AMNH309, Pan de Azucar, Amotape Mountains (Carboniferous to of Peru)

Where: Piura, Peru (4.6° S, 81.0° W: paleocoordinates 4.6° S, 81.0° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Tarma Group, Bashkirian to Bashkirian (323.2 - 307.0 Ma)

• Atokan = late Bashkirian or early Moscovian.

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Primary reference: N. D. Newell, J. Chronic, and T.G. Roberts. 1953. Upper Paleozoic of Peru. Geological Society of America Memoir 58:1-276 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/P. Wagner]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41390: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 13.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
Limipecten araneosus Chronic 1949 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Streblopteria sp. McCoy 1851 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
"Aviculopecten multiscalptus" = Heteropecten multiscalptus
"Aviculopecten multiscalptus" = Heteropecten multiscalptus Thomas 1928 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten sp. Girty 1903 scallop
 Ostreida - Pinnidae
Aviculopinna spp. Meek 1864 oyster
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
? Volsellina equatorialis Thomas 1928 mussel
 Cardiidia - Sanguinolitidae
"Allorisma barringtoni" = Exochorhynchus barringtoni, "Allorisma insolitum" = Undulomya singaporensis
"Allorisma barringtoni" = Exochorhynchus barringtoni Thomas 1928 clam
"Allorisma insolitum" = Undulomya singaporensis Newton 1906 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus cf. meekanus Girty 1900 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Nuculana browni" = Polidevcia browni
"Nuculana browni" = Polidevcia browni Thomas 1928 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Worthenia aff. speciosa Meek and Worthen 1860 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
? Meekospira sp. Ulrich and Scofield 1897 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon "sp. 2" de Montfort 1808 snail
Retispira multiscalpta Thomas 1930 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites sp. Warthin 1930 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Glabrocingulum amotapense Thomas 1930 snail
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Pseudoparalegoceratidae
Pseudoparalegoceras peruvianum Berry 1928 ammonite
Crinoidea
  -
Crinoidea indet. Miller 1821 Sea lily
Stems and rare plates
 Cladida - Cromyocrinidae
? Parulocrinus sp. Moore and Plummer 1940 Sea lily
Strophomenata
 Productida - Productidae
"Buxtonia peruviana" = Kochiproductus peruvianus
"Buxtonia peruviana" = Kochiproductus peruvianus d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
"Cancrinella villiersi" = Costatumulus villiersi
"Cancrinella villiersi" = Costatumulus villiersi d'Orbigny 1842
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
 Orthotetida - Orthotetidae
"Derbyia cf. tapajotensis" = Tapajotia tapajotensis
"Derbyia cf. tapajotensis" = Tapajotia tapajotensis Derby 1874
Rhynchonellata
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
 Rhynchonellida - Leiorhynchidae
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora magnicosta Mather 1915
n. ssp. amotapensis
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea prietana n. sp. Chronic 1949
 Lingulida - Obolidae