Le Foulon (Ordovician of France)

Also known as Layer K, Couches du Foulon Fm., Foulon, Montagne Noire, France

Where: Montagne Noire, France (43.0° N, 3.0° E: paleocoordinates 63.8° S, 97.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Neseuretus arenosus - Symphysurus sabulosus trilobite zone, Niveau K Member (Couches du Foulon Formation), Klabava (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, concretionary, sandy shale and lithified sandstone

• Sandy shale, sandstone, and rare fossiliferous nodules

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: C. Babin, R. Courtessole, M. Melou, J. Pillet, D. Vizcaino and E. L. Yochelson. 1982. Brachiopodes (Articulés) et mollusques (bivalves, rostroconches, monoplacophores, gastéropodes) de l’Ordovicien inférieur (Trémadocien-Arenigien) de la Montagne Noire (France méridionale) 1-63 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20824: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Platycoryphe sp. Foerste 1919 trilobite
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Phacopida - Bathycheilidae
Bathycheilus sp. Holub 1908 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Basiliella sp." = Basilicus (Basiliella) Kobayashi 1934 trilobite
Paramegalaspis sp. Thoral 1935 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Symphysurus sp. Goldfuss 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Taihungshaniidae
Taihungshania sp. Sun 1931 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Orthidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
? Cymatonota sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
 Cardioni - Babinkidae
Babinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Cardioni - Coxiconchiidae
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia Babin 1966 clam
 Nuculida -
Ekaterodonta sp. Babin and Branisa 1987 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Lesueurilla prima Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida -
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae