USGS 612, Houlka Creek (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Sohl and Koch OFR # 66

Where: Chickasaw County, Mississippi (33.9° N, 89.0° W: paleocoordinates 37.5° N, 66.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, lower Member (Prairie Bluff Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, glauconitic, gray lime mudstone

Size class: mesofossils

Preservation: original calcite

Collected by T.W. Stanton; reposited in the USNM

Primary reference: C. W. Cooke. 1953. American Upper Cretaceous Echinoidea. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper 254-A:1-44 [W. Kiessling/U. Merkel/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4142: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999, edited by Uta Merkel

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Lowenstamia cf. subplanus
Lowenstamia cf. L. subplanus (Gabb - originally entered as "Lowenstamia cf. subplanus"
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Cucullaeidae
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax
"Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax" = Idonearca capax Conrad 1858 clam
Cucullaea (Idonearca) capax Conrad
 Myalinida - Inoceramidae
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp. Sowerby 1814 clam
Inoceramus (Inoceramus) sp.
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Neithea (Neitheops) sp. Stewart 1930 scallop
Neithea (Neitheops) sp.
Pecten (Pecten) venustus scallop
Pecten (Pecten?) venustus Morton
 Pectinida - Plicatulidae
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis scallop
Plicatula (Plicatula) mullicaensis
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton 1828 oyster
Gryphaeostrea vomer Morton
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula ripleyana mussel
Botula ripleyana (Gabb)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
"Linearia pectinis" = Linearis
"Linearia pectinis" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia pectinis Stephenson
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Cardium sp. Linnaeus 1758 cockle
Cardium sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula perequalis nut clam
Nucula perequalis Conrad?
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani
"Striaticostatum sillimani" = Epitonium sillimani Morton 1834 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sillimani (Morton)
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
? Hydrotribulus sp. Wade 1916 true whelk
Hydeotribulus ? sp. - originally entered as "Hydeotribulus ? sp."
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Pyrifusus sp. Conrad 1858 snail
Pyrifusus sp.
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
? Drilluta sp. Wade 1916 snail
Drilluta ? sp. - originally entered as "Drilluta ? sp."
Graphidula sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula sp.
Ornopsis (Pornosis) sp. Wade 1916 snail
Ornopsis (Pornosis?) s.
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Napulus sp.
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
Pterocerella sp. Meek 1864 snail
Pterocerella sp.
Pugnellus sp. Conrad 1860 snail
originally entered as "Pugnellus "
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Gyrodes petrosus moon snail
Gyrodes petrosus (Morton)
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella sp. Lamarck 1799 turret shell
Turritella sp.
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Ellipsoscapha ? sp.
Cephalopoda
 Belemnitida - Belemnitellidae
Belemnitella americana belemnite
Belemnitella americana (Morton)
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites sp. Meek 1870 ammonite
Discoscaphites sp.
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus, Baculites tippahensis
"Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus" = Eubaculites carinatus Morton 1834 ammonite
Baculites (Eubaculites) carinatus
Baculites tippahensis ammonite
Baculites tippahensis Conrad
 Ammonitida - Diplomoceratidae
Solenoceras sp. Conrad 1860 ammonite
Solenoceras sp.
Diplomoceras trabeatus ammonite
Diplomoceras trabeatus (Morton)
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
"Eutrephoceras perlata" = Eutrephoceras perlatus
"Eutrephoceras perlata" = Eutrephoceras perlatus Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras perlata Morton
unclassified
  -
Vertebrata indet. Lamarck 1801
Fish and Shark parts
Echinoidea
 Spatangoida - Hemiasteridae
Hemiaster sp. Agassiz and Desor 1847 heart urchin
Hemiaster sp.
Hemiaster wetherbyi de Loriol 1887 heart urchin
Demospongea
 Clavulina - Clionaidae
Cliona sp. demosponge
Clione sp.