Silliman's Fossil Mount (Roy 1941) (Ordovician to of Canada)

Where: Nunavut, Canada (63.7° N, 69.0° W: paleocoordinates 10.9° S, 39.9° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Climacograptus spiniferus graptolite zone, Unit 1 Member (Amadjuak Formation), Chatfieldian to Chatfieldian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Formation ID from Zhang & Pell (2014). Given McCracken & Bolton 2000, this probably is Unit 1

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: dolomitic limestone and calcareous shale

• Environmental call by T. Hanson.
• "Throughout the Mount, the top 50 feet of these beds consists of massive dolomite limestone, the next 75 feet of thin-bedded limestone and dolomite, and the lower 175 feet of calcareous shale with some interbedded limestone."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: A. K. Miller, W. Youngquist, and C. Collinson. 1954. Ordovician cephalopod fauna of Baffin Island. Geological Society of America Memoir 62:1-234 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 24116: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 31.07.2002, edited by Pete Wagner and Melanie Hopkins

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Collected by Sharat K. Roy, 1941.
unclassified
  -
Edriotrypa cf. minor
Edriotrypa cf. E. aedalis minor
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
"Illaenus punctatus" = Thaleops nunavutica Amati and Westrop 2004 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Calliops brevis" = Calliops brevis4, "Eomonorachus deloi" = Calliops brevis, Calyptaulax sillimani, Pterygometopus spp.
"Calliops brevis" = Calliops brevis4 Roy 1941 trilobite
subspecies brevis
"Eomonorachus deloi" = Calliops brevis Roy 1941 trilobite
Calyptaulax sillimani Roy 1941 trilobite
Pterygometopus spp. Schmidt 1881 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Encrinurus sp. Emmrich 1844 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus icarus Billings 1860 trilobite
subspecies noduliferus
Ceraurus sp. Green 1832 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Calymene croneisi" = Flexicalymene croneisi Roy 1941 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Harpes sp. Goldfuss 1839 trilobite
 Proetida - Dimeropygidae
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus cf. iowensis Owen 1852 trilobite
Isotelus gigas Dekay 1824 trilobite
subspecies latior
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Podocopida - Bythocyprididae
Bythocypris aff. cylindrica Hall 1871 ostracod
 Podocopida - Bairdiidae
 Palaeocopida - Beyrichiidae
 Palaeocopida - Primitiidae
 Palaeocopida -
Eurychilina sp. Ulrich 1889 ostracod
 Leperditicopida - Leperditiidae
"Isochilina convexa" = Leperditia (Isochilina) ostracod
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
"Rafinesquina subnutans" = Rafinesquina declivis subnutans Roy 1941
Rafinesquina declivis subnutans
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena spp., "Strophomena undulosa" = Nasutimena undulosa
Strophomena spp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
"Strophomena undulosa" = Nasutimena undulosa Roy 1941
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
Parastrophinella minor
Parastrophinella hemiplicata minor
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
? Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Atrypida - Cyclospiridae
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Rhynchotrema arcticum
Rhynchotrema capax arcticum
Rhynchotrema breve
Rhynchotrema anticostiense breve
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
"? Austinella subcircularis" = Plaesiomys subcircularis, Austinella cooperi
"? Austinella subcircularis" = Plaesiomys subcircularis Roy 1941
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Vanuxemia baffinensis n. sp.2 clam
"Whitella arcticus n. sp." = Cyrtodontula2 clam
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta ulrichi n. sp.1 clam
Ctenodonta carpenderi n. sp.2 clam
Ctenodonta cf. subnasuta2 Ulrich 1894 clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Trochonematidae
Trochonema madisonense3, "Trochonema (Eunema) robbinsi" = Globonema niota2
Trochonema madisonense3 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Trochonema (Eunema) robbinsi" = Globonema niota2 Hall 1861 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira spironema2 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Holopea arctica n. sp.2 Schuchert 1900 snail
 Euomphalina - Macluritidae
Maclurina ? manitobensis1, "Maclurites ? crassus" = Maclurites crassa1, "Maclurina ? cuneata" = Maclurites cuneata1
Maclurina ? manitobensis1 Whiteaves 1890 snail
"Maclurites ? crassus" = Maclurites crassa1 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Maclurina ? cuneata" = Maclurites cuneata1 Whitfield 1878 snail
 Bellerophontida -
Bellerophontoidea sp.3 M'Coy 1851 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
"Protowarthia pervoluta" = Sinuites pervoluta2
"Protowarthia pervoluta" = Sinuites pervoluta2 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon similis" = Sphenosphaera similis1
"Bellerophon similis" = Sphenosphaera similis1 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
Tetranota obsoleta2 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Kokenospira costalis1 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Murchisoniina - Eotomariidae
"Liospira mundula" = Paraliospira mundula1 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Liospira americana2 Billings 1860 snail
? Eotomaria robinsoni n. sp.1 Roy 1941 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"? Seelya (Plethospira) ulrichi" = Cataschisma ulrichi2
"? Seelya (Plethospira) ulrichi" = Cataschisma ulrichi2 Schuchert 1900 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
Murchisoniidae spp.3 Koken 1896 snail
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
Hormotoma rotundivolvis, "Lophospira cf. minnesotensis" = Hormotoma minnesotensis1
"Lophospira cf. minnesotensis" = Hormotoma minnesotensis1 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Lophospira cf. L. angustina minnesotensis
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
Fusispira inflata2 Meek and Worthen 1870 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
 Discosorida - Westonoceratidae
 Discosorida - Cyrtogomphoceratidae
 Barrandeocerida - Apsidoceratidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras spp. Hall 1847
Endoceras baffinense Foerste 1928
 Actinocerida - Actinoceratidae
Actinoceras sp. Bronn 1837
Kochoceras sp. Troedsson 1926
"Kochoceras troedssoni" = Kochoceras cuneiforme Troedsson 1926
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
Batostoma sp. Ulrich 1882
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Dianulites sp. Eichwald 1829
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Prasopora sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1877
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Cheirocrinidae
Cheirocrinus sp. Eichwald 1856
Crinoidea
 Porocrinida -
Carabocrinus sp. Billings 1857 Sea lily
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia anticostiensis tabulate coral
Calapoecia canadensis anticostiensis
 Heliolitida - Halysitidae
 Heliolitida - Plasmoporidae
Plasmopora lambei tabulate coral
Plasmopora pattersoni tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma spp. Hall 1847 horn coral
Chlorophyceae
  - Receptaculitidae