Beds 52-54, Guangyingqiao Mbr, Wufeng Fm., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 5.3° N, 131.1° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Guangyingqiao Member (Wufeng Formation), Wufeng (449.5 - 443.7 Ma)

• member-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore; lithified, gray, yellow, silty shale

• Yellow-gray to gray silty mudstone

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4687: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 17.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Odontopleurida - Odontopleuridae
Leonaspis sp. Richter and Richter 1917 trilobite
 Phacopida - Dalmanitidae
Dalmanitina sp. Reed 1905 trilobite
 Phacopida - Homalonotidae
Platycoryphe sp. Foerste 1919 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Orthotetida - Triplesiidae
Cliftonia sp. Foerste 1909
Triplesia sp. Hall 1859
 Orthotetida - Chilidiopsidae
Fardenia sp. Lamont 1935
"Coolinia sp." = Fardenia (Coolinia) Bancroft 1949
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
Aegiria sp. Opik 1933
 Strophomenida - Leptostrophiidae
"Aphanomena sp." = Eostropheodonta
"Aphanomena sp." = Eostropheodonta Bancroft 1949
 Strophomenida - Rafinesquinidae
"Leptaena sp." = Leptaena, "Leptaenopoma sp." = Leptaena, Rafinesquina sp.
"Leptaena sp." = Leptaena Dalman 1828
"Leptaenopoma sp." = Leptaena Dalman 1828
Rafinesquina sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
 Strophomenida - Glyptomenidae
Paromalomena sp. Rong 1984
Rhynchonellata
 Athyridida - Meristellidae
Hindella sp. Davidson 1882
 Rhynchonellida - Trigonirhynchiidae
Plectothyrella sp. Temple 1965
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Drabovia sp. Havlicek 1950
Hirnantia sp. Lamont 1935
Kinnella sp. Bergström 1968
Draborthis sp. Marek and Havlíček 1967
 Orthida - Dalmanellidae
Dalmanella sp. Hall and Clarke 1892
Onniella sp. Bancroft 1928
 Orthida - Wangyuiidae
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Craniata
 Craniopsida - Craniopsidae
"Sanxiaella sp." = Pseudopholidops
"Sanxiaella sp." = Pseudopholidops
 Craniida - Craniidae
Philhedra sp. Koken 1889
Acanthocrania sp. Williams 1943
Bivalvia
 Modiomorphida - Modiomorphidae
Modiolopsis sp. Hall 1847 clam
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Orthoceratidae
Michelinoceras sp. Foerste 1932