USNM706, Hess Canyon, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.4° N, 103.2° W: paleocoordinates 1.4° N, 33.2° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Willis Ranch Member (Word Formation), Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)

• Equivalent to lower part of Third Limestone Member of P.B. King.

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; limestone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43548: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 14.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• A variety of papers list the brachiopods, nearly all gastropods, most bivalves (except primarily Paleotaxodonts), trilobites, chitons, siliceous sponges, rugose corals (only from Gaptank and Asselian/Sakmarian formations).
Trilobita
 Proetida - Proetidae
Vidria vespa2 Weller 1944 trilobite
Anisopyge perannulata2 Shumard 1858 trilobite
Novoameura vitrumons2 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Delaria granti2 Brezinski 1992 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida - Kellettinidae
Kindlella sp.9 Sohn 1954 ostracod
Strophomenata
 Productida - Cooperinidae
Cooperina inexpectata3 Termier et al. 1966
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Cactosteges anomalus n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Rhamnaria kingorum3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Xenosteges quadratus3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Polymorpharia polymorpha3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha magnifica3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Echinauris lateralis3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Liosotella parva n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera quadrata3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera intermedia3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera transversa3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera auriculata3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Bothrionia nasuta n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Yakovlevia hessorum3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia mucronata3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Megousia flexuosa3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Megousia definita3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Cancrinella subquadrata n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina bella n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina kingorum n. sp.3 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Neochonetes sp.3 Muir-Wood 1962
Undulella undulata3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Leurosina lata n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Lissosia) concavus n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) tenuis n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) extensus n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Tetragonetes) wordensis n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria elongata n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Pseudoleptodus annosus3 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia kingorum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Tropidelasma anthicum3 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia pannucia n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia filosa n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Meekella skenoides3 Girty 1909
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp.3 Hall and Clarke 1893
Hustedia pugilla n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
ssp. nasiterna (VR) and ssp. pugilla (VA)
Hustedia sculptilis n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Thedusia procera3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita enormis n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Composita parasulcata n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Heterelasma sp.3 Girty 1909
Heterelasma concavum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Heterelasma solidum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Heterelasma pentagonum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Texarina oblongata3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Texarina elongata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Glossothyropsis rectangulata n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Notothyris venusta3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Pseudodielasmatidae
Pseudodielasma sp.3 Brill 1940
"Superabundant"
Pseudodielasma plicatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Pseudodielasma ovatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Pseudodielasma gibberum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Pseudodielasma pingue3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Pseudodielasma sulcatum3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Ectoposia wildei n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma planidorsatum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma compactum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma adamanteum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma zebratum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Spiriferellina hilli3 Girty 1909
Metriolepis pulvinata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina sp.3 Fredericks 1916
Reticulariina senticosa3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Reticulariina cerina3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Pennospiriferinidae
Arionthia blothrhachis n. gen. n. sp.3
Arionthia blothrhachis n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
Paraspiriferina laqueata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Strophopleuridae
Spiriferinaella scalpata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer amphigyus3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cartorhium vidriense n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cartorhium chelomatum n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Spiriferellidae
Spiriferella calcarata3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris tholiaphor n. sp." = Orbicoelia tholiaphor3
"Crurithyris tholiaphor n. sp." = Orbicoelia tholiaphor3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
Neophricadothyris conara3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Phrenophoria subcarinata3 Cooper and Grant 1969
Cenorhynchia triangulata n. gen. n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Wellerella girtyi3 Cooper and Grant 1976
ssp. girtyi
Tautosia transenna3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Allorhynchidae
Allorhynchus permianum n. sp.3 Stehli 1955
ssp. wordense
Allorhynchus triangulatum n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
Allorhynchus variabile n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Petasmatherus opulus3 Cooper and Grant 1969
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora palumbula3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmariidae
Leiorhynchoidea amygdaloidea n. sp.3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma renode3 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Enteletidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Petrocrania teretis3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Acanthocrania intermedia3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Lepidocrania sublamellosa3 Cooper and Grant 1974
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini7 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria cooperi7 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Chaenocardiidae
Obliquipecten granti7 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata7 Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis7 Girty 1910 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus7 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Heteropectinidae
Girtypecten sublaqueatus7 Girty 1909 scallop
Cassianoides kingorum7 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten coloradoensis7 Newberry 1861 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata7 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Permanomiidae
Permanomia texana6 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus6 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Pegmavalvula gloveri6 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Gastropoda
 Cyrtoneritimorpha - Orthonychiidae
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) bowsheri" = Orthonychia bowsheri10
"Platyceras (Orthonychia) bowsheri" = Orthonychia bowsheri10 Yochelson 1956 snail
Variant 1
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Diploconula biconvexa10 Yochelson 1956 snail
On taxonomic grid but occurrences not in text
Babylonites acutus n. sp.10 Yochelson 1956 snail
Babylonites carinatus10 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Discotropis "sp. 1"10 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum n. sp.11, "Knightites (Retispira) texana" = Retispira texana11
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum n. sp.11 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) texana" = Retispira texana11 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites sparciliratus11 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum1
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum1 Chronic 1952 snail
 Trochoidea - Liotiidae
Dichostasia complex10 Yochelson 1956 snail
On taxonomic grid but occurrences not in text
Tergomya
 Archinacellida - Damilinidae
"Lepetopsis parrishi" = Novlepatella parrishi11
"Lepetopsis parrishi" = Novlepatella parrishi11 Gurley 1884
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Paragastrioceratidae
Altudoceras altudense3 Böse 1919 ammonite
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi8
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi8 Smith 1976 chiton
1 Intermediate valve
Demospongea
 Lithistida - Anthracosyconidae
? Collatipora cf. discreta4 Finks 1960 demosponge
 Agelasida - Guadalupiidae
Guadalupia zitteliana5 Girty 1909 demosponge
Cystothalamia nodulifera5 Girty 1909 demosponge