Sundkrogen 4, Selandian, Denmark (Paleocene of Denmark)

Where: Denmark (55.7° N, 12.6° E: paleocoordinates 49.9° N, 9.3° E)

• coordinate estimated from map

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Lellinge Greensand Formation, Selandian (61.6 - 59.2 Ma)

• Selandian - Correlated with Lellinge Greensand with nannoplankton

• bed-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marginal marine; unlithified, brown claystone

• 2.25 m clay, upwards becoming very dark brown and sticky, downwards becoming lighter brown and less sticky, with gradual transition

Size class: macrofossils

Collection methods: bulk, mechanical,

• Restudy of Harder's classical collection

Primary reference: K. I. Schnetler. 2001. The Selandian (Paleocene) mollusc fauna from Copenhagen, Denmark: the Poul Harder 1920 collection. Geology of Denmark Survey Bulletin 37:1-85 [W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling/W. Kiessling]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 35267: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Wolfgang Kiessling on 21.11.2003, edited by Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Focus on molluscs - other taxa not precisely assigned to beds
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
 Arcida - Noetiidae
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
 Arcida - Limopsidae
Limopsis monbergi Ravn 1939 clam
 Pectinida - Propeamussiidae
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Ostrea sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Pinna sp. Linnaeus 1758 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolus sp. Lamarck 1801 mussel
? Arcoperna sp. Conard 1865 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa
"Crassatella subplana" = Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
 Carditida - Carditidae
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
 Pholadida - Teredinidae
Teredinidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 clam
 Cardiida - Veneridae
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae, Circe angelini
"Pitarinae indet." = Callocardiinae Dall 1895 venus clam
Circe angelini venus clam
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina sp. Linnaeus 1758 tellin clam
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Laternula (Laternulina) ravni Schnetler 2001 clam
 Pandorida - Lyonsiidae
Lyonsia sp. Turton 1822 clam
 Thraciida - Thraciidae
Thracia sp. Blainville 1824 clam
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
Verticordia granulosa Ravn 1939 clam
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
 Protobranchia - Sareptidae
Portlandia (Yoldiella) nielseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana crassistria pointed nut clam
Nuculana symmetrica pointed nut clam
Nuculana ovoides pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Coniscala johnstrupi" = Epitonium (Coniscala) wentletrap
Acrilla gryi wentletrap
Acrilla bruennichi wentletrap
Opalia (Pliciscala) thomseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 wentletrap
 Stylomatophora - Pleurotomidae
 Patellogastropoda - Patellidae
Patella subglabra Ravn 1939 limpet
 Cephalaspidea - Retusidae
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
? Acteocina sp. Gray 1847 barrel-bubble
 Cephalaspidea -
 Cephalaspidea - Haminoeidae
"Bulla (? Haminea) sp." = Haminoea
"Bulla (? Haminea) sp." = Haminoea Turton and Kingston 1830 snail
 Heterostrophia -
Cyclodostomia pupaeformis snail
Odostomia (Cyclodostomia) pupaeformis
 Triphoroidea - Triforidae
Cerithiella monbergi snail
Cerithiella (sensu lato) monbergi
 Triphoroidea - Cerithiopsidae
Thereitis weinbrechti n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella)
"Sparella flexuosa" = Ancilla (Sparella) olive snail
Ancilla (Sparella) flexuosa
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Astyris (Astyris) lappanni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
Siphonalia ariejansseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 true whelk
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Streptolathyrus danicus n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
Clavella hauniensis Ravn 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda -
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Murex nanus murex snail
Murex (sensu lato) nanus
 Neogastropoda - Pseudolividae
"Pseudoliva koeneni" = Fusulculus koeneni
"Pseudoliva koeneni" = Fusulculus koeneni Ravn 1939 snail
 Neogastropoda - Ptychatractidae
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Pseudocochlespira koeneni, Pseudocochlespira boeggildi, Pseudocochlespira rosenkrantzi n. sp., "Surcula hauniensis" = Turricula, "Surcula johnstrupi" = Turricula, "Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula, "Surcula torelli" = Turricula, "Surcula fissicosta" = Turricula, "Surcula indet." = Turricula, "Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula, "Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula, Genotia brevior, Eopleurotoma selandica
Pseudocochlespira rosenkrantzi n. sp. Schnetler 2001 turrid
"Surcula hauniensis" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula johnstrupi" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula rosenkrantzi" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula torelli" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula fissicosta" = Turricula turrid
"Surcula indet." = Turricula Schumacher 1817 turrid
Surcula sp. indet.
"Hemipleurotoma gryi" = Gemmula turrid
"Hemipleurotoma danica" = Gemmula turrid
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
"Pseudotoma steenstrupi" = Genota (Pseudotoma), Cordieria binodosa
"Pseudotoma steenstrupi" = Genota (Pseudotoma) snail
 Entomotaeniata - Cimidae
Actaeopyramis marcusseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus)
"Fusus danicus" = Rostellaria (Fusus) true conch
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima)
"Polygyreulima solidula" = Melanella (Polygyreulima) snail
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Naticidae indet. Guilding 1834 moon snail
Lunatia detracta moon snail
Lunatia detrita moon snail
 Xenophoroidea - Xenophoridae
Xenophora sp. Fischer von Waldheim 1807 carrier shell
 Tonnoidea - Ranellidae
Sassia bjerringi triton shell
Charonia (Sassia) bjerringi
Sassia danica Schnetler 2001 triton shell
Charonia (Sassia) danica
 Tonnoidea - Cassidae
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea
"Cassidaria elongata" = Galeodea snail
 Rissooidea - Elachisinidae
Entomope kirstineae n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Alvania hauniensis Ravn 1939 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Thiaridae
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Haustator nana turret shell
Haustator suessi turret shell
 Architectibranchia - Acteonidae
 Architectibranchia - Ringiculidae
 Allogastropoda - Mathildidae
"Mathilda (Fimbriatella) quadricincta" = Fimbriatella snail
Mathilda lemchei Ravn 1939 snail
 Allogastropoda - Tofanellidae
Graphis densestriatus snail
Aclis (Graphis) densestriatus
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Syrnola (Syrnola) granti n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
Ebala sp. Gray 1847 snail
Cingulina harderi n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
Chrysallida (Parthenina) peterseni n. sp. Schnetler 2001 snail
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
 Seguenzioidea - Eucycloscalidae
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Solariella (Solariella) hauniensis n. sp. Schnetler 2001 top snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium rugiferum von Koenen 1885 tusk shell
Dentalium sundkrogensis n. sp. Schnetler 2001 tusk shell
 Gadilida - Gadilidae