Destombes Loc. 0034. East of Jbel Bon Dehir (N of Zagora). x =472.4, Y= 378.7 (Ordovician of Morocco)

Also known as Early/Middle Arenig section, Upper Fezouata Fm., Anti-Atlas Mts., Morocco

Where: Morocco (30.4° N, 5.9° W: paleocoordinates 77.6° S, 104.1° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Upper Fezouata Formation, Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, gray, green shale and lithified, sandy, calcareous limestone

• Calcareous and sandy nodules in grey-green shale

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: C. Babin and J. Destombes. 1990. Les mollusques bivalves et rostroconches Ordoviciens de l’Anti-Atlas marocain: Intérêt paléogéographique de leur inventaire. Géologie Méditerranéenne 17:243-261 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 20979: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 13.06.2002

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Primarily bivalve taxonomy and biostrat.
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Pterygometopus sp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
x
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
x
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
Prionocheilus sp. Rouault 1847 trilobite
x
 Phacopida - Bathycheilidae
Bathycheilus sp. Holub 1908 trilobite
x
 Phacopida - Bavarillidae
Bavarilla sp. Barrande 1868 trilobite
x
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Basilicus sp. Salter 1849 trilobite
x
"Plesiomegalaspis sp." = Asaphellus Callaway 1877 trilobite
x
Asaphellus aff. jujuanus Harrington 1937 trilobite
Was Angusticardinia sp.
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Apatokephalus sp. Brögger 1896 trilobite
x
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Symphysurus sp. Goldfuss 1843 trilobite
x
 Ptychopariida - Eulomidae
? Euloma sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
Paurorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
x
 Orthida - Ranorthidae
Ranorthis sp. Öpik 1939
x
Machaeridia
 Turrilepadomorpha - Plumulitidae
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872
x
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
x
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula sp. Pfab 1934 clam
x
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida -
Thoralispira laevis Thoral 1935 snail
Was Ampyx sp.
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida -
Temnograptus sp. graptoloid
x
Pterograptus sp. Holm 1881 graptoloid
x
Isograptus sp. Moberg 1892 graptoloid
x
Azygograptus sp. Nicholson and Lapworth 1875 graptoloid
x
Schizograptus sp. graptoloid
x
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid
x
 Dendroidea -
Clonograptus sp. Nicholson 1973 graptolite
x
 Dendroidea - Dendrograptidae
Dictyonema sp. Hall 1851 graptolite
x
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Macrocystellidae
Macrocystella sp. Callaway 1877
x
Eocrinoidea
  -
Balantiocystis sp. Chauvel 1966
x
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
x
Stylophora
 Cornuta - Cothurnocystidae
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851
x