Fauna j, Section AV2, Delorme Fm., Mackenzie Mts. (Silurian of Canada)

Where: Northwest Territories, Canada (62.4° N, 127.0° W: paleocoordinates 4.7° N, 49.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Kockelella patula zone, Delorme Formation, Whitwellian (430.5 - 425.4 Ma)

• Zonation based on conodonts present in AV sections 1, 2, and 4. (AV 3 and DR sections correlated with these on basis of trilobite faunal assemblages.)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; argillaceous limestone and shale

• Grand Cycle 3, middle part.

•SEP environmental call based on given information

• "...sequence of buff and light brown weathering, thinly bedded limestones, dolomites and shales that overlie the Whittaker Formation and underlie the Camsell Formation...The beds above and including a distinctive buff-brown shale unit in the sections near Avalanche Lake are included in the Delorme Formation in this work, although the lowest buff-brown shaly beds (below distinctive orange coloured limestones and dolomites) could be regarded as transitional between the Road River and Delorme..."

Preservation: replaced with silica

Primary reference: B. D. E. Chatterton and D. G. Perry. 1983. Silicified Silurian odontopleurid trilobites from the Mackenzie Mountains. Palaeontographica Canadiana 1:1-55 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26042: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 01.10.2002, edited by Melanie Hopkins

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Strophochonetidae
Protochonetes sp.7 Muir-Wood 1962
Shagamella sp.7 Boucot and Harper 1968
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Jonesea grayi7 Davidson 1849
Jonesea cocksi7 Zhang 1989
 Strophomenida - Strophodontidae
"Brachyprion (Protomegastrophia) sp." = Megastrophia (Protomegastrophia)7 Caster 1939
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
 Strophomenida - Furcitellidae
Pentlandina harperi7 Zhang 1989
Pentlandina lamelliformis7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Strophomenida - Leptaenoideidae
Liljevallia amorpha7 Zhang 1989
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena depressa" = Leptaena (Leptaena) depressa7 Sowerby 1824
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Thebesia crassicostata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Spiriferida - Cyrtiidae
Cyrtia alatiformis7 Zhang 1989
Janius occidentalis7 Boucot et al. 1988
Hedeina sp.7 Boucot 1957
 Spiriferida - Reticulariidae
Spirinella struszi7 Zhang 1989
 Athyridida - Meristidae
Merista cuneatina7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Whitfieldella sulcatina7 Jin et al. 1993
 Athyridida - Nucleospiridae
Nucleospira lentilca7 Havlicek 1990
 Athyridida - Rhynchospirinidae
Homoeospirella multicostata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Atrypida - Septatrypidae
Septatrypa zelia7 Barrande 1879
 Atrypida - Atrypinidae
Gracianella rudicristata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Spirigerina copperi7 Zhang 1989
 Atrypida - Atrypidae
Atrypa (Gotatrypa) variabilis7 Johnson et al. 1976
Eospinatrypa bullata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Plectatrypa unicosta7 Zhang 1989
 Atrypida -
Atrypoidea latilingulata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides operosa7 Johnson et al. 1976
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Ptychopleurella angulaticostata7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Flabellitesia kessei7 Boucot et al. 1988
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Salopina delta7 Johnson et al. 1976
 Pentamerida - Gypidulidae
Gypidula simplex7 Foerste 1909
 Pentamerida - Clorindidae
Clorinda parvolinguifera7 Sapelnikov 1972
 Pentamerida - Subrianidae
Cymbidium kirki7 Jin and Chatterton 1997
Vosmiverstum breiveli7 Zhang 1989
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Pseudobigaleaidae
"Bigalea tercierae" = Redstonia tercierae8, Nehedia bainsi8
"Bigalea tercierae" = Redstonia tercierae8 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
Nehedia bainsi8 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
Mulceodens schneideri8 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
Mulceodens wilsoni8 Johnston and Chatterton 1983
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
"Xanionurus norfordi" = Radiaspis trilobite
Leonaspis lenzi trilobite
"Odontopleura brevigena" = Odontopleura (Odontopleura) brevigena Chatterton and Perry 1983 trilobite
"Ceratocephalina sevastopuloi" = Ceratocephala (Ceratocephalina) trilobite
 Proetida - Otarionidae
Otarion huddyi n. sp.1 Adrain and Chatterton 1994 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
Harpidella greggi n. sp.2 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Dicranopeltis sp.3 Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
"Acanthopyge (Lobopyge) sp." = Belenopyge3 Pek and Vanek 1991 trilobite
Borealarges patulus4 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Borealarges fritillus n. sp.4 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Borealarges tuckerae4 Adrain 1994 trilobite
Borealarges renodis4 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Borealarges variabilis4 Campbell and Chatterton 2007 trilobite
Dicranogmus lepidus3 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
Dicranogmus wilsoni3 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
Radiolichas guttatus3 Campbell and Chatterton 2006 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Parayoungia eleyae5 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Parayoungia tuberculata5 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Contracheirurus sp.5 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Sphaerexochus dimorphus5 Whittington and Evitt 1953 trilobite
Deiphon grovesi5 trilobite
Deiphon braybrooki5 trilobite
Hadromeros scotti5 trilobite
Hyrokybe julli5 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
Hyrokybe hadnagyi5 Chatterton and Perry 1984 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Calymene polgari9 Siveter and Chatterton 1996 trilobite
C. (s.l.)
Diacalymene gabrielsi n. sp.9 Siveter and Chatterton 1996 trilobite