Lower portion of unit 42, Miaopo Fm., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., Ch (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 10.2° N, 136.8° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Miaopo Formation, Early/Lower Llandeilo (466.0 - 460.9 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: offshore shelf; lithified, silty shale and carbonate

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4711: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 17.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

Trilobita
 Corynexochida - Illaenidae
Bumastus sp. Murchison 1839 trilobite
Illaenus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
Stenopareia sp. Holm 1886 trilobite
 Phacopida - Encrinuridae
Atractopyge sp. Hawle and Corda 1847 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Reedocalymene sp. Kobayashi 1951 trilobite
 Harpida - Harpetidae
Scotoharpes sp. Lamont 1948 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Telephina sp. Marek 1952 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
"Tangyaia sp." = Lisogorites Chugaeva 1958 trilobite
Ogmasaphus sp. Jaanusson 1953 trilobite
? Ptychopyge sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Birmanites sp. Sheng 1934 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Nileus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Dionididae
Dionide sp. Barrande 1847 trilobite
 Asaphida - Raphiophoridae
Lonchodomas sp. Angelin 1854 trilobite
Ampyx sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
Miaopopsis sp. Lu 1965 trilobite
Ostracoda
 Beyrichiacea - Eurychilinidae
Laccochilina sp. Hessland 1949 ostracod
 Palaeocopida - Bolliidae
Tetrastorthynx sp. Kesling 1953 ostracod
 Palaeocopida -
Dawania sp. ostracod
Aparchites sp. ostracod
Euprimites sp. ostracod
Euprimitia sp. ostracod
Strophomenata
 Strophomenida - Grorudiidae
 Strophomenida - Sowerbyellidae
Anisopleurella sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Aegiromenidae
 Strophomenida - Leptestiidae
Leangella sp. Opik 1933
Bilobia sp. Cooper 1956
 Strophomenida - Hesperomenidae
Anoptambonites sp. Williams 1962
 Strophomenida - Leptellinidae
Leptellina sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
 Strophomenida - Foliomenidae
"Jielingia sp." = Foliomena
"Jielingia sp." = Foliomena Havlicek 1952
Rhynchonellata
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
Skenidioides sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Nicoloidea sp. Zeng 1987
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
Glyptorthis sp. Foerste 1914
 Orthida - Orthidae
Taphrorthis sp. Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Hesperorthidae
Dolerorthis sp. Schuchert and Cooper 1931
Cephalopoda
 Orthocerida - Baltoceratidae
Bactroceras sp. Holm 1898
 Orthocerida - Lituitidae
Lituites sp. Bertrand 1763
 Endocerida -
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
Pygodus sp. conodont
 Belodellida - Dapsilodontidae
Dapsilodus sp. Cooper 1976 conodont
 Panderodontida - Panderodontidae
Panderodus sp. Ethington 1959 conodont
 Ozarkodinida -
Periodon sp. Hadding 1913 conodont
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
  - Strachanognathidae
Belodella sp. Ethington 1959 conodont
 Protopanderodontida -
Drepanoistodus sp. Lindstrom 1971 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
Graptolithina
 Diplograptoidea - Diplograptidae
Orthograptus sp. Lapworth 1873 diplograptoid
 Graptoloida -
 Bireclinata - Retiolitidae
 Bireclinata -
Dicranograptus sp. Hall 1865 graptoloid
Dicellograptus sp. Hopkinson 1871 graptoloid
Climacograptus sp. Hall 1865 climacograptid
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptoloid