Sellajoch (Lower Cassian) (Triassic of Italy)

Where: South Tyrol, Italy (46.5° N, 11.8° E: paleocoordinates 13.3° N, 19.6° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Lower Member (Cassian Formation), Carnian (237.0 - 228.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: M. M. Ogilvie Gordon. 1927. Das Grödener-, Fassa- und Enneberggebiet in den Südtiroler Dolomiten: Geologische Beschreibung mit besonderer Berücksichtigung der Überschiebungserscheinungen. Teil III. Paläontologie. Abhandlungen der Geologischen Bundesanstalt 24(2):1-88 [A. Dunhill/B. Allen]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 205149: authorized by Alex Dunhill, entered by Bethany Allen on 07.10.2019

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Diplospirellidae
"Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni, "Spirigera quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta
"Spirigera wissmanni" = Diplospirella wissmanni Münster 1841
"Spirigera quadriplecta" = Anisactinella quadriplecta Münster 1841
 Athyridida - Koninckinidae
Koninckina leonhardi Wissmann 1841
 Terebratulida - Terebratulidae
Terebratula neglecta Bittner 1904
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchonellidae
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten subalternans d'Orbigny 1849 scallop
 Pectinida - Limidae
Mysidioptera emiliae Bittner 1900 file clam
 Ostreida - Cassianellidae
Cassianella decussata Münster 1841 oyster
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata
"Cardita crenata" = Septocardia crenata Goldfuss 1837 cockle
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua
"Nucula subobliqua" = Palaeonucula subobliqua d'Orbigny 1849 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata
"Palaeoneilo lineata" = Prosoleptus lineata Goldfuss 1837 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata
"Neritopsis armata" = Cassianopsis armata Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoina - Fedaiellidae
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea
"Naticopsis neritacea" = Fedaiella neritacea Münster 1841 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus cf. venustus Münster 1841 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
"Flemingia bistriata" = Pseudophorus
"Flemingia bistriata" = Pseudophorus snail
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Oonia similis Münster 1841 turrid
 Hypsogastropoda - Coelostylinidae
"Coelostylina conica" = Coelostylina conica, "Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica, Trypanostylus konincki
"Coelostylina conica" = Coelostylina conica Münster 1841 snail
"Coelostylina solida" = Coelostylina conica Münster 1841 snail
Trypanostylus konincki Münster 1841 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
 Murchisoniina - Wortheniellidae
"Worthenia coronata" = Rinaldoella coronata, "Worthenia canalifera" = Wortheniella canalifera
"Worthenia coronata" = Rinaldoella coronata Münster 1841 snail
"Worthenia canalifera" = Wortheniella canalifera Münster 1841 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Loxonema sp. Phillips 1841 snail
 Schizogonioidea - Schizogoniidae
Schizogonium serratum Münster 1841 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
"Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa
"Scalaria supranodosa" = Eucycloscala supranodosa Klipstein 1843 snail
 Seguenzioidea - Eunemopsidae
"Clanculus nodosus" = Pseudoclanculus nodosus
"Clanculus nodosus" = Pseudoclanculus nodosus Münster 1841 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
 Ceratitida - Arcestidae
"Proarcestes muensteri" = Arcestes muensteri
"Proarcestes muensteri" = Arcestes muensteri Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Trachyceratidae
"Protrachyceras rutoranum" = Trachyceras rutoranum, "Protrachyceras basileus" = Arpadites busiris, "Protrachyceras furcatum" = Sirenotrachyceras furcatum
"Protrachyceras rutoranum" = Trachyceras rutoranum Mojsisovics 1882 ceratite
"Protrachyceras basileus" = Arpadites busiris Munster 1834 ceratite
"Protrachyceras furcatum" = Sirenotrachyceras furcatum Münster 1841 ceratite
 Ceratitida - Badiotitidae
Badiotites eryx Munster 1834 ceratite
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida - Cidaridae
Cidaris subcarinata pencil urchin
Cidaris trigonia pencil urchin
Cidaris brauni pencil urchin
  -
Cidaris hausmanni Wissmann 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris linearis Münster 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris scrobiculata Braun 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris decorata Münster 1841 sea urchin
Cidaris dorsata Braun 1841 sea urchin
Crinoidea
 Encrinida - Encrinidae
"Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus varians, "Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus, "Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus
"Encrinus varians" = Cassianocrinus varians Münster 1841 Sea lily
"Encrinus granulosus" = Zardinicrinus granulosus Münster 1834 Sea lily
"Encrinus cassianus" = Chelocrinus cassianus Laube 1865 Sea lily
 Isocrinida - Isocrinidae
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus
"Pentacrinus propinquus" = Isocrinus propinquus Münster 1834 Sea lily
  -
Demospongea
 Hadromerida - Celyphiidae
"Verrucospongia submarginata" = Celyphia submarginata
"Verrucospongia submarginata" = Celyphia submarginata Münster 1841 demosponge
 Agelasida - Sestrostomellidae
Calcarea
 Calcaronea - Stellispongiidae
Stellispongia manon Münster 1841 calcareous sponge
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Calamophylliidae
Calamophyllia sp. Blainville 1830 stony coral
 Scleractinia - Montlivaltiidae
Thecosmilia sp., "Isastraea sp." = Isastrea
Thecosmilia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1848 stony coral
"Isastraea sp." = Isastrea Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 stony coral