Waynesville community, Waynesville Fm., Cincinnati Arch, Cincinnati region (Ordovician to of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.1° S, 58.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Waynesville Formation, Richmond to Richmond (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• "Richmondian"

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore ramp; lithified, shelly/skeletal mudstone and packstone

• "BA4 (S. Holland, pers. comm.)" Additional Geographic, Stratigraphic, and Geologic Information added by S.M. Holland, 23 September 1999, as well as the complete species-level lists of Dalve, 1948.
• largely thin-bedded mudstone, interbedded with lesser amounts of thin to medium bedded calcisiltite, skeletal packstone and grainstone. skeletal grainstones commonly cross-bedded and megarippled. calcisiltites commonly with planar lamination, hummocky cross-lamination, tool marks, and trace fossils.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 392: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 20.11.1998

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• "Dalve 1948"
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Synhomalonotus sp. Pompeckj 1898 trilobite
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
2 species
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus sp. Barton 1913 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
 Lichida - Odontopleuridae
Odontopleura sp. Emmrich 1839 trilobite
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida -
Hyolitha
 Hyolithida - Hyolithidae
? Hyolithes sp. d'Eichwald 1840
3 species - originally entered as "? Hyolithes sp."
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Schuchertella sp. Girty 1904
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
"Thaerodonta sp." = Eochonetes
"Thaerodonta sp." = Eochonetes Reed 1917
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
4 species
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Catazyga sp. Hall and Clarke 1893
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Lepidocyclus sp. Wang 1949
originally entered as "Lepidocyclas sp."
Hiscobeccus sp. Amsden 1983
originally entered as "Hiscobecus sp."
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
 Orthida - Plaesiomyidae
Retrorsirostra sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1932
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia sp. King 1850
4 species
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Plectorthis sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
 Lingulida - Lingulidae
Lingula sp. Bruguiére 1797
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
2 species
Polychaeta
 Eunicemorpha -
Bivalvia
 Cyrtodontida - Cyrtodontidae
Cyrtodonta sp., "Whitella sp." = Cyrtodontula
Cyrtodonta sp. Billings 1858 clam
"Whitella sp." = Cyrtodontula Tomlin 1931 clam
5 species
 Myalinida - Ambonychiidae
Opisthoptera sp., "Ambonychia sp." = Ambonychia, "Eridonychia sp." = Ambonychia
Opisthoptera sp. Meek 1871 clam
4 species
"Ambonychia sp." = Ambonychia Hall 1847 clam
2 species
"Eridonychia sp." = Ambonychia Hall 1847 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
Pterinea sp. Goldfuss 1832 oyster
3 species
 Actinodontida - Cycloconchidae
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cuneamya sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
4 species
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Whiteavesia sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
4 species
Orthodesma sp. Hall and Whitfield 1875 clam
3 species
"Cymatonota sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
5 species
"Psiloconcha sp." = Cymatonota Ulrich 1893 clam
3 species
Modiolodon sp. Ulrich 1894 clam
 Pholadomyida - Pholadomyidae
Rhytimya sp. Ulrich 1893 clam
3 species
 Pholadomyida -
Sphenolium sp. Miller 1889 clam
 Unioni - Lyrodesmatidae
Lyrodesma sp. Conrad 1841 clam
 Protobranchia - Ctenodontidae
Ctenodonta sp. Salter 1852 clam
3 species
 Protobranchia -
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites
"Cleidophorus sp." = Nuculites Conrad 1841 clam
2 species
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
5 species
Paupospira sp. Wagner 1999 snail
was Schizolopha
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
6 species
Holopea sp. Hall 1847 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Cyclonema sp. Hall 1852 snail
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
2 species
 Bellerophontida - Bucaniidae
Phragmolites sp. Conrad 1838 snail
Bucania sp. Hall 1847 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Tergomya
 Cyrtonellida - Cyrtolitidae
Cyrtolites sp. Conrad 1838
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Gorbyoceras sp. Shimizu and Obata 1935
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
2 species
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932
 Discosorida - Westonoceratidae
Clarkesvillia sp. Flower 1946
 Ascocerida - Probillingsitidae
Probillingsites sp. Foerste 1928
 Ascocerida - Ascoceratidae
Schuchertoceras sp. Miller 1932
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Oncocerida - Oncoceratidae
Zittelloceras sp. Hyatt 1884
2 species
Oncoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Oncocerida - Valcouroceratidae
Manitoulinoceras sp. Foerste 1924
3 species
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Gymnolaemata
 Ctenostomata - Ropalonariidae
Ropalonaria sp. Ulrich 1879
originally entered as "Rhopalonaria sp."
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Fenestellidae
Fenestella sp. Lonsdale 1839
 Fenestrata -
 Trepostomida -
? Batostomella sp.
2 species - originally entered as "? Batostomella sp."
Rhombotrypa sp.
2 species
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Proboscina sp. Audouin 1826
2 species
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
2 species
 Cyclostomata -
Berenicea sp. Lamouroux 1821
 Cystoporida -
Constellaria sp. Dana 1846
2 species
 Cryptostomata -
 Cryptostomata - Escharoporidae
Graptodictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
Helopora sp. Hall 1851
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
Stigmatella sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1906
4 species
Heterotrypa sp. Nicholson 1879
3 species
 Trepostomata - Halloporidae
Hallopora sp. Bassler 1911
Calloporella sp. Ulrich 1882
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
4 species
Homotrypella sp. Ulrich 1886
Atactoporella sp. Ulrich 1883
 Trepostomata - Trematoporidae
Eridotrypa sp. Ulrich 1893
 Trepostomata - Batostomellidae
Lioclemella sp. Foerste 1895
originally entered as "Lioclimella sp."
Bythopora sp. Miller and Dyer 1878
3 species
 Cryptostomida -
Rhinidictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Spatiopora sp. Ulrich 1882
3 species
Ophiuroidea
 Oegophiurida - Protasteridae
"Taeniaster sp." = Taeniaster, "Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster
"Taeniaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster, "Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
2 species
  -
Petraster sp., "Promopalaeaster sp." = Promopalaeaster, "Anorthaster sp." = Promopalaeaster
Petraster sp. Billings 1858 sea star
"Promopalaeaster sp." = Promopalaeaster Schuchert 1914 sea star
6 species
"Anorthaster sp." = Promopalaeaster Schuchert 1914 sea star
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Urasterella sp. McCoy 1851 sea star
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
  - Pyrgocystidae
Streptaster sp. Hall 1872
 Isorophina - Isorophidae
Isorophus sp. Foerste 1916
2 species
Crinoidea
 Myelodactylida - Iocrinidae
Iocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
Dendrocrinus sp. Hall 1852 Sea lily
3 species
 Camerata - Reteocrinidae
Reteocrinus sp. Billings 1859 Sea lily
2 species
 Monobathrida - Tanaocrinidae
"Tanaocrinus typus" = Canistrocrinus typus
"Tanaocrinus typus" = Canistrocrinus typus Wachsmuth and Springer 1897 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
2 species
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
3 species
Coleolus
  - Coleolidae
Coleolus sp. Hall 1879
Demospongea
 Sigmatosclerophorida - Dystactospongiidae
Dystactospongia sp. Miller 1882 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera Plummer 1843
2 species
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
 Labechiida - Labechiidae
Labechia sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851
 Labechiida - Lophiostromatidae
Dermatostroma sp. Parks 1910
Hexactinellida
 Lyssacinosa - Brachiospongiidae
Brachiospongia sp. Marsh 1867 glass sponge
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Lyopora sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1878 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
Protaraea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846 horn coral
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Grewingkia sp. Dybowski 1873 horn coral
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral
originally entered as "Strepelasma sp."
 Stauriida - Columnariidae
Columnaria sp. Goldfuss 1826 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium sp. Dana 1846