Dobrotiva Fm, Deep shelf setting, Czech RepublicPrague Basin, Czech Republic (Ordovician of Czech Republic)

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 57.1° S, 85.0° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Dobrotiva Formation, Dobrotiva (466.0 - 460.9 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, black shale

• Black, micaceous shale

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3859: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
  - Sarkiidae
Sarkia sp. Shergold 1996 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
Raymondaspis sp. Pribyl 1948 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Ectillaenus sp. Salter 1867 trilobite
Zbirovia sp. Snajdr 1956 trilobite
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Primaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
Selenopeltis sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Corrugatagnostus sp. Kobayashi 1939 trilobite
Geragnostella sp. Kobayashi 1939 trilobite
 Agnostida - Agnostidae
Leiagnostus sp. Jaekel 1909 trilobite
 Agnostida - Sphaeragnostidae
Sphaeragnostus sp. Cooper and Kindle 1936 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Ormathops sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
Zeliszkella sp. Delo 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Dindymene sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Areia sp. Barrande 1868 trilobite
Lehua sp. Barton 1920 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
Placoparia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Colpocoryphe sp. Novak and Perner 1918 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Eoharpes sp. Raymond 1905 trilobite
 Ptychopariida - Shumardiidae
Shumardia sp. Billings 1862 trilobite
 Proetida -
Phaselops sp. Whittington 1963 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Opsimasaphus sp." = Birmanites
"Opsimasaphus sp." = Birmanites Sheng 1934 trilobite
 Asaphida - Cyclopygidae
Bohemilla sp. Barrande 1872 trilobite
Pricyclopyge sp. Richter and Richter 1954 trilobite
Emmrichops sp. Marek 1961 trilobite
Cyclopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Ellipsotaphrus sp. Whittard 1952 trilobite
Microparia sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Kodymaspis sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1950 trilobite
Petrbokia sp. Pribyl and Vanek 1965 trilobite
Parabarrandia sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1949 trilobite
 Asaphida - Dionididae
Dionide sp. Barrande 1847 trilobite
Dionidella sp. Prantl and Pribyl 1950 trilobite
Trinucleoides sp. Raymond 1917 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Raphiophorus sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
? Bergamia sp. Whittard 1955 trilobite
originally entered as "Bergamia? sp."
Onnia sp. Bancroft 1933 trilobite
Malacostraca
 Phyllocarida - Caryocarididae
Caryocaris sp. Salter 1863
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Hyolitha
 Orthothecida - Orthothecidae
Bactrotheca sp. Novak 1891
 Orthothecida -
Orthotheca sp. Novak 1886
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
originally entered as "Hyolithes" sp."
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Obolidae
Lingulella sp. Salter 1866
 Lingulida - Paterulidae
Polychaeta
 Cuniculepadida - Turrilepadidae
Turrilepas sp. Woodward 1865 scale worm
  -
Plumulites sp. Barrande 1872 scale worm
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Dceruska sp. Barrande 1881 clam
Redonia sp. Rouault 1851 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula sp. Pfab 1934 clam
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
 Protobranchia -
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo, Myoplusia sp.
"Synek sp." = Palaeoneilo Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
Myoplusia sp. Neumayr 1884 clam
Patelliconus
  - Patelliconidae
Patelliconus sp. HornĂ½ 1961
Gastropoda
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
? Plectonotus sp. Clarke 1899 snail
originally entered as "Plectonotus? sp."
 Bellerophontida - Tropidodiscidae
Tropidodiscus sp. Meek and Worthen 1866 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Mourlonia sp. de Koninck 1883 snail
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Sinuitopsis sp. Perner 1903
 Archinacellida - Archinacellidae
Archinacella sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897
 Tryblidiida - Tryblidiidae
Pentalina sp. HornĂ½ 1961
 Scenelloidea - Scenellidae
Palaeoscurria sp. Perner 1903
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Orthoceras sp. Breynius 1832
originally entered as "Orthoceras" sp."
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
Helminthochiton sp. Salter 1846 chiton
Pteraspidomorpha
 Cyathaspidiformes - Pteraspididae
Pteraspis sp. Kner 1847
originally entered as "Pateraspis sp."
Graptolithina
 Graptoloida -
Cryptograptus tricornis Carruthers 1859 graptoloid
Nemagraptus sp. graptoloid
"Glyptograptus teretiusculus" = Hustedograptus teretiusculus Hisinger 1840 graptoloid
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
Stylophora
 Mitrata -
 Mitrata - Anomalocystitidae
Diploporita
 Aristocystitoida - Aristocystitidae
Calix sp. Rouault 1878
Scyphozoa
  -
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Flectoconularia sp. Waterhouse 1979 jellyfish
originally entered as "Plectoconularia sp."