Quarry are a massive carbonate buildup, lacking any bedding and showing a mixture of different carbonate facies, with frequent packages of microbially-mediated cement crusts.

Size classes: macrofossils, microfossils

Reposited in the BSP

Collection methods: chemical, mechanical, acetic

• Repository: CR2P, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France (ostracods), BSPG (gastropods)

Primary reference: M. B. Forel and E. Gradinaru. 2018. First report of ostracods (Crustacea) associated with Bithynian (Anisian, Middle Triassic) Tubiphytes-microbial reef in the North Dobrogean Orogen (Romania). Papers in Palaeontology 4:211-244 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 197722: authorized by Matthew Clapham, entered by Matthew Clapham on 23.11.2018, edited by Bethany Allen and Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Ostracoda
 Myodocopida - Polycopidae
Polycope sp. ostracod
 Myodocopida - Cypridinidae
Palaeocypridina spp. Crasquin 2013 ostracod
 Halocyprida - Thaumatocyprididae
Thaumatocyprididae indet. Muller 1906 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
? Bythocypris sp. Brady 1880 ostracod
 Podocopida - Acratiidae
Triassocypris sp. Kozur 1970 ostracod
Acratia "sp. 1" Delo 1930 ostracod
"Acratia goemeryi" = Acratia goemoeryi Kozur 1970 ostracod
Acratia caeracella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
Bairdiacypris spp. Bradfield 1935 ostracod
Bairdiacypris triassica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdiacypris cf. mirabilis Guan 1985 ostracod
Bairdiacypris anisica Kozur 1971 ostracod
Bairdia spp. M'Coy 1844 ostracod
Bairdia monostorii Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia mandruella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia finalyi Mehes 1911 ostracod
Bairdia liviae n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
? Petasobairdia sp. Chen 1982 ostracod
Petasobairdia crassa Kristan-Tollmann 1970 ostracod
Liuzhinia parva Wei 1981 ostracod
Liuzhinia larmae Forel 2011 ostracod
Liuzhinia bithynica n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia antalyaformis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Liuzhinia edvardgriegi n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Bairdia (Urobairdia) angusta Kollmann 1963 ostracod
ssp. recta
Kempfina tineriella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
 Podocopida - Healdiidae
Hungarella mahmudiaensis n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Hungarella cf. ovata Zheng 1976 ostracod
 Podocopida - Pontocyprididae
 Podocopida - Candonidae
Paracypris spp. Sars 1866 ostracod
Paracypris oanaella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Paracypris cf. aculeata Guan 1985 ostracod
Spinocypris vulgaris Kozur 1971 ostracod
 Podocopida -
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella
"Renngartennella sp." = Renngartenella ostracod
 Podocopida - Cytherissinellidae
 Podocopida - Cytherideidae
Basslerella sp. Kellett 1935 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bythocytheridae
 Podocopida - Berounellidae
 Podocopida - Microcheilinellidae
Microcheilinella spp. Geis 1933 ostracod
Microcheilinella cf. egerensis Forel 2013 ostracod
Microcheilinella contrariella n. sp. Forel 2017 ostracod
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Norellidae
Piarorhynchella kittli n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019
 Rhynchonellida - Cyclothyrididae
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Adygella sp.2 Dagys 1959
 Terebratulida - Angustothyrididae
Rhaetina sp.2 Waagen 1882
 Spiriferinida - Mentzeliidae
Koeveskallina "sp. B"2 Dagys 1965
Ptychomentzelia dobrogeana n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019
Ptychomentzelia simionescui n. sp.2 Gaetani 2019
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
 Spiriferinida - Balatonospiridae
? Dinarispira sp.2 Dagys 1974
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Delphinulopsidae
Marmolatella gigas4 Reis 1926 snail
Marmolatella iordanae n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Neritoina - Scalaneritinidae
Ladinaticella simionescui n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
? Protonerita cf. comensis4 Hoernes 1856 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp.4 M'Coy 1844 snail
 Vetigastropoda -
 Trochoidea - Turbinidae
Turbinidae indet.4 Rafinesque 1815 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
Rasatomaria multistriata n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Caenogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
? Omphaloptycha sp.4 Ammon 1878 snail
Coelostylina micropunctata n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Murchisoniina - Plethospiridae
"Murchisonietta acuta n. gen. n. sp." = Wortheniopsis acuta4
"Murchisonietta acuta n. gen. n. sp." = Wortheniopsis acuta4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
? Polygyrina peracuta4 Assmann 1937 snail
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) microstriata n. sp." = Dimorphotomaria microstriata4
"Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) microstriata n. sp." = Dimorphotomaria microstriata4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Murchisoniina - Rhaphistomellidae
Sisenna sp.4 Koken 1896 snail
Sisenna inaequistriata n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phymatopleuridae
Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) anisica n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
? Worthenia (Worthenia) sp.4 de Koninck 1883 snail
Worthenia (Worthenia) dobrogeana n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
Euryalox applanatus n. sp.4 Nützel et al. 2018 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Longobarditidae
Longobarditoides solimani Toula 1896 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Balatonitidae
Robinsonites sp. Shevyrev 1995 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Ceratitidae
Hollandites silberlingi Bucher 1992 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Gymnitidae
Caucasites inflatus Shevyrev 1968 ceratite
Gymnites aff. tozeri Bucher 1992 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Khvalynitidae
Alanites aff. visendus Shevyrev 1968 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Acrochordiceratidae
Acrochordiceras hyatti Meek 1877 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Megaphyllitidae
Megaphyllites prometheus Shevyrev 1961 ceratite
 Phylloceratida - Ussuritidae
Ussurites aff. arthaberi Welter 1915 ammonite
Bivalvia
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp.1 Lamarck 1801 mussel
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
Mytiliconcha cf. orobica1 Tommasi 1911 clam
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
? Umbrostrea sp.1 Hautmann 2001 oyster
 Ostreida - Posidoniidae
Bositra wengensis1 Wissmann 1841 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna simionescui n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 oyster
LPB IIIL 2006 (holotype), right valve
Pinna cf. raibliana1 Parona 1889 oyster
Atrina multicostata n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 oyster
LPB IIIL 2005 (holotype), left valve
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria sp.1 Scopoli 1777 pearl oyster
Pteria cf. cassiana1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
Pteria sturi1 Bittner 1895 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
Bakevelliidae indet.1 King 1850 oyster
Gervillaria subelegans1 Chen 1976 oyster
Cultriopsis sp.1 Cossmann 1904 oyster
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pectinidae indet.1 Wilkes 1810 scallop
Pleuronectites cf. balatonicus1 Bittner 1901 scallop
"Pecten" volaris1 Bittner 1902 scallop
Avichlamys cf. nicolensis1 Ogilvie Gordon 1927 scallop
Chlamys (Praechlamys) prima n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop
LPB IIIL 2062 (holotype), fragmented but well preserved left valve
 Pectinida - Monotidae
Monotidae indet.1 Fischer 1887 scallop
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
? Asoella sp.1 Tokuyama 1959 scallop
Leptochondria separata1 Reis 1926 scallop
Leptochondria viezzenensis1 Wilckens 1909 scallop
Leptochondria pervulgata1 Bittner 1902 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Neomorphotis comta1 Goldfuss 1863 scallop
Ornithopecten interruptus1 Bittner 1902 scallop
Ornithopecten cf. katzeri1 Bittner 1902 scallop
Amphijanira aff. landrana1 Bittner 1895 scallop
Globodiscus kiliani n. gen. n. sp.3 Hautmann et al. 2021 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Plagiostoma cf. angulatum1 Münster 1841 file clam
Plagiostoma striatum1 Schlotheim 1820 file clam
Mysidioptera sp.1 Salomon 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera fornicata1 Bittner 1895 file clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Entolium sp.1 Meek 1865 scallop
Entolium reticulatum n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop
LPB IIIL 2070 (holotype), left valve
Scythentolium anisicum n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 scallop
LPB IIIL 2075 (holotype), articulated specimen
Entolioides deeckei1 Parona 1889 scallop
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
? Parallelodon sp.1 Meek and Worthen 1866 clam
 Pholadomyida - Megadesmidae
Romaniamya mahmudiaensis n. gen. n. sp.1
Romaniamya mahmudiaensis n. gen. n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 clam
LPB IIIL 2145 (holotype), left valve
 Megalodontida - Dicerocardiidae
Praedicerocardium vetulus n. gen. n. sp.1
Praedicerocardium vetulus n. gen. n. sp.1 Friesenbichler et al. 2019 clam
LPB IIIL 2142 (holotype), articulated specimen
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Joannina aff. joannae1 Waagen 1907 clam
Myoconcha sp.1 Sowerby 1824 clam
 Lucinida - Mactromyidae
Unicardium schmidii1 Geinitz 1842 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Schafhaeutlia astartiformis1 Münster 1841 clam
Schafhaeutlia ? trigona1 Stoppani 1858 clam
 Heteroconchia -
Anomalodesmata indet.1 Dall 1889 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
? Heminajas sp.1 Wöhrmann 1891 clam
Elegantinia elegans1 Dunker 1849 clam