Craigleith vicinity, Georgian Bay area, Lake Simcoe area (Ordovician to of Canada)

Where: Ontario, Canada (45.5° N, 81.0° W: paleocoordinates 23.3° S, 55.6° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Climacograptus pygmaeus graptolite zone, Craigleith Member (Whitby Formation), Edenian to Edenian (460.9 - 449.5 Ma)

• Was given as Lower Member. This is equivalent to the Collingwood Formation.

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal; pyritic, black, calcareous shale

• Reducing conditions in stagnant, non-aerated water; slow quiet sedimentation, moderate depth.
• Black to dark grey, fissile, highly petroliferous and calcareous shales. Pyrite common throughout.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with pyrite

Collection methods: Fossils collected by Dr. J. F. Caley and/or the writer, identified by officers of the Geological Survey of Canada.

Primary reference: B. A. Liberty. 1969. Palaeozoic geology of the Lake Simcoe Area, Ontario. Geological Survey of Canada Memoirs (355)1-201 [S. Holland/T. Hanson/T. Hanson]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26295: authorized by Steven Holland, entered by Tori Hanson on 11.10.2002, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus
"Ceraurus dentatus" = Gabriceraurus dentatus Raymond and Barton 1913 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene meeki Foerste 1910 trilobite
 Olenida - Olenidae
Triarthrus eatoni Hall 1838 trilobite
Triarthrus canadensis Smith 1861 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Homotelus stegops Green 1832 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Beyrichiacea - Eurychilinidae
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Sowerbyella sericea" = Sowerbyella (Sowerbyella) sericea Sowerby 1839
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena incurvata Shephard 1838
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula philomela Billings 1865
Lingula progne Billings 1862
Lingula cobourgensis Billings 1862
Lingula curta Conrad 1842
Lingula obtusa Hall 1847
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
cf. Rhytimya compressa Ulrich 1893 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
"Ctenodonta cf. levata" = Ctenodonta peracuta Raymond 1905 clam
Gastropoda
  -
Gastropoda sp. Cuvier 1797 snail
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrata -
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
"Lasiograptus eucharis" = Orthograptus eucharis, "Glossograptus quadrimucronatus" = Orthograptus quadrimucronatus, Diplograptus sp.
"Lasiograptus eucharis" = Orthograptus eucharis Hall 1865 diplograptoid
"Glossograptus quadrimucronatus" = Orthograptus quadrimucronatus Hall 1865 diplograptoid
Diplograptus sp. diplograptoid
 Graptoloida - Phyllograptidae
 Graptoloida -
 Bireclinata -
Climacograptus aqualis climacograptid
Climacograptus typicalis Hall 1865 climacograptid
Crinoidea
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia trentonensis jellyfish
C. trentonensis latior