Keurbos Farm, southeast of Clanwilliam (Ordovician of South Africa)

Where: South Africa (32.3° S, 19.0° E: paleocoordinates 29.0° S, 153.8° W)

• coordinate stated in text

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Spinachitina oulebsiri other zone, Soom Shale Member (Cedarburg Formation), Hirnantian (445.2 - 443.4 Ma)

• Figure 2. Was given as Rawtheyan - Hirnantian, but Spinachitina oulebsiri chitinozoans narrow it down to Hirnantian.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; lithified, micaceous, black shale

• Ref. 7457: "The Cedarberg Formation represents the outwash silt and mud from the retreating ice-sheet which previously deposited the Pakhuis tillites. A shallow marine shelf environment is postulated...from sedimentological evidence."
• Ref. 7459: "Black to fine-grained thinly laminated micaceous shale with thin varvites and dropstones"

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils, microfossils

Preservation: adpression, soft parts

Collection methods: Repository: Geological Survey of South Africa (GSSA)

Primary reference: J. N. Theron, R. B. Rickard, and R. J. Aldridge. 1990. Bedding plane assemblages of Promissum pulchrum, a new giant Ashgill conodont from the Table Mountain Group, South Africa. Palaeontology 33(3):577-594 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 26994: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 11.11.2002, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Malacostraca
 Phyllocarida - Caryocarididae
Caryocaris cedarbergensis n. sp.6 Whittle et al. 2007
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet.4 Latreille 1802 ostracod
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida - Onychopterellidae
Onychopterella augusti n. sp.1 Braddy et al. 1995 eurypterid
 Nektaspida - Liwiidae
Soomaspis splendida n. gen. n. sp.3
Soomaspis splendida n. gen. n. sp.3
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp.4 Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp.2 d'Orbigny 1847
Bivalvia
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Concavodonta sp.2 Babin 1972 clam
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Bucanellidae
Bucanella sp.2 Meek 1871 snail
"Three incomplete specimens of a trilobed bellerophontid monoplacophoran belonging to the family Sinuitidae, and tentatively identified here as Bucanella sp."
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulitidae indet.4 Fischer 1962
Cephalopoda
 Nautiloidea -
Nautiloidea indet.4 Agassiz 1847 nautiloid
orthocones
Conodonta
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
Promissum pulchrum Kovacs-Endrody 1986 conodont
Originally described as a land plant; interpreted here as a conodont.
Agnatha
  -
Agnatha indet.6 Cope 1889 jawless fish
Rhizopodea
  -
Chitinozoa
 Prosamatifera - Conochitinidae