Where: Michigan (42.1° N, 83.6° W: paleocoordinates 36.1° S, 30.7° W)
• coordinate based on political unit
• local area-level geographic resolution
When: Silica Formation, Givetian (387.7 - 382.7 Ma)
• formation-level stratigraphic resolution
Environment/lithology: marine; limestone and shale
Primary reference: R. V. Kesling and R. B. Chilman. 1975. Strata and megafossils of the Middle Devonian Silica Formation. University of Michigan Papers on Paleontology 8:1-408 [M. Foote/M. Foote/M. Foote]more details
Purpose of describing collection: general faunal/floral analysis
PaleoDB collection 38475: authorized by Michael Foote, entered by Michael Foote on 21.04.2004, edited by Jennifer Bauer
Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)
Taxonomic list
unclassified | |
Anthozoa | |
Aulocystis auloporoidea tabulate coral
Aulocystis jacksoni tabulate coral
Aulocystis lucasensis tabulate coral | |
Planalveolitella parasitica tabulate coral
Aulopora microbuccinata tabulate coral | |
"Trachypora labyrinthica" = Thamnoptychia, "Trachypora minuitissima" = Thamnoptychia, "Trachypora silicensis" = Thamnoptychia
"Trachypora labyrinthica" = Thamnoptychia tabulate coral
"Trachypora minuitissima" = Thamnoptychia tabulate coral
"Trachypora silicensis" = Thamnoptychia tabulate coral | |
Pleurodictyum (Procteria) cornu tabulate coral | |
Heterophrentis simplex horn coral | |
Bethanyphyllum robustum horn coral | |
Trilobita | |
"Phacops rana" = Eldredgeops rana
"Phacops rana" = Eldredgeops rana Green 1832 trilobite | |
Ostracoda | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Xystinotus subnodatus, Xystinotus wrightorum, Tetrastorthynx diabolicus, Stictobollia alethaae, Ulrichia illinearis, Ulrichia spinifera, Ulrichia conradi, Ulrichia fragilis, Ulrichia fastidiosa
Ulrichia fastidiosa Kesling and Chilman 1978 ostracod Soft shales of the Styliolina beds, Units 9-11
| |
Arcyzona bythiclimacota, Arcyzona rhabdota, Arcyzona diademata, Arcyzona homalosagenota, Arcyzona campylactinota
| |
| |
Phlyctiscapha apleta Kesling 1954 ostracod Found in units 1-6 (Tropidoleptus carinatus zone), 9-11 ("Chonetes" zone), 12, and 14-15.
| |
Tetrasacculus bilobus, Hollinella (Keslingella) pumila, Hollinella (Keslingella) antespinosa, Hollinella (Keslingella) labrosa
| |
Kirkbyella (Berdanella) unicornis, Kirkbyella (Berdanella) stewartae, Kirkbyella (Kirkbyella) bellipuncta
| |
| |
| |
Falsipollex laxivelatus, Falsipollex lativelatus, Adelphobolbina spicata, Adelphobolbina trilobata, Subligaculum bifidum, Subligaculum scrobiculatum, Ctenoloculina eurybathrota, Ctenoloculina acanthina, Ctenoloculina cicatricosa, Hanaites platus
| |
| |
| |
| |
Eukloedenella doverensis, Dizygopleura euglyphea, Dizygopleura trisinuata, Punctoprimitia simplex, Poloniella cingulata
| |
Knoxiella rutkowskiae, Knoxiella truncata, Hypotetragona fractodorsalis, Hypotetragona harrietensis, Hypotetragona aequitalis
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Nannohealdia arcuata, Healdia gibba, Healdia arkonensis, Healdia medusaensis, Ponderodictya ohioensis, Ponderodictya rhodesi, Ponderodictya punctulifera
| |
Jenningsina catenulata, Quasillites sublunatus, Quasillites fordei, Quasillites obliquus, Quasillites concentricus
| |
Euglyphella projecta, Euglyphella compressa, Euglyphella sigmoidalis, Euglyphella modesta, Euglyphella lispa
| |
| |
Praepilatina silicensis, Bairdiocypris transptyxis, Bairdiocypris gongylus, Cytherellina tanymeka, Cytherellina lechria, Cytherellina subquadrata, Cytherellina lucasensis, Cytherellina kutasii, Rugocytherellina ehlersi
| |
| |
| |
| |
| |
Malacostraca | |
Strophomenata | |
"Strophodonta erratica" = Strophomena (Strophodonta), "Strophodonta extenuata" = Strophomena (Strophodonta), Strophodonta titan, "Strophodonta "demissa"" = Strophodonta (Strophodonta) demissa, Megastrophia concava, Pholidostrophia geniculata, Pholidostrophia gracilis, Pholidostrophia nacrea, Pholidostrophia sp.
"Strophodonta erratica" = Strophomena (Strophodonta)
"Strophodonta extenuata" = Strophomena (Strophodonta)
Strophodonta titan Imbrie 1959
"Strophodonta "demissa"" = Strophodonta (Strophodonta) demissa Conrad 1842
Pholidostrophia sp. Hall and Clarke 1892 | |
Protoleptostrophia perplana Conrad 1839 | |
Devonalosia wrightorum Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960 | |
Spinulicosta spinulicosta Hall 1857 | |
"Orthopleura "sp. B Imbrie"" = Imbriea
"Orthopleura "sp. B Imbrie"" = Imbriea Reily 2020 | |
Rhynchonellata | |
Spinocyrtia "euryteines", "Brachyspirifer audaculus" = Mediospirifer audaculus
"Brachyspirifer audaculus" = Mediospirifer audaculus Conrad 1842 | |
"Ambocoelia" "umbonata" Conrad 1842 | |
Tropidoleptus carinatus Conrad 1839 | |
Callipleura cf. nobilis Hall 1860 | |
Cranaena romingeri Hall 1863 | |
Rhipidomella vanuxemi Hall 1857 | |
Pseudoatrypa cf. devoniana Webster 1921 | |
Gymnolaemata | |
Stenolaemata | |
Intrapora sp. Hall 1883 | |
Semicoscinium sp. Prout 1859 | |
Fistuliporidae indet. Ulrich 1882 | |
Lophophorata | |
Tentaculites bellulus Hall 1876 | |
Tentaculita | |
Styliolina fissurella Hall 1879 | |
Nowakia sp. Gurich 1896 | |
Gastropoda | |
Platyceras (Platyceras) rarispinum, Platyceras (Platyceras) carinatum, Platyceras (Platyceras) bucculentum
Platyceras (Platyceras) rarispinum Hall 1859 snail
Platyceras (Platyceras) carinatum Hall 1862 snail
Platyceras (Platyceras) bucculentum Hall 1862 snail | |
"Loxonema hamiltoniae" = Palaeozygopleura hamiltoniae
"Loxonema hamiltoniae" = Palaeozygopleura hamiltoniae Hall 1859 snail | |
Nodonema sp. Linsley 1968 snail | |
Crinoidea | |
Arthroacantha carpenteri Sea lily | |
Gennaeocrinus chilmanae Sea lily | |
Gilbertsocrinus ohioensis Sea lily | |
Blastoidea | |
Hyperoblastus reimanni blastoid | |
Kavaryella cracens | |
|