USGS Loc. 2564 - McCleland farm [Chipola Fm] (Miocene of the United States)

Where: Calhoun County, Florida (30.4° N, 85.2° W: paleocoordinates 30.8° N, 81.5° W)

• coordinate based on nearby landmark

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Chipola Formation (Alum Bluff Group), Burdigalian (20.4 - 16.0 Ma)

• AGE: Direct date from 87Sr/86Sr isotope dating of fossils from elsewhere in Chipola Fm [=Burdigalian age].

• formation-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; unlithified, calcareous marl and unlithified, calcareous sandstone

• marls, sands, clays, for the most part unconsolidated, in places highly calcareous

Size class: macrofossils

Reposited in the USGS

Primary reference: J. R. Gardner. 1947. The Molluscan Fauna of the Alum Bluff Group of Florida. United States Geological Survey Professional Paper (142A-H)1-709 [A. Miller/K. Layou/A. Hendy]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 42290: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Karen Layou on 27.07.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
"Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata, "Arca (Barbatia) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica, "Arca (Diluvarca) latidentata" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) mikkula" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) hypomela" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) initiator" = Anadara (Diluvarca), "Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana
"Arca umbonata" = Arca (Arca) imbricata Bruguière 1789 ark
rare
"Arca (Barbatia) marylandica" = Barbatia marylandica Conrad 1840 clam
rare
"Arca (Diluvarca) latidentata" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
rare
"Arca (Diluvarca) mikkula" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
abundant
"Arca (Diluvarca) hypomela" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
present
"Arca (Diluvarca) initiator" = Anadara (Diluvarca) ark
present
"Arca (Diluvarca) santarosana" = Anadara (Diluvarca) santarosana Dall 1898 ark
abundant; A. (D.) santarosana geraetera
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
"Glycymeris subovata" = Costaglycymeris subovata
"Glycymeris subovata" = Costaglycymeris subovata Say 1824 clam
common
 Pectinida - Pectinoidae
Pecten burnsii, "Pecten (Chlamys) chipolanus" = Lindapecten chipolanus, Amusium (Amusium) precursor, "Pecten (Chlamys) condylomatus" = Chlamys
Pecten burnsii scallop
present
"Pecten (Chlamys) chipolanus" = Lindapecten chipolanus Dall 1898 scallop
abundant
Amusium (Amusium) precursor scallop
present
"Pecten (Chlamys) condylomatus" = Chlamys scallop
common
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia microgrammata jingle
present
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis
"Ostrea haitensis" = Hyotissa haitensis Sowerby 1850 oyster
present
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
"Ostrea rugifera" = Cubitostrea rugifera
"Ostrea rugifera" = Cubitostrea rugifera Dall 1898 oyster
common
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria chipolana pearl oyster
common
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Modiolaria sp. Loven 1846 mussel
rare
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
 Carditida - Carditidae
"Venericardia hadra" = Venericardia (Glyptoactis) hadra, "Cardita (Carditamera) apotegea" = Carditamera, Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tellia
"Venericardia hadra" = Venericardia (Glyptoactis) hadra Dall 1903 clam
common
"Cardita (Carditamera) apotegea" = Carditamera clam
rare
Venericardia (Pleuromeris) tellia Dall 1903 clam
present; also V. (P.) tellia dasa (present)
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) synarmostes" = Bothrocorbula synarmostes, Corbula (Caryocorbula) semenoides, "Corbula chipolana" = Varicorbula chipolana
"Corbula (Bothrocorbula) synarmostes" = Bothrocorbula synarmostes Dall 1898 clam
present
"Corbula chipolana" = Varicorbula chipolana Gardner 1928 clam
abundant
 Cardiida - Montacutidae
 Cardiida - Chamidae
"Chama draconis" = Arcinella draconis
"Chama draconis" = Arcinella draconis Dall 1903 jewel box
present
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Chione chipolana, "Chione (Lirophora) burnsii" = Lirophora, Pitaria floridana, "Gafrarium (Gouldia) erosum" = Gouldia, "Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata
Chione chipolana Dall 1903 venus clam
common
"Chione (Lirophora) burnsii" = Lirophora venus clam
common
Pitaria floridana venus clam
abundant
"Gafrarium (Gouldia) erosum" = Gouldia venus clam
present
"Macrocallista (Paradione) maculata" = Macrocallista maculata Linnaeus 1758 venus clam
common
 Cardiida - Solecurtidae
Tagelus (Mesopleura) cf. divisus Spengler 1794 clam
present
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Tellina (Moerella) acosmita Dall 1900 tellin clam
present
 Cardiida - Semelidae
Ervilia chipolana Dall 1898 clam
abundant
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
"Cardium (Trachycardium) virile" = Trachycardium, "Cardium (Fragum) burnsii" = Americardia burnsii, "Cardium (Fragum) simrothi" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) simrothi
"Cardium (Trachycardium) virile" = Trachycardium cockle
present
"Cardium (Fragum) burnsii" = Americardia burnsii Dall 1900 cockle
present
"Cardium (Fragum) simrothi" = Trigoniocardia (Apiocardia) simrothi Dall 1900 cockle
prolific
 Poromyida - Verticordiidae
"Verticordia (Trigonulina) dalli" = Trigonulina
"Verticordia (Trigonulina) dalli" = Trigonulina clam
present
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) sphaeriolus" = Parvilucina, "Phacoides (Miltha) heilprini" = Armimiltha heilprini, "Phacoides (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni, "Divaricella chipolana" = Divaricella (Divaricella) chipolana, "Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata
"Phacoides (Parvilucina) sphaeriolus" = Parvilucina clam
prolific; also P.(P.) sphaeriolus angaleus (common)
"Phacoides (Miltha) heilprini" = Armimiltha heilprini Gardner 1926 clam
rare
"Phacoides (Linga) glenni" = Here glenni Dall 1903 clam
rare
"Divaricella chipolana" = Divaricella (Divaricella) chipolana Dall 1903 clam
rare
"Phacoides (Cardiolucina) trisulcatus" = Cavilinga trisulcata Conrad 1841 clam
rare
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula chipolana nut clam
common
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
"Leda acuta" = Nuculana acuta, "Leda proteracuta" = Nuculana, "Leda leptalea" = Nuculana, "Leda conica" = Nuculana
"Leda acuta" = Nuculana acuta Conrad 1832 pointed nut clam
present; ? in occurrence table
"Leda proteracuta" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
abundant; also L. proteracuta dystakta (present), L. proteracuta leita (abundant), L. proteracuta diamesa (common)
"Leda leptalea" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
present
"Leda conica" = Nuculana pointed nut clam
common; also L. conica meiopykna n. subsp. (present)
 Protobranchia - Yoldiidae
Yoldia frater clam
present
Gastropoda
 Opisthobranchia - Retusidae
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata
"Volvula oxytata" = Volvulella (Volvulella) oxytata Bush 1885 snail
rare
 Opisthobranchia - Cylichnidae
Acteocina incisula barrel-bubble
includes A. incisula curtoides (present) and A. incisula kolos (common)
Acteocina fischeri barrel-bubble
rare
Cylichna decapitata snail
present
 Opisthobranchia - Haminoeidae
Atys (Roxaniella) gracilis, "Atys (Aliculastrum) obscuratus" = Atys obscuratus
"Atys (Aliculastrum) obscuratus" = Atys obscuratus Dall 1896 snail
present
 Opisthobranchia -
Dolabella aldrichi sea hare
rare
 Architaenioglossa - Ampullinidae
Globularia fischeri Dall 1892 snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
Ancilla chipolana olive snail
common
"Olivella cofacorys" = Jaspidella cofacorys Gardner 1937 olive snail
present
"Oliva liodes" = Oliva (Omogymna) liodes Dall 1903 olive snail
present
Oliva (Omogymna) martensii Dall 1903 olive snail
present
Olivella cotinados olive snail
present
Olivella oryzoides olive snail
common
"Olivella eutacta" = Olivella (Olivella) eutacta Dall 1903 olive snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Columbellidae
Mitrella blastos snail
present
Mitrella perfervida snail
rare; M. perfervida megala n. subsp.
Mitrella ischna snail
present; also M. ischna mitrodita (present)
Mitrella oryzoides Gardner 1947 snail
present
Mitrella sima Gardner 1947 snail
present
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Tritiaria (Antillophos) dictyola n. sp." = Antillophos
"Tritiaria (Antillophos) dictyola n. sp." = Antillophos true whelk
rare
 Neogastropoda - Nassariidae
"Phos (Strongylocera) chipolanus" = Pallacera chipolanus, "Uzita anisonema" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita tribaka" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita harrisi" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita opeas" = Nassarius (Uzita), "Uzita dasynema" = Nassarius (Uzita) dasynema, "Uzita cinclis" = Nassarius (Uzita) cinclis, Engoniophos glyptus n. sp.
"Phos (Strongylocera) chipolanus" = Pallacera chipolanus Dall 1896 snail
abundant
"Uzita anisonema" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
present
"Uzita tribaka" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
rare
"Uzita harrisi" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
common
"Uzita opeas" = Nassarius (Uzita) snail
rare
"Uzita dasynema" = Nassarius (Uzita) dasynema Gardner 1944 snail
present; U. dasynema cesta n. subsp.
"Uzita cinclis" = Nassarius (Uzita) cinclis Gardner 1944 snail
present
Engoniophos glyptus n. sp. snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
Busycon sicyoides Gardner 1947 whelk
present
 Neogastropoda -
Cymakra poncei snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Cancellariidae
 Neogastropoda - Cystiscidae
Marginella (Gibberula) chondra Gardner 1947 snail
present
Marginella (Persicula) calhounensis Maury 1910 snail
common
 Neogastropoda - Mitridae
Mitra (Tiara) mitrodita mitre shell
present
Mitra (Pleioptygma) prodroma mitre shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Marginellidae
Marginella (Serrata) chipolana Maury 1910 margin shell
present
Marginella (Serrata) coloba Gardner 1947 margin shell
present; also M. (S.) coloba conoispira (rare)
Marginella (Serrata) xanthophaes n. sp. Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
Marginella (Serrata) critha Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
Marginella (Serrata) euancycla Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
Marginella (Serrata) eurystoma Gardner 1947 margin shell
present
Cypraeolina pyrenoides margin shell
rare
"Marginella (Egouena) eleutheria" = Prunum eleutheria Gardner 1947 margin shell
rare; M. (E.) eleutheria dasa n. sub.sp.
"Marginella (Egouena) lipara" = Prunum lipara Gardner 1947 margin shell
common; also M. (E.) lipara lepta (rare)
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Lyria pycnopleura volute
present
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
"Xancus chipolanus" = Turbinella
"Xancus chipolanus" = Turbinella snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Costellariidae
Conomitra apalachee, "Vexillum (Uromitra) barnardense" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) cnestum" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) mangilopse" = Uromitra, "Vexillum (Uromitra) amblipleura" = Uromitra
Conomitra apalachee ribbed mitre
present
"Vexillum (Uromitra) barnardense" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
present
"Vexillum (Uromitra) cnestum" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
present
"Vexillum (Uromitra) mangilopse" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
present
"Vexillum (Uromitra) amblipleura" = Uromitra ribbed mitre
present
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
"Typhis (Talityphis) alatus" = Typhina alata, "Murex (Chicoreus) folidodes" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) folidodes, "Paziella (Dallimurex) lychnia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) lychnia, "Muricopsis laccopoia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) laccopoia, "Paziella (Dallimurex) fusinoides n. sp." = Poirieria (Panamurex) fusinoides, "Murex (Murex) dasus" = Murex (Murex) gilli
"Typhis (Talityphis) alatus" = Typhina alata Sowerby 1850 murex snail
rare; T. (T.) alatus obesus
"Murex (Chicoreus) folidodes" = Chicoreus (Chicoreus) folidodes Gardner 1947 murex snail
rare
"Paziella (Dallimurex) lychnia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) lychnia Gardner 1947 murex snail
rare
"Muricopsis laccopoia" = Poirieria (Panamurex) laccopoia Gardner 1947 murex snail
rare
"Paziella (Dallimurex) fusinoides n. sp." = Poirieria (Panamurex) fusinoides Gardner 1947 murex snail
rare
"Murex (Murex) dasus" = Murex (Murex) gilli Maury 1910 murex snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Mangeliidae
Saccharoturris centrodes, "Cythara" anthera, Brachycythara dasa, "Ithycythara compsacosta" = Cytharella compsacosta, ""Cythara" barbadoides" = Cytharella barbadoides, ""Mangelia" cryptopleura" = Cytharella cryptopleura, ? Ithycythara radinos n. sp., ""Mangelia" anthetika" = Cythara (Mangelia), ""Mangelia" asteria n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia), ""Mangelia" lissa n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia), ""Mangelia" klimakota" = Cythara (Mangelia)
"Cythara" anthera snail
rare
Brachycythara dasa snail
present
"Ithycythara compsacosta" = Cytharella compsacosta Gardner 1938 snail
present
""Cythara" barbadoides" = Cytharella barbadoides Gardner 1938 snail
present
""Mangelia" cryptopleura" = Cytharella cryptopleura Gardner 1938 snail
rare
? Ithycythara radinos n. sp. snail
present
""Mangelia" anthetika" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
rare
""Mangelia" asteria n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
rare
""Mangelia" lissa n. sp." = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
common
""Mangelia" klimakota" = Cythara (Mangelia) snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Drilliidae
"Agladrillia aulakoessa" = Clathrodrillia aulakoessa Gardner 1938 snail
present
"Drillia" prion snail
present; also "D". prion paraprion (common)
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Knefastia glypta n. sp. turrid
rare
Fusiturricula paraservata turrid
present
Clavatula apoia turrid
present
Clavatula polyploka turrid
rare
Clavatula euparypha turrid
rare
Clavatula anthera n. sp. turrid
rare
Clavatula habra turrid
common
Clavatula compsa turrid
common
Clavatula elatocompsa n. sp. turrid
common
Lioglyphostoma rusum turrid
present
Crassispira calligona turrid
rare; ? in occurrence table
Polystira albidoides turrid
common
 Neogastropoda -
Glyphostoma harrisi snail
present
Glyphostoma chipolanum n. sp. snail
rare
 Neogastropoda - Borsoniidae
 Neogastropoda - Conidae
Conus isomitratus cone shell
present
Conus chipolanus Dall 1896 cone shell
common
Conus sulculus Dall 1896 cone shell
present
Conus demiurgus Dall 1903 cone shell
common
Conus corrugatus Sowerby 1870 cone shell
present
 Neogastropoda - Terebridae
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) langdoni" = Strioterebrum, Terebra (Paraterebra) odopoia
"Terebra (Strioterebrum) langdoni" = Strioterebrum auger snail
present
 Stromboidea - Strombidae
"Strombus aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi, "Strombus chipolanus" = Persististrombus chipolanus
"Strombus aldrichi" = Persististrombus aldrichi Dall 1890 true conch
common
"Strombus chipolanus" = Persististrombus chipolanus Dall 1890 true conch
present
 Stromboidea - Thersiteidae
Orthaulax gabbi Dall 1890 snail
rare
 Ficoidea - Ficidae
Ficus eopapyratia fig shell
rare; ? in occurrence table
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Natica (Natica) alticallosa, "Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor, "Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica, "Natica (? Tectonatica) platabasis n. sp." = Tectonatica, Sinum chipolanum, Sigatica caractica, "Polinices (Neverita) chipolanus" = Neverita chipolanus
Natica (Natica) alticallosa moon snail
present; ? in occurrence table
"Natica (Naticarius) precursor" = Naticarius precursor Gardner 1947 moon snail
abundant; V. smithvillensis petropolitana
"Natica (Tectonatica) semen" = Tectonatica moon snail
present
"Natica (? Tectonatica) platabasis n. sp." = Tectonatica moon snail
common
Sinum chipolanum Dall 1892 moon snail
common
Sigatica caractica Gardner 1947 moon snail
rare
"Polinices (Neverita) chipolanus" = Neverita chipolanus Dall 1892 moon snail
present
 Calyptraeoidea - Calyptraeidae
"Crucibulum chipolanum" = Crucibulum (Crucibulum) chipolanum Dall 1892 slipper shell
rare
Calyptraea centralis Conrad 1841 slipper shell
rare
Crepidula plana Say 1822 slipper shell
present
Crepidula fornicata Linnaeus 1758 slipper shell
present
 Rissooidea - Rissoidae
Rissoina (Cibdezebina) browniana d'Orbigny 1845 snail
rare
 Truncatelloidea - Synceratidae
Syncera microgaza snail
present
 Sorbeoconcha - Litiopidae
Alaba chipolana Dall 1892 snail
rare
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella subgrundifera, "Turritella (Torcula) dalli" = Turritella dalli
Turritella subgrundifera Dall 1892 turret shell
common
"Turritella (Torcula) dalli" = Turritella dalli Gardner 1947 turret shell
common
 Sorbeoconcha - Modulidae
Modulus biconicus snail
rare
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
Sulcularia chipolana snail
present
Acteon korphys Gardner 1947 snail
present; ? in occurrence talbe
Acteon chipolanus Dall 1896 snail
present
 Neritoidea - Neritidae
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Iselica psila snail
rare
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Architectonica chipolana sundial
present
 Turbinoidea - Phasianellidae
Tricolia affinis snail
abundant; T. affinis chipolana
 Fissurelloidea - Fissurellidae
Diodora chipolana Dall 1892 snail
rare
 Trochoidea - Trochidae
Calliostoma exile Dall 1892 top snail
rare
Calliostoma grammaticum Dall 1892 top snail
rare
Calliostoma ceramicum Dall 1892 top snail
rare
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Gadilinidae
"Dentalium (Episiphon) schumoi" = Episiphon
"Dentalium (Episiphon) schumoi" = Episiphon tusk shell
present
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
"Dentalium (Antalis) chipolanum" = Antalis, Dentalium (Laevidentalium) santarosanum
"Dentalium (Antalis) chipolanum" = Antalis tusk shell
abundant
 Gadilida - Gadilidae
"Cadulus (Polyschides) lobion" = Polyschides
"Cadulus (Polyschides) lobion" = Polyschides tusk shell
common
Crassatellites (Scambula) chipolanus
  -
"Crassatellites (Scambula) chipolanus" = Kalolophus chipolanus
"Crassatellites (Scambula) chipolanus" = Kalolophus chipolanus Dall 1903
present