VestbrÄten (Ordovician to of Norway)

Where: Oslo, Norway (59.9° N, 10.7° E: paleocoordinates 31.7° S, 9.6° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Dicranograptus clingani graptolite zone, Norderhov Formation, Soudleyan to Soudleyan (457.5 - 452.0 Ma)

• Listed as Norderhov, which Arnold Miller (personal notes) considers continuous with Nakholmen.

•= Upper Chasmops shale, 4by in older literature

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, black, silty lime mudstone and limestone

• Black, dark silty, calcareous mudstone/shale with occasional horizons of nodular and planar grey limestone; very deep, distal shelf, offshore

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: cast

Primary reference: A. W. Owen and D. A. T. Harper. 1982. The Middle Ordovician of the Oslo Region, Norway, 31. The upper Caradoc trilobites and brachiopods from Vestbraten, Ringerike. Norsk Geologisk Tidsskrift 62:95-120 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/A. Clement]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 2762: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 18.07.1999, edited by Pete Wagner

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Systematics of trilobites and brachiopods
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Stenopareia sp. Holm 1886 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Atractopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
"Toxochasmops extensus" = Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) extensus
"Toxochasmops extensus" = Toxochasmops (Toxochasmops) extensus Boeck 1838 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas aff. rostratus Sars 1835 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Broeggerolithus discors Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Proetida - Aulacopleuridae
Harpidella sp. McCoy 1849 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
Decoroproetus furubergensis Owens 1970 trilobite
 Lichida - Lichidae
Platylichas cf. laxatus McCoy 1846 trilobite
 Lichida - Odontopleuridae
Apianurus abietinus Bruton 1965 trilobite
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodontula aff. complanata1 Foerste 1914 clam
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta spjeldnaesi1 Soot-Ryen and Soot-Ryen 1960 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Haplospira cf. variabilis2 Koken 1897 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema sp. Hall 1852 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
? Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
originally entered as "Sinuites? sp."
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Kionoceratidae
? Polygrammoceras sp. Foerste 1927
originally entered as "Polygrammoceras? sp."
 Orthocerida - Geisonoceratidae
? Protokionoceras sp. Grabau and Shimer 1910
originally entered as "Protokionoceras? sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Diplotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Oxoplecia sp. Wilson 1913
Triplesia aff. insularis Eichwald 1843
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena cf. strandi" = Leptaena (Leptaena) strandi Spjeldnaes 1957
Hedstroemina ungula Spjeldnaes 1957
"Kjerulfina" foliovalve Spjeldnaes 1957
Kjerulfina polycyma Bancroft 1929
Kjerulfina polycyma limbata
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Parastrophinidae
Parastrophinella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Productorthidae
? Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
originally entered as "Nicolella? sp."
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Plectorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Orthida - Rhactorthidae
Rhactorthis sp. Williams 1963
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847