Midshelf setting (Ordovician to of Czech Republic)

Also known as Combined D. redux and Bicuspina communities; Letna Fm, midshelf setting, Prague Basin, Czech Republic

Where: Czech Republic (50.0° N, 14.0° E: paleocoordinates 58.4° S, 81.7° E)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Letna Formation, Letna to Letna (460.9 - 455.8 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: transition zone or lower shoreface; lithified, argillaceous sandstone

• Quartz sandstone with clay, and greywacke

Size classes: macrofossils, mesofossils

Primary reference: V. Havlicek and J. Vanek. 1966. The biostratigraphy of the Ordovician of Bohemia. Sbornik Geologickych Ved, Paleontologie 8:7-69 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 3861: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 11.08.1999, edited by Pete Wagner and Austin Hendy

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Quasicaris
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Styginidae
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
 Phacopida - Acastidae
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
Eudolatites dubia Barrande 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Plaesiacomia rara Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
Colpocoryphe grandis Snajdr 1956 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Pharostoma pulchrum trilobite
Pharostoma pulchrum mendax
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
"Actinopeltis completa" = Cheirurus (Actinopeltis) trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Opsimasaphus (Opsimasaphus) ingens" = Birmanites
"Opsimasaphus (Opsimasaphus) ingens" = Birmanites trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Deanaspis sp. Hughes et al. 1975 trilobite
 Lichida - Odontopleuridae
Primaspis (Primaspis) primordialis Barrande 1846 trilobite
Selenopeltis buchi trilobite
Selenopeltis buchi buchi
Thylacocephala
  -
Ostracoda
  -
Cytheropsis testis ostracod
originally entered as "Cytheropsis" sp."
 Palaeocopida -
Hastatellina sp. ostracod
originally entered as "Hastatellinna sp."
Xiphosura
  -
Duslia
  -
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiromena aquila Barrande 1848
Aegiromena aquila praecursor
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
"Dactylogonia blyskavensis" = Blyskavomena blyskavensis
"Dactylogonia blyskavensis" = Blyskavomena blyskavensis Havlicek 1967
Rhynchonellata
 Orthida - Draboviidae
 Orthida - Saukrodictyidae
Saukrodictya sp. Wright 1964
 Orthida - Chrustenoporidae
"Dalmanella chrustenicensis" = Jezercia chrustenicensis, Chrustenopora sp.
"Dalmanella chrustenicensis" = Jezercia chrustenicensis Havlicek 1951
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Heterorthidae
"Svobodaina inclyta" = Svobodaina ellipsoides
"Svobodaina inclyta" = Svobodaina ellipsoides Barrande 1848
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
"Ptychopeltis incola" = Schizocrania incola
"Ptychopeltis incola" = Schizocrania incola Perner 1903
 Lingulida - Discinidae
Schizotreta sp. Kutorga 1848
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea grandis
originally entered as "Orbiculoidea" sp."
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula deleta
originally entered as "Lingula" sp."
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Machaeridia
 Turrilepadomorpha - Plumulitidae
Paragastropoda
 Mimospirida - Onychochilidae
Antispira praecox Perner 1903
Versispira contraria Perner 1903
Bivalvia
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte convergens clam
originally entered as "Astarte" sp."
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Grammysia catilloides clam
originally entered as "Grammysia" sp."
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
 Nuculida - Praenuculidae
Praenucula dispar Barrande 1881 clam
Praenucula dispar dispar
 Nuculida - Cardiolariidae
Deceptrix sp. Fuchs 1919 clam
 Protobranchia -
Palaeoneilo sp., "Ctenodonta (Ctenodonta) bilunata" = Myoplusia bilunata
Palaeoneilo sp. Hall and Whitfield 1869 clam
"Ctenodonta (Ctenodonta) bilunata" = Myoplusia bilunata Barrande 1881 clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Tychobraheidae
"Holopea antiqua" = Asinomphalus antiqua
"Holopea antiqua" = Asinomphalus antiqua Vanuxem 1842 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Cyrtodiscus procer Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bucanopsis comata Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Plectonotidae
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica
"Bucanella bohemica" = Tritonophon bohemica Perner 1903 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
"Bucanopsis roemeri" = Bucanopsina calypso
"Bucanopsis roemeri" = Bucanopsina calypso Perner 1903 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Rhombifera
 Glyptocystitoida - Rhombiferidae
Rhombifera bohemica Barrande 1867
 Glyptocystitoida - Macrocystellidae
"Macrocystella bohemica" = Macrocystella bohemicus, "Cystidea obscondita" = Macrocystella bohemicus
"Macrocystella bohemica" = Macrocystella bohemicus Barrande 1867
"Cystidea obscondita" = Macrocystella bohemicus Barrande 1867
originally entered as "Cystidea" sp."
 Caryocystitidacea - Echinosphaeritidae
Soluta
 Dendrocystitida -
Coronoidea
  -
Eocrinoidea
 Ascocystitida -
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Stylophora
 Mitrata - Kirkocystidae
Anatifopsis sp. Barrande 1872
 Mitrata -
Crinoidea
 Disparida - Iocrinidae
Scyphozoa
  -
Pseudoconularia grandissima jellyfish
Pseudoconularia grandissima grandissima
Pseudoconularia nobilis jellyfish
Pseudoconularia grandissima nobilis
Exoconularia exquisita jellyfish
Exoconularia exquisita exquisita
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia rugulosa jellyfish
originally entered as "Conularia" sp."