USNM702, Split Tank, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Also known as Reef 318

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.4° N, 103.1° W: paleocoordinates 1.1° N, 33.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Cathedral Mountain Formation, Kungurian (279.3 - 272.3 Ma)

• Most Institella Zone. Leonardian (Cathedralian).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43491: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.08.2004, edited by Sabine N├╝rnberg

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations).
Strophomenata
 Productida - Cooperinidae
Cooperina parva3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Chonosteges costellatus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Chonosteges pulcher3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Chonosteges variabilis3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Edriosteges beedei3 King 1931
Edriosteges multispinosus3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Xenosteges adherens n. gen. n. sp.15 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
 Productida - Productellidae
Rugatia paraindica3 McKee 1938
Rugatia occidentalis3 Newberry 1861
ssp. parvauris
Nudauris linospina3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Xestosia obsolescens3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris irregularis3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris crassa3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Thamnosia anterospinosa3 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
Compressoproductus thomasi3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia umbonata3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Megousia auriculata3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
? Grandaurispina vaga3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Linoproductus delicatus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Dyoros (Lissosia) vagabundus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) giganteus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) rectangulatus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria gregaria3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Petasmaia expansa3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Eolyttonia pocillata3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Eolyttonia chaotica3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Eolyttonia circularis3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Loxophragmus ellipticus3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Pseudoleptodus sp.3 Stehli 1956
Choanodus perfectus3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Choanodus irregularis3 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Hercosiidae
Hercosia uddeni3 Bose 1916
Hercosestria sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Hercosestria cribrosa3 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Goniarina futilis3 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia sp.3 Waagen 1884
Derbyia laqueata3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia complicata3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia informis3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Diplanus lamellatus3 King 1931
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella occidentalis3 Newberry 1861
Meekella calathica3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Niviconia globosa n. gen.3 King 1931
Chileata
 Dictyonellida - Isogrammidae
Isogramma lobatum3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp.3 Hall and Clarke 1893
Hustedia lusca3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia ampullacea3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia spicata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita sp.3 Brown 1849
Composita imbricata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Composita bucculenta3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Heterelasma contortum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Heterelasma gibbosum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Texarina paucula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Texarina wordensis3 King 1931
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Chondronia bella3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma anterolatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma obesum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma perplexum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Beecheriidae
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina tricosa3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Metriolepis tegulata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Metriolepis carotica3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina venustula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Reticulariina craticula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Lepidospirifer demissus3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Lepidospirifer angulatus3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Neospirifer mansuetus3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cartorhium latum3 King 1931
 Spiriferida - Martiniidae
Rallacosta actina3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Martinia miranda3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Neophricadothyris "sp. 1"" = Phricodothyris3, "Neophricadothyris "sp. 2"" = Phricodothyris3, "Neophricadothyris sp." = Phricodothyris3, "Neophricadothyris bullata" = Permophricodothyris bullata3
"Neophricadothyris "sp. 1"" = Phricodothyris3
"Neophricadothyris "sp. 2"" = Phricodothyris3
"Neophricadothyris sp." = Phricodothyris3
"Neophricadothyris bullata" = Permophricodothyris bullata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Phrenophoria vetula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Phrenophoria nesiotes3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cenorhynchia saginata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cenorhynchia mitigata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Tautosia pulchra3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Tautosia fastigiata3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Trophisina fenaria3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Chaeniorhynchus inauris3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
Antronaria speciosa3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Pontisia stehlii3 Cooper and Grant 1969
ssp. stehlii (VR) and ssp. tumidosa (C)
Anteridocus erugatus3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Anteridocus gongylus3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Elassonia petila3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Ptygmactrum mordicum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Amphipellidae
Amphipella arcaria3 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora hebetata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Torynechus caelatus3 Cooper and Grant 1962
Stenoscisma fabarium3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma calvatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma triquetrum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma exutum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma aptatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma doricranum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Enteletidae
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
 Orthida - Rhipidomellidae
Rhipidomella hispidula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Acanthocrania densispina3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Lepidocrania tardispinosa n. gen.3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Bivalvia
 Myalinida - Myalinidae
Myalina lamellosa n. sp.13, Elversella rugosa n. gen.12, Novaculapermia boydi n. gen. n. sp.11
Myalina lamellosa n. sp.13 McRoberts and Newell 2005 clam
Elversella rugosa n. gen.12 McRoberts and Newell 2001 clam
Novaculapermia boydi n. gen. n. sp.11 McRoberts and Newell 1997 clam
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini18 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida -
Paleowaagia cooperi n. sp.16 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Streblochondria sculptilis18 Miller 1891 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten granti18 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Aviculopectinidae
"Aviculopecten americanus" = Hayasakapecten americanus18
"Aviculopecten americanus" = Hayasakapecten americanus18 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata18 Branson 1930 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus18 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus18 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Hunanopectinidae
Fransonia wyomingensis18 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten coloradoensis18 Newberry 1861 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata18 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Permanomiidae
Permanomia texana16 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus16 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pseudomonotis (Trematiconcha) likharevi16 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pegmavalvula delicata16 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Edmondia sp.19 de Koninck 1841 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Schizodus texanus17 Clifton 1942 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Byzantia obliqua n. gen.10
Byzantia obliqua n. gen.10 Kosnik 1997 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia corrugata2 Chronic 1952 snail
Worthenia kingi2 Batten 1989 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Diploconula biconvexa n. sp.21 Yochelson 1956 snail
Babylonites turritus n. sp.21 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis21
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis21 Chronic 1952 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus studiosus n. sp.21 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
Glyptospira tricostata5 Erwin 1988 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
Ceraunocochlis elongata n. sp.4 Erwin 1988 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
Platyzona cancellata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli22, "Knightites (Retispira) girtyi" = Retispira lyelli22
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli22 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) girtyi" = Retispira lyelli22 Gemmellaro 1889 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia welleri22 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites exquisitus22 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites aequisulcatus22 Chronic 1952 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Colpites striata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Hesperiella wordensis2 Batten 1989 snail
Hesperiella permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella turbiniformis2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella pseudostrigillata2 Girty 1934 snail
Apachella glabra2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella huecoensis n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella translirata2 Winters 1956 snail
Apachella franciscana2 Chronic 1952 snail
Lacunospira altsia1 Batten 1958 snail
Lacunospira alta n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) texanum" = Glabrocingulum texanum2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias labrectus2 Batten 1989 snail
Shwedagonia elegans1 Batten 1956 snail
Euconospira spiroperforata1 Batten 1958 snail
Euconospira varizona1 Batten 1958 snail
Euconospira pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
Spiroscala pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
Ambozone dictyonema2 Batten 1989 snail
Callistadia bella2 Knight 1945 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Labridens shupei4 Yochelson 1956 snail
Soleniscus variabilis4 Erwin 1988 snail
Cylindritopsis insolitus4 Chronic 1952 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria rugosa1 Batten 1956 snail
Tapinotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria globosa n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria crassa n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
27 from group 1, 40 from group 2, 3 from group 3
Tapinotomaria mirabilis n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria duplicostata1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Lamellospira conica1 Batten 1958 snail
Eirlysia reticulata1 Batten 1958 snail
Eirlysia exquisita1 Batten 1956 snail
Baylea huecoensis2 Batten 1989 snail
Discotomaria dubia n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Discotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
Discotomaria basisulcata n. sp.1 Batten 1956 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Brochidium morrisi n. sp.21 Yochelson 1956 snail
Dichostasia complex21 Yochelson 1956 snail
Listed in taxonomic grid but not in species description
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Agathiceratidae
Agathiceras uralicum3 Karpinsky 1874 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Perrinitidae
Perrinites hilli14 Smith 1903 ammonite
sensu lato
 Goniatitida - Adrianitidae
"Neocrimites newelli" = Metacrimites newelli3
"Neocrimites newelli" = Metacrimites newelli3 Miller and Furnish 1940 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Paragastrioceratidae
Pseudogastrioceratinae indet.3 Furnish 1966 ammonite
immature
 Goniatitida - Metalegoceratidae
Clinolobus "n. sp."3 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Acutichitonidae
Soleachiton yochelsoni9 Hoare and Smith 1984 chiton
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi20
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi20 Smith 1976 chiton
3 head valves, 7 intermediate valves, 2 tail valves
Demospongea
 Streptosclerophorida - Hindiidae
Scheiia tuberosa6 Tschernyschew and Stepanow 1916 demosponge
 Lithistida - Chiastoclonellidae
Defordia defuncta6 King 1943 demosponge
? Actinocoelia verrucosa n. sp.6 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Lithistida - Anthracosyconidae
Collatipora discreta6 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia cupulosa8 Finks 2010 demosponge
Guadalupia lepta n. sp.8 Finks 2010 demosponge
Guadalupia zitteliana8 Girty 1909 demosponge
 Agelasida - Maeandrostiidae
"Polysiphonia flabellata" = Polysiphonaria flabellata7
"Polysiphonia flabellata" = Polysiphonaria flabellata7 Finks 1995 demosponge
 Agelasida - Catenispongiidae
Catenispongia agaricus7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Ossimimus robustus7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Stratispongia cinctuta7 Finks 1995 demosponge
Hexactinellida
 Lyssacinosa - Stiodermatidae
Stioderma coscinum n. gen.6 Finks 1960 glass sponge
 Lyssakida -
Lyssakida indet.6 Zittel 1877 glass sponge