Liberty Formation, Cincinnati Arch (Ordovician to of the United States)

Where: Ohio (39.0° N, 84.0° W: paleocoordinates 26.1° S, 58.0° W)

• basin-level geographic resolution

When: Liberty Formation, Richmondian to Richmondian (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal ramp; lithified, shelly/skeletal packstone and mudstone

• "BA3 (S. Holland, pers. comm.) Additional Geographic, Stratigraphic, and Geologic Information added by S.M. Holland, 23 September 1999, as well as the complete species-level lists of Dalve, 1948.
• interbedded limestone and mudstone, in roughly equal proportions. mudstone thin bedded and poorly fossiliferous. limestone consists of thin to medium bedded skeltal packstones and grainstones, and calcisiltite. skeletal grainstones commonly cross-bedded and megarippled. calcisiltites commonly with planar lamination, hummocky cross-lamination, tool marks, and trace fossils.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite, replaced with phosphate

Collection methods: "Dalve (1948)"

Primary reference: E. Dalve. 1948. The fossil fauna of the Ordovician in the Cincinnati Region. University Museum, Department of Geology and Geography, University of Cincinnati 1-56 [S. Holland/S. Holland/J. Ju]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 393: authorized by Jack Sepkoski, entered by Mike Sommers on 13.03.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Phacopida - Pterygometopidae
Chasmops sp. McCoy 1846 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Flexicalymene sp. Shirley 1936 trilobite
 Phacopida - Cheiruridae
Ceraurinus sp. Barton 1913 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Isotelus sp. Dekay 1824 trilobite
2 species
 Lichida - Lichidae
Arctinurus sp., "? Acrolichas sp." = Amphilichas
Arctinurus sp. Castelnau 1843 trilobite
"? Acrolichas sp." = Amphilichas Raymond 1905 trilobite
originally entered as "? Acrolichas sp."
Ostracoda
  -
Ostracoda indet. Latreille 1802 ostracod
Xiphosura
 Xiphosurida -
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
Leptaena sp. Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Strophomenidae
Strophomena sp. Rafinesque and De Blainville 1824
4 species
Rhynchonellata
 Atrypida - Anazygidae
Zygospira sp. Hall 1862
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchotrematidae
Lepidocyclus sp. Wang 1949
originally entered as "Lepidocyclas sp."
Hiscobeccus sp. Amsden 1983
originally entered as "Hiscobecus sp."
Rhynchotrema sp. Hall 1860
 Orthida - Platystrophiidae
Platystrophia sp. King 1850
3 species
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Hebertella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
3 species
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Trematidae
Trematis sp. Sharpe 1848
2 species
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania sp. Raymond 1910
2 species
Polychaeta
 Eunicemorpha -
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Lophospira sp. Whitfield 1886 snail
4 species
 Euomphalina - Holopeidae
Cyclora sp. Hall 1845 snail
4 species
 Bellerophontida - Sinuitidae
Sinuites sp. Koken 1896 snail
Tentaculita
 Cornulitida - Cornulitidae
Cornulites sp. Schlotheim 1820
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Proteoceratidae
Treptoceras sp. Flower 1942
 Orthocerida - Dawsonoceratidae
Anaspyroceras sp. Shimizu and Obata 1935
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932
2 species
 Ascocerida - Probillingsitidae
Probillingsites sp. Foerste 1928
 Endocerida - Endoceratidae
Endoceras sp. Hall 1847
 Actinocerida - Gonioceratidae
Lambeoceras sp. Foerste 1917
 Actinocerida - Armenoceratidae
Armenoceras sp. Foerste 1924
 Pseudorthocerida - Spyroceratidae
Spyroceras sp. Hyatt 1884
 Oncocerida - Diestoceratidae
Diestoceras sp. Foerste 1924
Gymnolaemata
 Ctenostomata - Ropalonariidae
Ropalonaria sp. Ulrich 1879
originally entered as "Rhopalonaria sp."
Stenolaemata
 Trepostomida -
 Cyclostomata - Oncousoeciidae
Proboscina sp. Audouin 1826
 Cyclostomata - Corynotrypidae
Corynotrypa sp. Bassler 1911
2 species
 Cryptostomata -
 Cryptostomata - Escharoporidae
Graptodictya sp. Ulrich 1882
 Cryptostomata - Arthrostylidae
Helopora sp. Hall 1851
 Trepostomata - Heterotrypidae
Stigmatella sp. Ulrich and Bassler 1906
 Trepostomata - Monticuliporidae
Homotrypa sp. Ulrich 1882
2 species
Homotrypella sp. Ulrich 1886
 Trepostomata - Batostomellidae
Bythopora sp. Miller and Dyer 1878
2 species
 Cystoporata - Ceramoporidae
Ceramoporella sp. Ulrich 1882
Ophiuroidea
 Oegophiurida - Protasteridae
"Taeniaster sp." = Taeniaster, "Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster
"Taeniaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
"Alepidaster sp." = Taeniaster Billings 1858 brittle star
Asteroidea
  - Hudsonasteridae
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster, "Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster
"Hudsonaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
"Mesopalaeaster sp." = Hudsonaster Stürtz 1899 sea star
  -
Petraster sp., "Promopalaeaster sp." = Promopalaeaster, "Anorthaster sp." = Promopalaeaster
Petraster sp. Billings 1858 sea star
"Promopalaeaster sp." = Promopalaeaster Schuchert 1914 sea star
4 species
"Anorthaster sp." = Promopalaeaster Schuchert 1914 sea star
 Platyasterida - Urasterellidae
Urasterella sp. McCoy 1851 sea star
Edrioasteroidea
  - Hemicystitidae
Hemicystites sp. Hall 1852
  - Pyrgocystidae
Streptaster sp. Hall 1872
Crinoidea
 Dendrocrinida - Dendrocrinidae
Dendrocrinus sp. Hall 1852 Sea lily
 Camerata - Reteocrinidae
Reteocrinus sp. Billings 1859 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Tanaocrinidae
Compsocrinus sp. Wachsmuth and Springer 1885 Sea lily
2 species
 Monobathrida - Glyptocrinidae
? Glyptocrinus sp. Hall 1847 Sea lily
originally entered as "? Glyptocrinus sp."
 Monobathrida -
Xenocrinus sp. Miller 1881 Sea lily
 Diplobathrida -
Rhaphanocrinus sp. Wachsmuth and Springer 1885 crinoid
  -
Lichenocrinus sp. Hall 1866 Sea lily
3 species
Demospongea
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
Hindia sp. Duncan 1879 demosponge
Stromatoporoidea
 Labechiida - Aulaceratidae
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera
"Beatricea sp." = Aulacera Plummer 1843
2 species
 Labechiida - Stromatoceriidae
Hexactinellida
 Lyssacinosa - Brachiospongiidae
Brachiospongia sp. Marsh 1867 glass sponge
Anthozoa
 Sarcinulida - Syringophyllidae
Calapoecia sp. Billings 1865 tabulate coral
2 species
 Lichenariida - Lyoporidae
Lyopora sp. Nicholson and Etheridge 1878 tabulate coral
 Heliolitida - Coccoserididae
Protaraea sp. Milne-Edwards and Haime 1851 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Stauriidae
Favistella sp. Dana 1846 horn coral
2 species
 Stauriida - Streptelasmatidae
Streptelasma sp. Hall 1847 horn coral
2 species - originally entered as "Strepelasma sp."
 Stauriida - Columnariidae
Columnaria sp. Goldfuss 1826 horn coral
Scyphozoa
 Conulariida - Conulariidae
Conularia sp. jellyfish
Dasycladophyceae
 Dasycladales -
Tetradium
  -
Tetradium sp. Dana 1846