Vallée du Landeyran (Ordovician of France)

Also known as Was: Layer M, Superieur Schistes du Landeyran Fm., Landeyran, Montagne Noire, France

Where: Montagne Noire, France (43.5° N, 3.1° E: paleocoordinates 63.6° S, 96.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Hangchungolithus primitivus trilobite zone, M Member (Landeyran Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• Was: Superieur Schistes du Landeyran

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, concretionary, cherty/siliceous shale

• Fissile, vari-colored shale with occasional chert nodules

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: mold/impression

Primary reference: C. Babin, R. Courtessole, M. Melou, J. Pillet, D. Vizcaino and E. L. Yochelson. 1982. Brachiopodes (Articulés) et mollusques (bivalves, rostroconches, monoplacophores, gastéropodes) de l’Ordovicien inférieur (Trémadocien-Arenigien) de la Montagne Noire (France méridionale) 1-63 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20826: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Ormathops sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Monorakos sp. Schmidt 1886 trilobite
Pterygometopus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Platycoryphe sp. Foerste 1919 trilobite
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Basiliella sp." = Basilicus (Basiliella) Kobayashi 1934 trilobite
Paramegalaspis sp. Thoral 1935 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Hanchungolithus sp. Lu 1956 trilobite
 Asaphida - Taihungshaniidae
Taihungshania sp. Sun 1931 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
Otarion sp. Zenker 1833 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Hesperonomiidae
Hesperonomia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Orthida - Ranorthidae
Ranorthis sp. Öpik 1939
Lingulata
 Acrotretida - Acrotretidae
Conotreta sp. Walcott 1889
Machaeridia
 Turrilepadomorpha - Plumulitidae
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872
 Lepidocoleomorpha -
Lepidocoleus sp. Faber 1886
Rostroconchia
 Ribeirioida - Technophoridae
Ribeiria sp. Sharpe 1853
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
 Cardioni - Babinkidae
Babinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Cardioni - Coxiconchiidae
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia Babin 1966 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Peelerophon sp. Yochelson 1982 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Carcassonnellidae
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei Yochelson 1982
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida - Phyllograptidae
Phyllograptus sp. Hall 1858 graptoloid
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid
Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851