Sohl and Koch OFR # 417 (Cretaceous of the United States)

Also known as Central Ave; USGS # 28858

Where: Prince Georges County, Maryland (38.9° N, 76.8° W: paleocoordinates 39.7° N, 52.8° W)

• small collection-level geographic resolution

When: Discoscaphites conradi ammonoid zone, uppermost Member (Severn Formation), Late/Upper Maastrichtian (70.6 - 66.0 Ma)

• Haustator bilira assemblage zone

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: marine; lithified, gray, argillaceous sandstone

Size class: macrofossils

Preservation: original aragonite, original calcite

Reposited in the USGS

Collection methods: bulk,

• Sohl collection

Primary reference: N. F. Sohl and C. F. Koch. 1987. Upper Cretaceous (Maestrichtian) larger invertebrates from the Haustator bilira Assemblage Zone in the Atlantic Coastal Plain with further data for the East Gulf. USGS Open File Report 87-194:1-172 [M. Kosnik/M. Kosnik]more details

Purpose of describing collection: paleoecologic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4368: authorized by Matt Kosnik, entered by Matt Kosnik on 14.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Polychaeta
 Serpulimorpha -
Hamulus ? huntensis
Hamulus? huntensis Stephenson - originally entered as "Hamulus ? huntensis"
Hamulus squamosus
Hamulus squamosus Gabb
Hamulus onyx Morton 1834
Hamulus onyx Morton
Bivalvia
 Arcida - Arcidae
Striarca saffordi clam
Striarca saffordi (Gardner) non Gab
 Arcida - Glycymerididae
Glycymeris rotundata clam
Glycymeris rotundata (Gabb)
Postligata wordeni clam
Postligata wordeni Gardner
 Arcida - Parallelodontidae
Nemodon eufaulensis clam
Nemodon eufaulensis (Gabb) [entered as Nemodon eufaulensis]
Nemodon stantoni clam
Nemodon stantoni Gardner
 Pectinida - Entoliidae
Syncyclonema simplicius scallop
Syncylonema simplicus (Conrad) - originally entered as "Syncylonema simplicius"
 Pectinida - Anomiidae
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton 1833 jingle
Anomia (Anomia) argentaria Morton
 Ostreida - Gryphaeidae
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck 1806 oyster
Pycnodonte vesicularis Lamarck
"Exogyra costata" = Exogyra (Exogyra) costata Say 1971 oyster
Exogyra costata Say
 Ostreida - Ostreidae
Cubitostrea tecticosta Gabb 1860 oyster
Cubitostrea tecticosta (Gabb)
 Ostreida - Pteriidae
Pteria rhombica pearl oyster
Pteria rhombica Gardner
 Mytilida - Mytilidae
Botula conchafodentis mussel
Botula conchafodentis (Gardner)
Lithophaga sp. Röding 1798 mussel
Lithophaga sp.
Crenella serica Conrad 1860 mussel
Crenella serica Conrad
Lycettia tippanus mussel
Lycettia tippanus (Conrad)
Modiolus sedesclaris mussel
Modiolus sedesclaris Gardner
Modiolus trigonus mussel
Modiolus trigonus Gardner
 Carditida - Astartidae
Astarte culebrensis clam
Astarte? culebrensis (Stephenson)
 Carditida - Crassatellidae
Crassatella vadosa Morton 1834 clam
Crassatella vadosa vadosa Morton
Bathytormus pteropsis Conrad 1860 clam
Bathytormus pteropsis (Conrad)
 Carditida - Carditidae
Vetericardiella crenalirata clam
Vetericardiella crenalirata (Conra
 Carditida - Condylocardiidae
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana
"Uddenia texana" = Cuna texana Stephenson 1941 clam
Uddenia texana Stephenson
 Pholadida - Corbulidae
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner 1916 clam
Corbula monmouthensis Gardner
Caestocorbula (Parmicorbula) percompressa clam
Caesticorbula (Parmicorbula) perco - originally entered as "Caesticorbula percompressa"
Caestocorbula (Caesticorbula) crassaplica Vincent 1910 clam
Caesticorbula (Caesticorbula) cras - originally entered as "Caesticorbula crassaplica"
 Pholadida - Pholadidae
Clavipholas pectorosa clam
Claripholas pectorosa (Conrad)
Opertochasma sp. Stephenson 1953 clam
Opertochasma sp.
 Cardiida - Arcticidae
Etea cf. carolinensis Conrad 1875 clam
Etea cf. Etea carolinensis Conrad - originally entered as "Etea cf. carolinensis"
Tenea parilis clam
Tenea parilis Conrad
Veniella conradi Morton 1833 clam
Veniella conradi (Morton)
 Cardiida - Mactridae
Cymbophora appressa clam
Cymbophora appressa (Gabb)
Cymbophora berryi clam
Cymbophora berryi (Gardner)
 Cardiida - Veneridae
Cyclorisma parva venus clam
Cyclorisma parva (Gardner)
Legumen ellipticum venus clam
Legumen ellipticum Conrad
Cyprimeria alta venus clam
Cyprimeria alta Conrad
Cyprimeria depressa venus clam
Cyprimeria depressa Conrad
 Cardiida - Tellinidae
Aenona eufaulensis Conrad 1860 tellin clam
Aenona eufaulensis (Conrad)
Solyma gardnerae tellin clam
Solyma gardnerae Stephenson
"Linearia metastriata" = Linearis tellin clam
Linearia metastriata Conrad
Tellinimera buboana tellin clam
Tellinimeria buboana Stephenson - originally entered as "Tellinimeria buboana"
Tellinimera gabbi tellin clam
Tellinimeria gabbi Gardner - originally entered as "Tellinimeria gabbi"
 Cardiida - Cardiidae
Trachycardium eufaulensis Conrad 1860 cockle
Trachycardium eufaulensis (Conrad)
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummeli cockle
Granocardium (Granocardium) kummel
 Hiatellida - Hiatellidae
Panopea monmouthensis clam
Panopea monmouthensis Gardner
 Solenida - Pharidae
Leptosolen biplicata Conrad 1858 clam
Leptosolen biplicata (Conrad)
 Pandorida - Laternulidae
Periplomya sp. Conrad 1870 clam
Periplomya sp.
 Poromyida - Poromyidae
Liopistha protexta Conrad 1853 clam
Liopistha protexta Conrad
 Lucinida - Lucinidae
Myrtea stephensoni clam
Myrtea stephensoni Gardner
 Trigoniida - Megatrigonioidae
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) eufaulensis Gabb 1860 clam
Pterotrigonia (Scabrotrigonia) euf
 Nuculida - Nuculidae
Nucula percrassa, "Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons
Nucula percrassa nut clam
Nucula percrassa Conrad
"Nucula cuneifrons" = Nucula cunifrons Conrad 1860 nut clam
Nucula cunifrons Conrad
 Protobranchia -
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota, "Perissonata protexta" = Perrisonota, Malletia longfrons
"Perissonata littlei" = Perrisonota clam
Perissonata littlei Gardner
"Perissonata protexta" = Perrisonota clam
Perissonata protexta (Conrad) non G
Malletia longfrons clam
Malletia longfrons (Conrad)
 Protobranchia - Nuculanidae
Nuculana whitfieldi, "Nuculana rostrotruncata" = Nuculana rostratruncata
Nuculana whitfieldi pointed nut clam
Nuculana whitfieldi (Gardner)
"Nuculana rostrotruncata" = Nuculana rostratruncata Gardner 1916 pointed nut clam
Nuculana rostrotruncata (Gardner)
Gastropoda
 Ptenoglossa - Epitoniidae
Striaticostatum sparsum Sohl 1964 wentletrap
Striaticostatum sparsum Sohl
Belliscala sp. Stephenson 1941 wentletrap
Belliscala sp.
 Euomphalina - Euomphalidae
Weeksia sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Weeksia sp. (no spines)
 Cephalaspidea - Cylichnidae
Cylichna sp. Lovén 1846 snail
Cylichna sp.
 Prosobranchia - Acteoninidae
Eoacteon sp. Stephenson 1955 snail
Ecoacteon sp. - originally entered as "Ecoacteon sp."
 Neogastropoda - Olividae
"Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula" = Ancillus acutula
"Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula" = Ancillus acutula Stephenson 1941 olive snail
Ancilla (Ancillus) acutula (Stephe
 Neogastropoda - Buccinidae
"Stantonella interupta" = Stantonella interrupta
"Stantonella interupta" = Stantonella interrupta Conrad 1858 true whelk
Stantonella interupta (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Melongenidae
? Serrifusus sp. n. sp. Meek 1876 snail
Serrifusus ? n. sp. - originally entered as "Serrifusus ? n. sp."
Pyrifusus crassus Sohl 1964 snail
Pyrifusus crassus Sohl
Deussenia bellalirata Conrad 1858 snail
Deussenia bellalirata (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Fasciolariidae
Anomalofusus sp. Wade 1916 snail
Anomalofusus sp.
Anomalofusus lemniscatus Sohl 1964 snail
Anomalofusus lemniscatus Sohl
Remera juncea snail
Remera juncea (Gardner)
Remera flexicostata Sohl 1964 snail
Remera flexicostata Sohl
Bellifusus sp. Stephenson 1941 snail
Bellifusus sp.
Bellifusus curvicostatus Wade 1926 snail
Bellifusus curvicostatus (Wade)
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) tippanus Conrad 1860 snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) tippan - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus tippanus"
"Palaeopsephaea tenuilirata" = Paleopsephaea snail
Paleopsephaea tenuilirata Sohl - originally entered as "Paleopsephaea tenuilirata"
Drilluta marylandicus snail
Drilluta marylandicus (Gardner)
Graphidula terebriformis Stephenson 1941 snail
Graphidula terebriformis Stephenso
 Neogastropoda - Paladmetidae
Paladmete cancellaria Conrad 1858 snail
Paladmete cancellaria (Conrad)
Paladmete laevis Sohl 1964 snail
Paladmete laevis Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Pholidotomidae
Morea marylandica Gardner 1916 snail
Morea marylandica Gardner
 Neogastropoda - Volutidae
Volutidae indet. Rafinesque 1815 volute
Volutid snail
Longoconcha sp. Stephenson 1941 volute
Longoconcha spp.
Myobarbum ? monmouthensis volute
Myobarbum ? monmouthensis (Gardner - originally entered as "Myobarbum ? monmouthensis"
Liopeplum cretaceum Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum cretaceum (Conrad)
Liopeplum canalis Conrad 1858 volute
Liopeplum canalis (Conrad)
 Neogastropoda - Tudiclidae
Pyropsis prolixa Sohl 1964 snail
Pyropsis prolixa Sohl
 Neogastropoda - Turbinellidae
Napulus octoliratus Conrad 1858 snail
Napulus octoliratus Conrad
 Neogastropoda - Muricidae
Sargana sp. Stephenson 1923 murex snail
Sargana sp.
 Neogastropoda -
Fulgerca aff. attenuata Wade 1926 snail
Fulgerca aff. A. attenuata (Wade) - originally entered as "Fulgerca aff. attenuata"
 Neogastropoda - Moreidae
Hercorhynchus (Hercorhyncus) sp. snail
Hercorhyncus (Hercorhyncus) sp. - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus sp."
Hercorhynchus (Haplovoluta) trililatus snail
Hercorhyncus (Haplovoluta) trilila - originally entered as "Hercorhyncus trililatus"
 Neogastropoda - Turridae
Fusimilis tippanus Conrad 1858 turrid
Fusimilis tippanus (Conrad)
Amuletum (Amuletum) dumasensis Sohl 1964 turrid
Amuletum (Amuletum) dumasensis Soh
Beretra ripleyana Conrad 1858 turrid
Beretra ripleyana (Conrad)
 Stromboidea - Aporrhaidae
"Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. lobata" = Latiala lobata, Pterocerella tippana
"Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. lobata" = Latiala lobata Wade 1926 snail
Arrhoges (Latiala) cf. A. Lobata ( - originally entered as "Arrhoges cf. lobata"
Pterocerella tippana snail
Pterocerella tippana (Conrad)
 Littorinoidea - Pickworthiidae
Urceolabrum tuberculatum periwinkle
Urceolabrum turberculatum callistu
 Vanikoroidea - Eulimidae
Eulima clara Wade 1926 snail
Eulima ? clara Wade
 Naticoidea - Naticidae
Euspira rectilabrum Conrad 1858 moon snail
Euspira rectilabrum (Conrad)
Polinices kummeli Sohl 1960 moon snail
Polinices kummeli Sohl
Gyrodes americanus moon snail
Gyrodes americanus Wade
"Gyrodes spillmani" = Gyrodes (Sohlella) spillmani Gabb 1861 moon snail
Gyrodes spillmani Gabb
Gyrodes supraplicatus Conrad 1858 moon snail
Gyrodes supraplicatus (Conrad)
 Sorbeoconcha - Turritellidae
Turritella paravertebroides, "Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira, "Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira
Turritella paravertebroides turret shell
Turritella paravertebroides Gardne
"Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira" = Turritella trilira Conrad 1860 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) trilira (C
"Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira" = Haustator bilira Stephenson 1941 turret shell
Turritella (Sohlitella) bilira (St
 Heterostropha - Acteonidae
"Nonacteonina sp. n. sp." = Nonactaeonina, "Actaeon cicatricosus" = Acteon
"Nonacteonina sp. n. sp." = Nonactaeonina snail
"Nonacteonina n. sp. (slender, subs" - originally entered as "Nonacteonina n. sp."
"Actaeon cicatricosus" = Acteon snail
Acteon cicatricosus Sohl - originally entered as "Acteon cicatricosus"
 Heterostropha - Ringiculidae
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Gardner 1916 snail
Ringicula (Ringiculella) clarki Ga
Oligoptycha sp. Meek 1876 snail
Oligoptycha sp.
 Heterostropha - Gordenellidae
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. parvula Sohl 1960 snail
Promathilda (Clathrobaculus) cf. P - originally entered as "Promathilda cf. parvula"
 Heterostropha - Mathildidae
Mathilda cf. cedarensis Stephenson 1941 snail
Mathilda cf. M. cedarensis Stephen - originally entered as "Mathilda cf. cedarensis"
 Tectibranchia - Scaphandridae
Ellipsoscapha mortoni Forbes 1845 snail
Ellipsoscapha mortoni (Forbes)
 Pyramidelloidea - Pyramidellidae
Creonella triplicata Wade 1917 snail
Creonella triplicata Wade
 Architectonicoidea - Architectonicidae
Pseudomalaxis pilsbryi snail
Pseudomalaxis pilsbryi Harbison
Scaphopoda
 Dentaliida - Dentaliidae
Dentalium leve tusk shell
Dentalium leve Stephenson
Cephalopoda
 Ammonitida - Sphenodiscidae
Sphenodiscus sp. Meek 1871 ammonite
Sphenodiscus sp.
 Ammonitida - Scaphitidae
Discoscaphites conradi Morton 1834 ammonite
Discoscaphites conradi (Morton) va
 Ammonitida - Baculitidae
Baculites sp. Lamarck 1799 ammonite
Baculites sp.
 Nautilida - Nautilidae
Eutrephoceras dekayi Morton 1834 nautiloid
Eutrephoceras dekayi (Morton)
Bryozoa
  -
Bryozoa indet. Ehrenberg 1831
Bryozoa (branching)
Anthozoa
 Scleractinia - Micrabaciidae
Micrabacia sp. Milne-Edwards 1849 stony coral
Micrabacia spp.