USNM707e, Sullivan Peak, Glass Mountains (Permian of the United States)

Where: Brewster County, Texas (30.3° N, 103.3° W: paleocoordinates 1.4° N, 33.3° W)

• coordinate estimated from map

• outcrop-level geographic resolution

When: Road Canyon Formation, Roadian (272.3 - 268.8 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: slope; limestone

• Road Canyon Formation records largely slope and basinal deposition.

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: replaced with silica

Reposited in the USNM

Collection methods: bulk, chemical,

Primary reference: G. A. Cooper and R. E. Grant. 1972. Permian brachiopods of west Texas, I. Smithsonian Contributions to Paleobiology 14:1-231 [D. Bottjer/M. Clapham/M. Clapham]more details

Purpose of describing collection: taxonomic analysis

PaleoDB collection 43563: authorized by David Bottjer, entered by Matthew Clapham on 15.08.2004

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

• Bryozoan abundances recorded as abundant (a), common (c), uncommon (u), or rare (r) using categories centered approximately on 100, 15, 5, and 2 colonies per collection. Capital letters indicate species functioning as frame builder.
Trilobita
 Proetida - Phillipsiidae
Delaria antiqua3 Girty 1909 trilobite
Bivalvia
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Pernopecten yini9 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Euchondriidae
Euchondria cooperi9 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Streblochondriidae
Guizhoupecten cheni9 Newell and Boyd 1985 scallop
 Pectinida - Deltopectinidae
Cyrtorostra varicostata9 Branson 1930 scallop
Streblopteria montpelierensis9 Girty 1910 scallop
Eocamptonectes papillatus9 Girty 1909 scallop
 Pectinida - Limipectinidae
Acanthopecten coloradoensis9 Newberry 1861 scallop
 Pectinida - Annuliconchidae
Annuliconcha dentata9 Newell and Boyd 1995 scallop
 Pectinida - Pseudomonotidae
Prospondylus acinetus8 Newell and Boyd 1970 scallop
Gastropoda
 Trochonematoidea - Lophospiridae
Manzanospira manzanicum2 Girty 1909 snail
Worthenia kingi2 Batten 1989 snail
Worthenia tabulata2 Conrad 1835 snail
 Euomphalina - Omphalotrochidae
Babylonites acutus11 Yochelson 1956 snail
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Discotropis sulcifer11 Girty 1909 snail
 Bellerophontida - Bellerophontidae
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum12, "Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri" = Waagenella plummeri12, "Bellerophon (Pharkidonotus) sp." = Pharkidonotus12, "Knightites (Retispira) girtyi" = Retispira lyelli12
Bellerophon (Bellerophon) kingorum12 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bellerophon (Bellerophon) plummeri" = Waagenella plummeri12 Yochelson 1960 snail
"Bellerophon (Pharkidonotus) sp." = Pharkidonotus12 Girty 1912 snail
"Knightites (Retispira) girtyi" = Retispira lyelli12 Gemmellaro 1889 snail
 Bellerophontida - Euphemitidae
Euphemites batteni12 Yochelson 1960 snail
 Murchisoniina - Gosseletinidae
Apachella pseudostrigillata2 Girty 1934 snail
Apachella nodosa2 Batten 1989 snail
Apachella translirata2 Winters 1956 snail
Apachella franciscana2 Chronic 1952 snail
Peruvispira delicata2 Chronic 1949 snail
Hypselentoma ornata n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
Lacunospira lirata n. sp.1 Batten 1958 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) alveozonum" = Glabrocingulum alveozonum2 Batten 1989 snail
"Glabrocingulum (Glabrocingulum) coronatum" = Glabrocingulum coronatum2 Chronic 1952 snail
Ananias permianus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias labrectus2 Batten 1989 snail
Ananias ootomaria n. sp.2 Batten 1989 snail
Spiroscala pulchra1 Batten 1958 snail
 Murchisoniina - Soleniscidae
Labridens shupei5, "Strobeus girtyi n. sp." = Soleniscus girtyi5
Labridens shupei5 Yochelson 1956 snail
"Strobeus girtyi n. sp." = Soleniscus girtyi5 Erwin 1988 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Portlockiellidae
Tapinotomaria costata1 Batten 1958 snail
Tapinotomaria duplicostata1 Batten 1958 snail
 Pleurotomariida - Phymatopleuridae
Eirlysia reticulata1 Batten 1958 snail
Cephalopoda
 Goniatitida - Perrinitidae
Perrinites hilli4 Smith 1903 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Paragastrioceratidae
"Pseudogastrioceras cooperi" = Altudoceras cooperi4
"Pseudogastrioceras cooperi" = Altudoceras cooperi4 Miller 1945 ammonite
 Goniatitida - Vidrioceratidae
? Glassoceras sp.4 Ruzhencev 1960 ammonite
Peritrochia erebus4 Girty 1909 ammonite
 Prolecanitida - Medlicottiidae
Propinacoceras sp.4 Gemmellaro 1887 ammonite
Polyplacophora
 Neoloricata - Lepidopleuridae
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi10
"Pterochiton arthurcooperi" = Schematochiton arthurcooperi10 Smith 1976 chiton
3 Intermediate valves, 1 Tail valve
Stenolaemata
 Fenestrida - Septoporidae
 Trepostomida - Anisotrypidae
 Trepostomida - Stenoporidae
? Stenopora sp.13 Lonsdale 1844
 Rhabdomesida - Rhomboporidae
? Rhombopora sp.13 Meek 1872
Echinoidea
 Cidaroida -
Cidaroida indet.7 Claus 1880 pencil urchin
Strophomenata
 Productida - Aulostegidae
Rhamnaria tenuispinosa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Edriosteges multispinosus4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Strophalosiidae
 Productida - Echinoconchidae
Waagenoconcha platys4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Waagenoconcha convexa4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productellidae
Rugatia mckeei4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Spinarella lobata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris lappacea n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris bella n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Echinauris irregularis n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Liosotella costata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera sulcata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Paucispinifera costellata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Productidae
Peniculauris costata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Yakovlevia sulcata4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Linoproductidae
Megousia auriculata4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
Holotricharina sparsa n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Grandaurispina "sp. 2"4 Muir-Wood and Cooper 1960
 Productida - Rugosochonetidae
Chonetinetes reversus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1969
Dyoros (Lissosia) concavus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Lissosia) parvus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) transversus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) angulatus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) extensus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Dyoros (Dyoros) endospinus n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Productida - Lyttoniidae
Collemataria sp. n. gen.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Eolyttonia chaotica n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Productida - Cyclacanthariidae
Cyclacantharia transitoria n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1975
Taphrosestria peculiaris4 Cooper and Grant 1975
 Orthotetida - Schuchertellidae
Tropidelasma corniculum4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Derbyiidae
Derbyia texta n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia laqueata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia complicata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia cincinnata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Derbyia informis n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
 Orthotetida - Meekellidae
Geyerella inexpectata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Meekella calathica n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Neoretziidae
Hustedia sp.4 Hall and Clarke 1893
Hustedia consuta n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Hustedia cuneata n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Athyridida - Athyrididae
Composita crassa n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Cryptonellidae
Heterelasma glansfagea n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Notothyrididae
Chondronia ovalis n. gen. n. sp.4, Glossothyropsis superba n. sp.4
Chondronia ovalis n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Glossothyropsis superba n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Terebratulida - Dielasmatidae
Dielasma emarginatum n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Dielasma expansum n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Spiriferellinidae
Metriolepis ziczac n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Crenispirifer sp.4 Stehli 1954
 Spiriferinida - Reticulariinidae
Reticulariina sp.4 Fredericks 1916
Reticulariina venustula4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Reticulariina subulata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferinida - Paraspiriferinidae
Paraspiriferina cellulana n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Trigonotretidae
Neospirifer bakeri4 King 1931
ssp. bakeri
 Spiriferida - Ambocoeliidae
"Crurithyris minutalis n. sp." = Cruricella minutalis4
"Crurithyris minutalis n. sp." = Cruricella minutalis4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Spiriferida - Elythidae
"Neophricadothyris cordata n. sp." = Permophricodothyris cordata4
"Neophricadothyris cordata n. sp." = Permophricodothyris cordata4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Wellerellidae
Phrenophoria "sp. 2"4 Cooper and Grant 1969
Phrenophoria planiventra4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Cenorhynchia saginata n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Tautosia galbina4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Holosia ovalis n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Petasmatheridae
Petasmatherus pumilus4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Rhynchoporidae
Rhynchopora sphenoides4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Rhynchonellida - Stenoscismatidae
Stenoscisma sp.4 Conrad 1839
Stenoscisma bonum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
Stenoscisma camurum4 Cooper and Grant 1976
 Orthida - Schizophoriidae
Craniata
 Craniida - Craniidae
Lepidocrania tardispinosa n. gen. n. sp.4
Lepidocrania tardispinosa n. gen. n. sp.4 Cooper and Grant 1974
Demospongea
 Lithistida - Anthaspidellidae
Jereina ramosa n. sp.6 Finks 1960 demosponge
Hexactinellida
 Lyssakida -
Lyssakida indet.6 Zittel 1877 glass sponge