Saint-Chinian (Ordovician of France)

Also known as Layer G, Schistes de Saint-Chinian Fm., Saint-Chinian, Montagne Noire, France

Where: Montagne Noire, France (43.0° N, 3.0° E: paleocoordinates 63.8° S, 97.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Asaphelina barroisi-Taihungshania miqueli trilobite zone, Niveau G Member (Schistes de Saint-Chinian Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• Layer G - Asaphelina barroisi/ Taihungshania migueli zone

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, concretionary, micaceous, sandy shale and lithified sandstone

• Occasionally sandy, micaceous, shale with fossiliferous nodules and occasional sandstone beds

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: J. C. Capera, R. Courtessole, and J. Pillet. 1978. Contribution à l'étude de l'Ordovicien inférieur de la Montagne Noire : biostratigraphie et révision des Agnostida. Annales de la Société Géologique du Nord 98(1):67-87 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/L. Villier]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20828: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 10.06.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846 trilobite
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
Anglagnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pharostomatidae
Pharostomina sp. Sdzuy 1955 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Ekeraspis sp." = Megistaspis (Ekeraspis) Tjernvik 1956 trilobite
Paramegalaspis sp. Thoral 1935 trilobite
Asaphellus sp. Callaway 1877 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Taihungshaniidae
Asaphellina sp. Chalmas and Bergeron 1989 trilobite
Taihungshania sp. Sun 1931 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Eulomidae
Euloma sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Pleurorthis sp. Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Bivalvia
  -
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia
"Miquelana sp." = Thoralia Morris 1980 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
 Cardioni - Babinkidae
Babinka sp. Barrande 1881 clam
 Cardioni - Coxiconchiidae
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia
"Coxiconcha sp." = Coxiconchia Babin 1966 clam
 Unioni - Lyrodesmatidae
Noradonta sp. Pojeta and Gilbert-Tomlinson 1977 clam
 Nuculida -
Ekaterodonta sp. Babin and Branisa 1987 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Lesueurillidae
Lesueurilla prima1 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites cf. sowerbyi1 Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida -
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis1
"Cymbularia laevis" = Thoralispira laevis1 Thoral 1935 snail
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Peelerophon oehlerti1 Bergeron 1889 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Carcassonnellidae
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei1
"Gamadiscus courtessolei" = Carcassonnella courtessolei1 Yochelson 1982
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida -
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid
 Dendroidea -
Clonograptus sp. Nicholson 1973 graptolite
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Dictyonema sp. Hall 1851 graptolite
Somasteroidea
  - Chinianasteridae
Chinianaster levyi3 Thoral 1935
Villebrunaster thorali2 Spencer 1951
Among specimens originally id'ed as Chinianaster levyi
Stenuroidea
 Proturina - Eophiuridae
Palaeura sp., "Palaeura jacobi" = Pradesura jacobi3
Palaeura sp. Jaekel 1903
"Palaeura jacobi" = Pradesura jacobi3 Thoral 1935
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
Eocrinoidea
  -
Balantiocystis sp. Chauvel 1966
Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872