Bitauni, Timor (Molengraaf and Wanner coll) (Permian to of Indonesia)

Where: Indonesia (9.5° S, 124.6° E: paleocoordinates 0.6° S, 116.3° E)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Atahoc Formation, Artinskian to Artinskian (290.1 - 272.3 Ma)

• Mixed assemblage in tectonically-disrupted melange sediments. Atahoc according to Owens 2003.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collection methods: Gerth grouped material collected by the Molengraaff expedition (1910-1912) and the Wanner expedition (1909, 1911) in a single taxonomic list. Repositories: Molengraaff material at Delft (now Repository: Nationaal Natuurhistorisch Museum – Naturalis, Leiden), Wanner material in Bonn.

Primary reference: R. M. Owens. 2003. The stratigraphical distribution and extinctions of Permian trilobites. Special Papers in Palaeontology 70:377-397 [M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 39614: authorized by Wolfgang Kiessling, entered by Marcus Apel on 01.06.2004, edited by Bethany Allen, Matthew Clapham and Val Syverson

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Anthozoa
 Favositida - Pseudofavositidae
Pseudofavosites stylifer1 Gerth 1922 tabulate coral
 Favositida - Pachyporidae
"Pachypora jabiensis" = Gertholites jabiensis1
"Pachypora jabiensis" = Gertholites jabiensis1 Waagen and Wentzel 1886 tabulate coral
 Auloporida - Auloporidae
Aulopora timorica1 Gerth 1922 tabulate coral
 Stauriida - Timorphyllidae
Timorphyllum wanneri1, "Timorphyllum variabilis" = Timorphyllum variabile3
Timorphyllum wanneri1 Gerth 1922 horn coral
"Timorphyllum variabilis" = Timorphyllum variabile3 Gerth 1921 horn coral
 Stauriida - Verbeekiellidae
"Dibunophyllum rothpletzi" = Verbeekiella rothpletzi1, "Dibunophyllum (Verbeekiella) australe" = Verbeekiella australis1, "Carcinophyllum cristatum" = Wannerophyllum cristatum1, "Dibunophyllum (Verbeekiella) tubulosum" = Wannerophyllum tubulosum1
"Dibunophyllum rothpletzi" = Verbeekiella rothpletzi1 Gerth 1922 horn coral
"Dibunophyllum (Verbeekiella) australe" = Verbeekiella australis1 Beyrich 1865 horn coral
"Carcinophyllum cristatum" = Wannerophyllum cristatum1 Gerth 1921 horn coral
"Dibunophyllum (Verbeekiella) tubulosum" = Wannerophyllum tubulosum1 Gerth 1921 horn coral
 Stauriida - Amplexidae
"Amplexus" coralloides1 Sowerby 1814 horn coral
 Stauriida - Lonsdaleiidae
Carcinophyllum wichmanni1 Rothpletz 1892 horn coral
 Stauriida - Tachylasmatidae
"Plerophyllum beyrichi" = Tachylasma beyrichi1, "Plerophyllum timorense" = Tachylasma timorense1
"Plerophyllum beyrichi" = Tachylasma beyrichi1 Rothpletz 1892 horn coral
"Plerophyllum timorense" = Tachylasma timorense1 Gerth 1922 horn coral
 Octocorallia -
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet.6 Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Monobathrida - Platycrinitidae
"Platycrinus sp." = Platycrinites6
"Platycrinus sp." = Platycrinites6 Miller 1821 Sea lily
 Cyathocrinida - Sycocrinitidae
Metasycocrinus piriformis6 Rothpletz 1892 Sea lily
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Neoproetus indicus4 Tesch 1923 trilobite
Gastropoda
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
? Naticopsis sp.5 M'Coy 1844 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
"Bellerophon timorensis" = Waagenella roemeri5
"Bellerophon timorensis" = Waagenella roemeri5 Fliegel 1901 snail
 Sorbeoconcha - Capulidae
Capulus pretiosus n. sp.5 Wanner 1922 snail
 Murchisoniina - Phymatopleuridae
"Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) punctata n. sp." = Worthenia punctata5
"Pleurotomaria (Worthenia) punctata n. sp." = Worthenia punctata5 Wanner 1922 snail
 Murchisoniina - Zygopleuridae
Zygopleura angulata5 Wanner 1922 snail
Zygopleura simplex n. sp.5 Wanner 1922 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea - Pleurotomariidae
Pleurotomaria sp.5 Defrance 1826 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Euomphalus cf. catilliformis5 de Koninck 1881 snail
Euomphalus nodocarinatus n. sp.5 Wanner 1922 snail
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
"Capulus cf. tenellus" = Platyceras tenella5, Cyclonema bitauniensis n. sp.5
"Capulus cf. tenellus" = Platyceras tenella5 Dana 1847 snail
Cyclonema bitauniensis n. sp.5 Wanner 1922 snail
Cephalopoda
 Prolecanitida - Medlicottiidae
Akmilleria transitoria n. sp.2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Eumedlicottia subprimas2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Artinskia timorensis n. sp.2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Prosicanites papuanus2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Propinacoceras insulcatum2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Bamyaniceras simile2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Pronoritidae
Parapronorites timorensis2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Sakmarites hanieli n. sp.2 Ruzhencev 1949 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Metalegoceratidae
Metalegoceras wanneri2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Metalegoceras australe2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Eothinites pseudomeneghinii2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Adrianitidae
"Crimites rothpletzi" = Neocrimites rothpletzi2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
"Crimites oyensi" = Neocrimites oyensi2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Epadrianites beyrichi2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
Aricoceras cancellatum2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Perrinitidae
Metaperrinites waageni2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Paraperrinites brouweri2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Paraperrinites subcumminsi2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Vidrioceratidae
"Kargalites timorensis" = Stacheoceras timorense2
"Kargalites timorensis" = Stacheoceras timorense2 Haniel 1915 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Marathonitidae
Almites gracilis2 Smith 1927 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Popanoceratidae
Popanoceras hanieli2 Smith 1927 ammonite
Bivalvia
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Grammysiidae indet.5 Miller 1877 clam
 Ostreida - Pterineidae
cf. Caneyella sp.5 Girty 1910 oyster
 Myalinida - Atomodesmatidae
Atomodesma cf. mytiloides5 Beyrich 1865 clam
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Crassispirifer cf. timorensis7 Martin 1881
Oichnus simplex borings