North side of the Marmolata / Passo di Fedaia (Triassic of Italy)

Also known as Nordseite der Marmolata

Where: Trento, Italy (46.4° N, 11.9° E: paleocoordinates 6.8° N, 23.0° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Marmolata Formation, Middle Triassic (247.2 - 237.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: W. Salomon. 1895. Geologische und palaeontologische Studien uber die Marmolata. Palaeontographica 42:1-210 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 202272: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 03.07.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Textulariina
 Textulariacea - Textulariidae
Textularia sp. Defrance 1824
Lagenina
 Nodosariacea - Nodosariidae
Dentalina sp. d'Orbigny 1826
Malacostraca
 Decapoda - Pemphicidae
? Pemphix sp. Von Meyer 1840 decapod
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
"Terebratula cf. vulgaris" = Waldheimia muensteri
"Terebratula cf. vulgaris" = Waldheimia muensteri d'Orbigny 1849
 Terebratulida - Angustothyrididae
"Waldheimia angustaeformis" = Angustothyris angustaeformis
"Waldheimia angustaeformis" = Angustothyris angustaeformis Boekh 1872
 Spiriferinida - Sinucostidae
"Spiriferina cf. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata
"Spiriferina cf. pectinata" = Sinucosta pectinata Bittner 1890
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferinidae
Spiriferina bittneri Salomon 1895
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis
"Spiriferina fragilis" = Punctospirella fragilis Schlotheim 1814
 Spiriferinida - Balatonospiridae
"Spiriferina pia" = Dinarispira pia
"Spiriferina pia" = Dinarispira pia Bittner 1890
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
"Macrodon impressum" = Catella impressa Münster 1841 clam
Macrodon strigilatum Munster 1838 clam
Macrodon esinense Stoppani 1860 clam
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina tommasii n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten discites Schlotheim 1820 scallop
Pecten cf. inornatus Stoppani 1860 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
"Lima fassaensis n. sp." = Mysidioptera fassaensis, Mysidioptera fornicata n. sp., "Lima cainalli" = Mysidioptera cainalli, "Lima finkelsteini n. sp." = Mysidioptera finkelsteini, Mysidioptera reyeri n. sp., Mysidioptera woehrmanni n. sp., "Lima (Plagiostoma) subpunctata" = Lima subpunctata
"Lima fassaensis n. sp." = Mysidioptera fassaensis Salomon 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera fornicata n. sp. Bittner 1895 file clam
"Lima cainalli" = Mysidioptera cainalli Stoppani 1860 file clam
"Lima finkelsteini n. sp." = Mysidioptera finkelsteini Salomon 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera reyeri n. sp. Bittner 1895 file clam
Mysidioptera woehrmanni n. sp. Salomon 1895 file clam
"Lima (Plagiostoma) subpunctata" = Lima subpunctata d'Orbigny 1849 file clam
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Aviculopecten triadicus n. sp." = Ornithopecten triadicus
"Aviculopecten triadicus n. sp." = Ornithopecten triadicus Salomon 1895 scallop
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella johannisboehmi n. sp. Salomon 1895 oyster
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Avicula decipiens n. sp. Salomon 1895 pearl oyster
 Ostreida - Halobiidae
Halobia parthanensis Schafhäutl 1863 oyster
"Halobia lommeli" = Daonella lommeli Wissmann 1841 oyster
 Pholadida - Pleuromyidae
? Pleuromya sp. Agassiz 1845 clam
Pleuromya prosogyra n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
Pleuromya fedaiana n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Myoconcha muelleri Giebel 1856 clam
Myoconcha brunneri von Hauer 1857 clam
var. 'typus', var. angulata, var. inflata
 Cardiida - Sowerbyidae
"Tellina praenuntia" = Rhaetidia salomoni
"Tellina praenuntia" = Rhaetidia salomoni Bittner 1895 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
? Arcomya sp. Agassiz 1838 clam
Pholadomya (Arcomya) sansonii n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Gonodon aff. subquadratum" = Schafhaeutlia, Gonodon planum, Gonodon angulatum n. sp.
"Gonodon aff. subquadratum" = Schafhaeutlia clam
Gonodon planum Munster 1856 clam
Gonodon angulatum n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
 Trigoniida - Myophoriidae
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus
"Myophoria laevigata" = Neoschizodus laevigatus Ziethen 1830 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigonodidae
Trigonodus marmolatae n. sp. Salomon 1895 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis sp. M'Coy 1844 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
"Orthoceras campanile" = Michelinoceras campanile, Orthoceras mojsisovicsi n. sp.
"Orthoceras campanile" = Michelinoceras campanile Mojsisovics 1869
Orthoceras mojsisovicsi n. sp. Salomon 1895
 Aulacoceratida - Xiphoteuthididae
Atractites sp. belemnite
Atractites meneghinii n. sp. Salomon 1895 belemnite
Atractites boeckhi Sturzenbaum 1882 belemnite
Atractites ladinus n. sp. Salomon 1895 belemnite
Atractites subrotundus n. sp. Salomon 1895 belemnite
 Ceratitida - Arcestidae
Arcestes cf. boeckhi Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
Arcestes taramellianus Tommasi 1885 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Cladiscitidae
Procladiscites cf. meneghinianus Tommasi 1885 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Sageceratidae
Sageceras walteri Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Sturiidae
Sturia forojuliensis Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Gymnitidae
"Gymnites ecki" = Epigymnites ecki, Gymnites sp.
"Gymnites ecki" = Epigymnites ecki Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
Gymnites sp. Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Megaphyllitidae
Megaphyllites obolus Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae
Trachyceras sp. Laube 1869 ceratite
Trachyceras symmetricum n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
Trachyceras fedaiae n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Dinaritidae
Dinarites quadrangulus n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
Dinarites hoerichi n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Danubitidae
Celtites sp. Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
Celtites evolutus n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Lecanitidae
"Dinarites misanii" = Lecanites misanii
"Dinarites misanii" = Lecanites misanii Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Ceratitidae
Ceratites sp., "Balatonites waageni" = Parakellnerites waageni
Ceratites sp. de Haan 1825 ceratite
"Balatonites waageni" = Parakellnerites waageni Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
var. anguste-umbilicatus
 Ceratitida - Balatonitidae
Balatonites lateumbilicatus n. sp. Salomon 1895 ceratite
 Phylloceratida - Ussuritidae
Monophyllites sp. Mojsisovics 1879 ammonite
Monophyllites cf. wengensis Klipstein 1843 ammonite
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Nautilus sp. Linnaeus 1758 nautiloid
 Nautilida - Tainoceratidae
Pleuronautilus marmolatae Mojsisovics 1882 nautiloid
Pleuronautilus pichleri Hauer 1865 nautiloid
Echinoidea
  -
Cidaris triserrata Laube 1865 sea urchin
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris sp. Leske 1778 pencil urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
"Encrinus cf. cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus
"Encrinus cf. cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus Laube 1865 Sea lily
  -
Pentacrinus sp. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Hydrozoa
 Hydrocorallinae -
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Montlivaltia sp. Lamouroux 1821 stony coral
Montlivaltia schaeferi n. sp. Salomon 1895 stony coral
Montlivaltia marmolatae n. sp. Salomon 1895 stony coral
Montlivaltia radiciformis Münster 1841 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Protoheterastraeidae
"Goniocora sublaevis" = Remismilia sublaevis
"Goniocora sublaevis" = Remismilia sublaevis Münster 1841 stony coral
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales - Diploporaceae
Diplopora porosa Schafhautl 1867
Diplopora herculea Stoppani 1857
Diplopora guembeli n. sp. Salomon 1895
Diplopora nodosa Schafhautl 1863
Diplopora beneckei n. sp. Salomon 1895
Evinospongia
  -
Evinospongia sp. Stoppani 1860
Foraminferea
 Miliolida - Cornuspiridae
Cornuspira sp. Schultze 1854