GS6071, Letham Burn (D44/f9622) (Permian of New Zealand)

Where: Southland, New Zealand (45.8° S, 168.0° E: paleocoordinates 73.8° S, 168.8° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Mangarewa Formation (Productus Creek Group), Capitanian (265.1 - 259.9 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified lithology not reported

Size class: macrofossils

Collected by A.R. Mutch, J.B. Waterhouse

Primary reference: J. B. Waterhouse. 1963. Permian gastropods of New Zealand; Part 1, Bellerophontacea and Euomphalacea. New Zealand Journal of Geology and Geophysics 6:88-112 [T. Olszewski/L. Fall/L. Fall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 41777: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 20.07.2004, edited by Leigh Fall

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Strophomenata
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
"Wyndhamia clarkei" = Pseudostrophalosia clarkei5
"Wyndhamia clarkei" = Pseudostrophalosia clarkei5 Etheridge 1872
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Terrakea brachythaera5 Morris 1845
Rhynchonellata
 Terebratulida - Gillediidae
Maorielasma imperatum n. gen. n. sp.5
Maorielasma imperatum n. gen. n. sp.5 Waterhouse 1964
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Fletcherithyris galbina n. sp.9 Waterhouse 1982
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina lacunosa n. sp.6 Waterhouse 1968
 Spiriferinida - Licharewiidae
Licharewiidae indet.6 Sliusareva 1958
Permospirifer or Licharewia sp.
 Spiriferinida - Syringothyrididae
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Aperispirifer sp.9 Waterhouse 1968
Aperispirifer lethamensis6 Waterhouse 1968
 Spiriferida - Ingelarellidae
Ingelarella mantuanensis5 Campbell 1960
Ingelarella costata n. sp.5 Waterhouse 1964
also includes Ambikella costata n. ssp. soror
Ingelarella pelicanensis5 Campbell 1960
"Notospirifer macropustulosus n. sp." = Mesopunctia macropustulosus6 Waterhouse 1968
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Plekonella acuta5 Campbell 1953
Rostroconchia
 Conocardiida - Bransoniidae
"Conocardium cf. australe" = Bransonia australe12
"Conocardium cf. australe" = Bransonia australe12 M'Coy 1847
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
? Fletcheripecten "sp. B"10 Waterhouse 1982 scallop
Etheripecten escalatus n. sp.10 Waterhouse 1982 scallop
Etheripecten leniusculus10 Dana 1847 scallop
E. leniusculus delicatulus
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Promytilus sp.8 Newell 1942 mussel
 Carditida - Astartidae
? Middalya sp.8 Dickins 1956 clam
 Pholadida - Vacunellidae
Pachymyonia triangulata7 Waterhouse 1969 clam
Pachymyonia corrugata7 Fletcher 1932 clam
Myonia undata7 Dana 1847 clam
Myonia ? ovata7 Waterhouse 1969 clam
Myonia elongata7 Dana 1847 clam
? Vacunella "sp. B"7 Waterhouse 1965 clam
Vacunella oblonga7 Waterhouse 1969 clam
 Cardiida - Kalenteridae
Stutchburia muderongensis8 Dickins 1956 clam
Stutchburia compressa8 Morris 1845 clam
 Pholadomyida - Megadesmidae
Megadesmus aff. robusta7 Laseron 1910 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Notomya gigantissima7 Waterhouse 1969 clam
Edmondia sp.8 de Koninck 1841 clam
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nuculopsis oviformis4 Waterhouse 1964 nut clam
Nuculopsis glendonensis4 Dana 1849 nut clam
 Protobranchia -
Quadratonucula asymmetrica n. sp.4 Waterhouse 1964 clam
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Glyptoleda flexuosa4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Glyptoleda simplicata4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Nucundata prolonga n. sp.4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Nucundata obliqua4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Nucundata undata n. sp.4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Nucundata truncata n. sp.4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Polidevcia ovata4 Laseron 1910 pointed nut clam
Polidevcia antequadrata n. sp.4 Waterhouse 1964 pointed nut clam
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Platyceratidae
Keeneia ocula1 Sowerby 1838 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia perspecta Fletcher 1958 snail
Warthia micromphala Morris 1845 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Naticopsis extensa n. sp.3 Waterhouse 1963 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Peruvispira aff. imbricata2 Waterhouse 1963 snail
Pandospira fimbriae n. sp.1 Waterhouse 1963 snail
Walnichollsia erecta11 Waterhouse 1986 snail
Platyteichum loratum1 Waterhouse 1963 snail
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
? Plagioglypta furcata n. sp.12 Waterhouse 1980 tusk shell