Zion South (S7) section, lot 10, Lake Simcoe area (Ordovician of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (44.4° N, 78.8° W: paleocoordinates 25.1° S, 54.9° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Climacograptus americanus - Orthograptus ruedemanni graptolite zone, Lower Member (Verulam Formation), Chatfieldian (453.8 - 451.0 Ma)

• M5 - M6

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; gray, argillaceous limestone and green shale

• "170 feet of grey and brownish grey, fine- and medium-grained, argillaceous and sublithographic limestone; and higher in the formation, 8- to 10-inch beds of grey, medium-crystalline, crinoidal limestone alternating with 2- to 3-foot beds of greenish grey shale. Most of the strata weather to thin, 1- to 2-inch beds and to a buff and rusty colour. The lowermost 10 to 30 feet are non-resistant and consist of an alternation of grey and brownish grey, fine-grained, argillaceous limestone and thin, 1-inch greenish shale partings."

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26273: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 10.10.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Lichida - Lichidae
Hemiarges cf. paulianus Clarke 1894 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
"Illaenus americanus" = Thaleops laurentiana
"Illaenus americanus" = Thaleops laurentiana Amati and Westrop 2004 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus Raymond and Barton 1913 trilobite
Ceraurus pleurexanthemus Green 1832 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax alatus, "Calliops callicephalus" = Calyptaulax callicephalus, "Calyptaulax calderi" = Sceptaspis lincolnensis, cf. Achatella achates
"Calliops callicephalus" = Calyptaulax callicephalus Hall 1847 trilobite
"Calyptaulax calderi" = Sceptaspis lincolnensis Branson 1909 trilobite
cf. Achatella achates Billings 1860 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
"Flexicalymene senaria" = Flexicalymene (Flexicalymene) senaria
"Flexicalymene senaria" = Flexicalymene (Flexicalymene) senaria Conrad 1841 trilobite
 Proetida - Bathyuridae
"Raymondites ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli
"Raymondites ingalli" = Bathyurus (Raymondites) ingalli Raymond 1913 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus cf. maximus Locke 1838 trilobite
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida - Monticuliporidae
 Trepostomata - Aisenvergiidae
Eridotrypa aedilis Eichwald 1855
 Trepostomata - Trematoporidae
Batostoma winchelli Ulrich 1893
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
 Cryptostomata - Escharoporidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
 Lingulida - Obolidae
"Lingula narrawayi" = Lingulella narrawayi
"Lingula narrawayi" = Lingulella narrawayi Wilson 1946
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. BruguiƩre 1797
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Clitambonitidae
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Rafinesquina esmondensis
Rafinesquina esmondensis borealis
Rafinesquina pota1
Rafinesquina alternata pota
Rafinesquina quadrata1
Rafinesquina alternata quadrata
"Rafinesquina intermedia" = Rafinesquina alternata intermedia1 Wilson 1944
R. alternata intermedia and R. alternata alata and R. alternata plana and R. alternata platys and R. alternata pota and R. alternata quadrata
"Rafinesquina platys" = Rafinesquina alternata platys1 Wilson 1944
Rafinesquina alternata platys
"Rafinesquina alata" = Rafinesquina alternata alata1 Wilson 1944
Rafinesquina alternata alata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Opikina platys Wilson 1944
Opikina rugosa Wilson 1921
O. rugosa and O. rugosa avita
Strophomena cf. billingsi Winchell and Schuchert 1893
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella subovalis, "Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea, "Sowerbyella cf. curdsvillensis" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis, "Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
"Sowerbyella cf. curdsvillensis" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
"Sowerbyella punctostriata" = Sowerbyella curdsvillensis Foerste 1912
Rhynchonellata
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Paucicrura rogata Sardeson 1892
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra
"Zygospira recurvirostris" = Anazyga recurvirostra Hall 1847
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa, "Bucania cf. punctifrons" = Undulabucania punctifrons
"Salpingostoma expansum" = Salpingostoma expansa Hall 1847 snail
"Bucania cf. punctifrons" = Undulabucania punctifrons Emmons 1842 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites cancellatus Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Helicotomidae
Helicotoma sp. Salter 1859 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema cf. montrealense Billings 1865 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
Lophospira ventricosa, "Lophospira perangulata" = Lophospira perangulata, "Lophospira perforata" = Lophospira perangulata, Lophospira serrulata
Lophospira ventricosa Hall 1847 snail
"Lophospira perangulata" = Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
"Lophospira perforata" = Lophospira perangulata Hall 1847 snail
Lophospira serrulata Salter 1859 snail
 Murchisoniina - Trochonematidae
Trochonema fragile, "Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata
Trochonema fragile Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
"Trochonema umbilicatum" = Trochonema umbilicata Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Subulitidae
"Hormotoma bellicincta" = Eroicaspira bellicincta
"Hormotoma bellicincta" = Eroicaspira bellicincta Hall 1847 snail
 Murchisoniina - Loxonematidae
Omospira alexandra Billings 1865 snail
 Murchisoniina - Murchisoniidae
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri
"Hormotoma salteri" = Cyrtostropha salteri Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
H. salteri canadensis
 Murchisoniina - Hormotomidae
? Hormotoma minnesotensis2 Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
Hormotoma simplex Wilson 1932 snail
Hormotoma gracilis Hall 1847 snail
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Solemyida - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta logani Salter 1859 clam
Ctenodonta nasuta Hall 1847 clam
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
"Orthoceras" sp. Breynius 1832
Pterobranchia
 Graptoloidea - Climacograptidae
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae