Lieskau Quarry, Halle (Triassic of Germany)

Where: Saxony-Anhalt, Germany (51.5° N, 11.9° E: paleocoordinates 17.8° N, 18.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Muschelkalk Formation, Middle Triassic (247.2 - 237.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: shallow subtidal; limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: C. G. Giebel. 1856. Die Versteinerungen in Muschelkalk von Lieskau bei Halle. Abhandlungen Naturwissenschaftlichen Vereines 1:53-126 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 201970: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 13.06.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula liscaviensis n. sp., "Terebratula vulgaris" = Waldheimia muensteri
Terebratula liscaviensis n. sp. Giebel 1856
"Terebratula vulgaris" = Waldheimia muensteri d'Orbigny 1849
Bivalvia
  -
"Hinnites comtus" = Ostrea compta
"Hinnites comtus" = Ostrea compta Goldfuss 1838 clam
 Arcida - Arcidae
Arca socialis n. sp. Giebel 1856 ark
 Myalinida - Mysidiellidae
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis
"Mytilus eduliformis" = Promysidiella eduliformis Schlotheim 1820 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten reticulatus Schlotheim 1813 scallop
Pecten liscaviensis n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Pecten schmiederi n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Pecten tenuistriatus Goldfuss 1833 scallop
Pecten discites Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Pecten schlotheimi n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Pecten morrisi n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Pecten schroeteri n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Lima lineata Schlotheim 1820 file clam
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
"Pecten albertii" = Leptochondria albertii, "Pecten inaequistriatus" = Leptochondria albertii
"Pecten albertii" = Leptochondria albertii Goldfuss 1838 scallop
"Pecten inaequistriatus" = Leptochondria albertii Goldfuss 1838 scallop
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia andraei n. sp. Giebel 1856 jingle
Anomia beryx n. sp. Giebel 1856 jingle
Anomia alta n. sp. Giebel 1856 jingle
Placunopsis obliqua n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Placunopsis gracilis n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
Placunopsis plana n. sp. Giebel 1856 scallop
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostraea scabiosa n. sp. Giebel 1856 oyster
Ostraea multicostata Goldfuss 1833 oyster
Ostraea liscaviensis n. sp. Giebel 1856 oyster
Ostraea spondyloides Schlotheim 1833 oyster
Ostraea decemcostata Goldfuss 1833 oyster
Ostraea placunoides Goldfuss 1833 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Avicula bronni Alberti 1830 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Malleidae
Leproconcha paradoxa n. gen. n. sp.
Leproconcha paradoxa n. gen. n. sp. Giebel 1856 oyster
 Ostreida - Bakevelliidae
"Gervillia costata" = Bakevellia costata Schlotheim 1820 oyster
"Gervillia socialis" = Hoernesia socialis Schlotheim 1823 oyster
Gervillia subglobosa Credner 1854 oyster
Gervillia polyodonta Credner 1851 oyster
Gervillia albertii Credner 1854 oyster
Gervillia modiolaeformis n. sp. Giebel 1856 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Mytilus quenstedti n. sp. Giebel 1856 mussel
Mytilus mulleri n. sp. Giebel 1856 mussel
Lithophagus priscus n. sp. Giebel 1856 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte antoni n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
"Myacites elongatus" = Pleuromya elongata
"Myacites elongatus" = Pleuromya elongata Schlotheim 1822 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
"Mytilus gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli
"Mytilus gastrochaena" = Myoconcha giebeli Cox 1932 clam
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Cyprina escheri n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina edentula n. sp. Giebel 1856 tellin clam
 Lucinida - Thyasiridae
Storthodon liscaviensis n. gen. n. sp.
Storthodon liscaviensis n. gen. n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Lucina plebeja n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
Lucina credneri n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
Neoschizodus laevigatus Ziethen 1830 clam
Neoschizodus elongatus n. sp. Giebel 1856 clam
Neoschizodus ovatus Goldfuss 1838 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
"Neoschizodus curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre
"Neoschizodus curvirostris" = Lyrodon curvirostre Schlotheim 1836 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Pleurotomaria hausmanni" = Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) hausmanni
"Pleurotomaria hausmanni" = Worthenia (Humiliworthenia) hausmanni Goldfuss 1841 snail
 Littorinoidea - Littorinidae
Littorina schuttei n. sp. Giebel 1856 periwinkle
Littorina kneri n. sp. Giebel 1856 periwinkle
Littorina alta n. sp. Giebel 1856 periwinkle
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica turris n. sp. Giebel 1856 moon snail
Natica cognata n. sp. Giebel 1856 moon snail
Natica galliardoti Goldfuss 1833 moon snail
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
"Littorina liscaviensis n. sp." = Coelostylina liscaviensis, "Chemnitzia haueri n. sp." = Trypanostylus haueri
"Littorina liscaviensis n. sp." = Coelostylina liscaviensis Giebel 1856 snail
"Chemnitzia haueri n. sp." = Trypanostylus haueri Giebel 1856 snail
  -
"Natica gregaria" = Buccinites gregarius
"Natica gregaria" = Buccinites gregarius Schlotheim 1820 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
"Turbonilla scalata" = Turritella scalata
"Turbonilla scalata" = Turritella scalata Goldfuss 1849 turret shell
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
"Turritella obsoleta" = Loxonema obsoleta
"Turritella obsoleta" = Loxonema obsoleta de Sowerby and Murchison 1839 snail
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Chemnitzia oblita n. sp. Giebel 1856 snail
Chemnitzia loxonematoides n. sp. Giebel 1856 snail
Turbonilla gracilior M'Coy 1851 snail
Turbonilla zekelii n. sp. Giebel 1856 snail
Turbonilla terebra n. sp. Giebel 1856 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria leysseri n. sp. Giebel 1856 snail
Pleurotomaria albertiana Wissmann 1842 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium laeve Schlotheim 1820 tusk shell
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris subnodosa von Meyer 1851 pencil urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
Encrinus liliiformis Lamarck 1801 Sea lily