USNM703, Old Word Ranch, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Also known as Reef 2486

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.4° N, 103.1° W: paleocoordinates 1.4° N, 33.1° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Road Canyon Formation, Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)

• Upper part of Road Canyon Formation.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43512: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations).
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Vidria vespa3 Weller 1944 trilobite
Anisopyge cooperi n. sp.3 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Delaria chinatiensis3 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Delaria granti3 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria cooperi15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata15 Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis15 Girty 1910 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus15 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus15 Girty 1909 scallop
Cassianoides kingorum n. gen.15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata15 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus13 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Cardiidia - Grammysiidae
Cardiomorpha sp.16 de Koninck 1844 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Scaldia sp.16 de Ryckholt 1847 clam
 Trigoniida - Trigoniidae
Lyroschizodus orbicularis14 Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
 Trigoniida - Schizodidae
Eoastarte subcircularis14 Ciriacks 1963 clam
Schizodus canalis14 Branson 1930 clam
Schizodus texanus14 Clifton 1942 clam
 Trigoniida - Costatoriidae
Procostatoria cooperi14 Newell and Boyd 1975 clam
Gastropoda
 Cyrtoneritimorpha - Orthonychiidae
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) "sp. 2"" = Orthonychia18, "Platyceras (Orthonychia) sp." = Orthonychia18
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) "sp. 2"" = Orthonychia18 Hall 1843 snail
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) sp." = Orthonychia18 Hall 1843 snail
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Byzantia obliqua n. gen.8 Kosnik 1997 snail
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2 Batten 1989 snail
"Worthenia arizonensis" = Biarmeaspira arizonensis2 Winters 1963 snail
Manzanospira wordensis n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
Manzanospira carinata2 Batten 1989 snail
Manzanospira manzanicum2 Girty 1909 snail
Worthenia corrugata2 Chronic 1952 snail
Worthenia alticarinata2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia bicarinata n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia bialveozona2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia tabulata2 Conrad 1835 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Diploconula biconvexa18 Yochelson 1956 snail
Babylonites turritus18 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis18 Chronic 1952 snail
Discotropis sulcifer18 Girty 1909 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus studiosus18 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Pseudophoridae
Sallya linsa18 Yochelson 1956 snail
Sallya striata18 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Microdomatidae
Glyptospira cingulata6 Erwin 1988 snail
 Prosobranchia - Meekospiridae
Ceraunocochlis elongata5 Erwin 1988 snail
Ceraunocochlis deformis5 Erwin 1988 snail
 Prosobranchia - Goniasmatidae
Platyzona anguispira2 Batten 1989 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (? Pharkidionotus) sp.19, "Bellerophon (Bellerophon) deflectus" = Bellerophon deflectus19, Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli n. sp.19, "Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri n. sp." = Waagenella plummeri19, "Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta19
Bellerophon (? Pharkidionotus) sp.19 de Montfort 1808 snail
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) deflectus" = Bellerophon deflectus19 Chronic 1952 snail
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli n. sp.19 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri n. sp." = Waagenella plummeri19 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta19 Girty 1909 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Warthia fissus19 Yochelson 1960 snail
Warthia welleri19 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites imperator n. sp.19 Yochelson 1960 snail
Euphemites aequisulcatus19 Chronic 1952 snail
Euphemites crenulatus n. sp.19 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Neritoidea - Naticopsidae
Colpites striata2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Hesperiella permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella turbiniformis2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella pseudostrigillata2 Girty 1934 snail
Apachella nodosa2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella huecoensis2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella translirata2 Winters 1956 snail
Apachella exaggerata2 Batten 1989 snail
Peruvispira delicata2 Chronic 1949 snail
Lacunospira altsia1 Batten 1958 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) alveozonum" = Glabrocingulum alveozonum2 Batten 1989 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum2 Chronic 1952 snail
Ananias labrectus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias ootomaria2 Batten 1989 snail
Shwedagonia elegans1 Batten 1956 snail
Euconospira pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
Spiroscala pulchra n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Callistadia bella2 Knight 1945 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
? Labridens sp.5 Yochelson 1956 snail
Labridens shupei5 Yochelson 1956 snail
Cylindritopsis insolitus5 Chronic 1952 snail
 Murchisoniina - Ischnoptygmatidae
Ischnoptygma valentinei n. sp.5 Erwin 1988 snail
Ischnoptygma archibaldi n. sp.5 Erwin 1988 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria rugosa1 Batten 1956 snail
Tapinotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria submirabilis n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria crassa1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria duplicostata n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Lamellospira conica1 Batten 1958 snail
Lamellospira cincta n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Callitomaria stanislavi1 Batten 1956 snail
Callitomaria magna n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
Eirlysia reticulata1 Batten 1958 snail
Eirlysia exquisita1 Batten 1956 snail
Baylea cf. supercrenata2 Weller 1929 snail
Discotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Brochidium morrisi18 Yochelson 1956 snail
Dichostasia complex18 Yochelson 1956 snail
Cephalopoda
 Ceratitida - Paraceltitidae
Paraceltites sp.4 Gemmellaro 1887 ceratite
 Goniatitida - Agathiceratidae
Agathiceras sp.4 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Perrinitidae
Perrinites hilli10 Smith 1903 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Adrianitidae
Neocrimites sp.4 Ruzhentsev 1940 ammonite
? Adrianites sp.10 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Paragastrioceratidae
"Pseudogastrioceras cooperi n. sp." = Altudoceras cooperi10
"Pseudogastrioceras cooperi n. sp." = Altudoceras cooperi10 Miller 1945 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Vidrioceratidae
Stacheoceras sp.10, "Stacheoceras normani n. sp." = Glassoceras normani11
Stacheoceras sp.10 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
"Stacheoceras normani n. sp." = Glassoceras normani11 Miller and Furnish 1957 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Medlicottiidae
"Medlicottia whitneyi" = Eumedlicottia whitneyi10, Propinacoceras sp.4
"Medlicottia whitneyi" = Eumedlicottia whitneyi10 Böse 1919 ammonite
Propinacoceras sp.4 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
 Nautilida - Grypoceratidae
? Stearoceras sp.12 Hyatt 1893 nautiloid
 Pseudorthocerida - Pseudorthoceratidae
Mooreoceras sp.9 Miller et al. 1933
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi17
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi17 Smith 1976 chiton
2 Head valves, 1 Intermediate valves,5 Tail valves
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Xenosteges trivialis4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Ametoria residua4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Waagenoconcha convexa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Rugatia incurvata4 King 1931
Echinauris sp.4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Echinauris lappacea4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris bella4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris parva4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris liumbona4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera costellata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Peniculauris costata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Kutorginella umbonata4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia auriculata4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Holotricharina hirsuta4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina "sp. 1"4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Chonetinetes angustisulcatus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) extensus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) solidus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
? Pseudoleptodus giganteus4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia paucispinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Hercosiidae
Hercosestria cribrosa4 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Goniarina sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia laqueata4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia complicata4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia cincinnata4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia informis4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella calathica4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp.4 Hall and Clarke 1893
Hustedia consuta4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia narinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia mesocostata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita crassa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma ellipsoideum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Metriolepis tegulata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer bakeri4 King 1931
ssp. bakeri
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris minutalis" = Cruricella minutalis4
"Crurithyris minutalis" = Cruricella minutalis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Neophricadothyris bullata" = Permophricodothyris bullata4
"Neophricadothyris bullata" = Permophricodothyris bullata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Phrenophoria planiventra4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Tautosia galbina4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma sp.4 Conrad 1839
Stenoscisma triquetrum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Roemerella gigantissima n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Demospongea
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia cupulosa7 Finks 2010 demosponge