USNM703a, Old Word Ranch, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Also known as Reef 3472

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.4° N, 103.1° W: paleocoordinates 1.1° N, 33.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Road Canyon Formation, Kungurian (279.3 - 272.3 Ma)

• Bioherms at base of Road Canyon Formation. Lower part of Road Canyon Formation contains conodont Mesogondolella idahoensis lamberti, indicating Kungurian age according to Henderson & Mei (2003).

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: reef, buildup or bioherm; lithified limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43513: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations).
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Delaria brevis3 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Kellettinidae
Semipetasus signatus n. gen. n. sp.14
Semipetasus signatus n. gen. n. sp.14 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini11 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten granti11 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata11 Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis11 Girty 1910 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus11 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus11 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten coloradoensis11 Newberry 1861 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata11 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus10 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pterioida -
"Aviculopecten americanus" = Hayasakapecten americanus11
"Aviculopecten americanus" = Hayasakapecten americanus11 Newell and Boyd 1995 clam
 Pholadomyida - Edmondiidae
Edmondia sp.12 de Koninck 1841 clam
Gastropoda
 Neritoina - Neritopsidae
Byzantia obliqua n. gen. n. sp.8
Byzantia obliqua n. gen. n. sp.8 Kosnik 1997 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Babylonites turritus15 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis15, Discotropis "sp. 2"15, Discotropis sulcifer15
"Straparollus (Euomphalus) kaibabensis" = Euomphalus kaibabensis15 Chronic 1952 snail
Discotropis "sp. 2"15 Yochelson 1956 snail
Discotropis sulcifer15 Girty 1909 snail
 Euomphalina - Anomphalidae
Anomphalus studiosus15 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli16, "Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta16
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) hilli16 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) modesta" = Retispira modesta16 Girty 1909 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites imperator16 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Murchisoniina - Porcelliidae
Hesperiella wordensis2 Batten 1989 snail
Hesperiella permianus n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella turbiniformis2 Winters 1963 snail
Apachella glabra2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella franciscana2 Chronic 1952 snail
Apachella exaggerata2 Batten 1989 snail
Peruvispira delicata2 Chronic 1949 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) alveozonum" = Glabrocingulum alveozonum2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
Shwedagonia elegans1 Batten 1956 snail
Euconospira pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
Ambozone dictyonema2 Batten 1989 snail
 Murchisoniina - Lophospiridae
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2, "Worthenia arizonensis" = Biarmeaspira arizonensis2, Worthenia kingi2
"Worthenia multilineata" = Biarmeaspira multilineata2 Batten 1989 snail
"Worthenia arizonensis" = Biarmeaspira arizonensis2 Winters 1963 snail
Worthenia kingi2 Batten 1989 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria rugosa1 Batten 1956 snail
Tapinotomaria globosa1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria crassa1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomarioidea - Phymatopleuridae
Lamellospira conica1 Batten 1958 snail
Eirlysia reticulata1 Batten 1958 snail
Discotomaria basisulcata1 Batten 1956 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Brochidium morrisi15 Yochelson 1956 snail
Dichostasia complex15 Yochelson 1956 snail
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Paragastrioceratidae
Pseudogastrioceratinae indet.4 Furnish 1966 ammonite
immature
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Acutichitonidae
Soleachiton yochelsoni n. gen.7 Hoare and Smith 1984 chiton
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi13
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi13 Smith 1976 chiton
1 Head valve
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Chonosteges costellatus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Edriosteges multispinosus n. gen. n. sp.9 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Xenosteges magnus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha convexa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Rugatia incurvata4 King 1931
Rugatia paraindica4 McKee 1938
Echinauris sp.4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Echinauris bella4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris irregularis4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris crassa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Peniculauris peniculifera4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Kutorginella umbonata4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Monticuliferidae
Compressoproductus "sp. 3"4 Sarytcheva 1960
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia auriculata4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
? Holotricharina "sp. 1"4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Holotricharina hirsuta4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
"Mesolobus permianus" = Capillomesolobus permianus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Chonetinetes angustisulcatus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) solidus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) rectangulatus4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria gregaria4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Eolyttonia chaotica4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia paucispinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Hercosiidae
Hercosestria cribrosa4 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Bothrostegium sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Tropidelasma corniculum4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia sp.4 Waagen 1884
Derbyia laqueata4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia complicata4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia informis4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella calathica4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp.4 Hall and Clarke 1893
Hustedia consuta4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia narinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia connorsi4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia mesocostata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita sp.4 Brown 1849
Composita crassa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Composita stalagmium4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Texarina wordensis4 King 1931
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Chondronia ovalis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma ellipsoideum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina tricosa4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Metriolepis tegulata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Metriolepis larina4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina venustula4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Reticulariina craticula4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer bakeri4, "Neospirifer thescelus" = Neospirifer venezuelensis4
Neospirifer bakeri4 King 1931
ssp. bakeri
"Neospirifer thescelus" = Neospirifer venezuelensis4 Gerth 1931
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Neophricadothyris crassibecca4 Cooper and Grant 1976
"Neophricadothyris bullata" = Permophricodothyris bullata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Cenorhynchia atmeta4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cenorhynchia parvula4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Chaeniorhynchus salutare4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Pontisiidae
Pontisia stehlii4 Cooper and Grant 1969
ssp. stehlii (R) and ssp. tumidosa (R)
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Petasmatherus sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1969
Elassonia micraria4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Amphipellidae
Amphipella attenuata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora hebetata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma sp.4 Conrad 1839
Stenoscisma calvatum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma triquetrum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Acanthocrania densispina4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Demospongea
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia cupulosa6 Finks 2010 demosponge
Guadalupia ramescens n. sp.6 Finks 2010 demosponge
 Agelasida - Maeandrostiidae
"Polysiphonia flabellata n. gen." = Polysiphonaria flabellata5
"Polysiphonia flabellata n. gen." = Polysiphonaria flabellata5 Finks 1995 demosponge
 Agelasida - Catenispongiidae
Catenispongia agaricus5 Finks 1995 demosponge
Ossimimus robustus n. gen.5 Finks 1995 demosponge
Stratispongia cinctuta n. gen.5 Finks 1995 demosponge