North Wales Rawtheyan Assemblage 4D, Rhwlas Limestone (Ordovician of the United Kingdom)

Where: Wales, United Kingdom (53.0° N, 3.0° W: paleocoordinates 45.7° S, 16.9° W)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Rhiwlas Limestone Formation, Rawtheyan (448.8 - 445.2 Ma)

• Base of Moelfryn Mudstone, in Upper Bala Group

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, gray, argillaceous limestone

• Fine-grained, pale grey, muddy bioclastic limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: D. A. Bassett, H. B. Whittington, and A. Williams. 1966. The Stratigraphy of the Bala District, Merionethshire. Quarterly Journal of the Geological Society of London 122(3):219-269 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3675: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 06.08.1999, edited by Melanie Hopkins

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Sowerbyella sp. Jones 1928
Anisopleurella sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Christianiidae
Christiania sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella sp. Opik 1933
Sampo sp. Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
? Aegiria sp. Opik 1933
originally entered as "Aegiria? sp."
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Howellites sp. Bancroft 1945
 Orthida - Dicoelosiidae
Dicoelosia sp. King 1850
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
 Orthida - Rhactorthidae
Rhactorthis sp. Williams 1963
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Dolerorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Ptychopleurella sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Productorthidae
Nicolella sp. Reed 1917
 Orthida - Orthidae
Orthambonites sp. Pander 1830
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Diacanthaspis decacantha Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Duftonia sp. Dean 1959 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Calyptaulax cf. norvegicus Stormer 1945 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Dindymene ornata Linnarsson 1869 trilobite
Oedicybele kingi Whittington 1938 trilobite
Staurocephalus clavifrons Angelin 1878 trilobite
Encrinuroides sexcostatus Salter in Phillips and Salter 1848 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Pseudosphaerexochus octolobatus M'Coy 1849 trilobite
Ceraurinella intermedia Kielan 1955 trilobite
Sphaerocoryphe sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma cf. obtusum McCoy 1846 trilobite
 Harpetida - Harpetidae
Harpes sp. Goldfuss 1839 trilobite
originally entered as "Harpes" sp."
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Parillaenus sp. Jaanusson 1954 trilobite
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
originally entered as "Illaenus" sp."
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Stygina sp. Salter 1853 trilobite
Bronteopsis sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1879 trilobite
Phillipsinella parabola Stormer 1953 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas tumidus Forbes 1849 trilobite
Raphiophorus sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Trinucleida - Trinucleidae
Tretaspis kiaeri Stormer 1930 trilobite
Nankinolithus sp. Lu 1957 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides cf. colbii Portlock 1843 trilobite
"Amphitryon radians" = Amphitryon murchisonii Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
 Lichida - Lichidae
"Platylichas glenos" = Allolichas glenos
"Platylichas glenos" = Allolichas glenos Whittington 1962 trilobite
 Proetida - Otarionidae
Otarion sp. Zenker 1833 trilobite
 Proetida - Proetidae
"? Astroproetus berwynensis" = Ogmocnemis irregularis
"? Astroproetus berwynensis" = Ogmocnemis irregularis Kielan 1960 trilobite
Artiopoda
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus tardus Barrande 1846
Arthrorhachis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847