Unit 36-38, Dawan Fm., Upper Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 12.8° N, 140.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Upper Member (Dawan Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; lithified, argillaceous carbonate and shale

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

PaleoDB collection 4709: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 17.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Leiostegiidae
Pseudocalymene sp. Pillet 1974 trilobite
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846 trilobite
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Phorocephala sp. Lu 1965 trilobite
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Megalaspides sp. Brögger 1886 trilobite
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Ningkianolithus sp. Lu 1954 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Palaeocopida -
Euprimitia sp. ostracod
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Martellia sp. Wirth 1936
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Nicoloidea sp. Zeng 1987
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
 Orthida - Euorthisinidae
Gastropoda
 Euomphalina - Ophiletidae
Ecculiomphalus sp. Portlock 1843 snail
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida -
 Orthoceratoidea - Protocycloceratidae
Protocycloceras sp. Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
  - Strachanognathidae
Cornuodus sp. conodont
Scolopodus sp. conodont
  -
Acodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
 Paraconodontida -
Westergaardodina sp. Müller 1959 conodont
Graptolithina
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Tetragrapta -
Tetragraptus sp. Salter 1863 graptoloid