Unit 35, Dawan Fm., Upper Mbr., Huanghuachang and Yiching, Hubei Prov., China (Ordovician of China)

Where: Hubei, China (33.0° N, 111.0° E: paleocoordinates 12.8° N, 140.9° E)

• local area-level geographic resolution

When: Upper Member (Dawan Formation), Arenig (478.6 - 466.0 Ma)

• group of beds-level stratigraphic resolution

Environment/lithology: deep subtidal shelf; lithified, argillaceous shale and limestone

• Mudstone and muddy limestone

Primary reference: X. Wang, L. Xian, S. Ni, Q. Zheng, G. Xu, T. Zhou, C. Lai and Z. Li. 1987. Biostratigraphy of the Yangtze Gorge Area. Part (2) Early Paleozoic Era. Geological Publishing House, Beijing 43-142 [A. Miller/P. Novack-Gottshall]more details

Purpose of describing collection: biostratigraphic analysis

PaleoDB collection 4714: authorized by Arnold Miller, entered by Phil Novack-Gottshall on 18.08.1999

Creative Commons license: CC BY (attribution)

Taxonomic list

unclassified
  -
Trilobita
 Agnostida - Metagnostidae
Trinodus sp. M'Coy 1846 trilobite
Geragnostus sp. Howell 1935 trilobite
 Phacopida - Pliomeridae
"Hammatocnemis sp." = Ovalocephalus
"Hammatocnemis sp." = Ovalocephalus Koroleva 1959 trilobite
 Phacopida - Calymenidae
Neseuretus sp. Hicks 1873 trilobite
 Proetida - Telephinidae
Carolinites sp. Kobayashi 1940 trilobite
 Asaphida - Asaphidae
Megalaspides sp. Brögger 1886 trilobite
Pseudobasilicus sp. Reed 1930 trilobite
 Asaphida - Remopleurididae
Remopleurides sp. Portlock 1843 trilobite
 Asaphida - Nileidae
Nileus sp. Dalman 1827 trilobite
 Asaphida - Hungaiidae
Hungioides sp. Kobayashi 1936 trilobite
 Asaphida - Trinucleidae
Ningkianolithus sp. Lu 1954 trilobite
Hanchungolithus sp. Lu 1956 trilobite
Strophomenata
 Billingsellida - Polytoechiidae
Tritoechia sp. Ulrich and Cooper 1936
Rhynchonellata
 Pentamerida - Clarkellidae
Yangtzeella sp. Kolarova 1925
 Protorthida - Skenidiidae
"Protoskenidiodes sp." = Protoskenidioides
"Protoskenidiodes sp." = Protoskenidioides Williams 1974
 Orthida - Draboviidae
Diorthelasma sp. Cooper 1956
 Orthida - Paurorthidae
 Orthida - Archaeorthidae
Nicoloidea sp. Zeng 1987
 Orthida - Glyptorthidae
 Orthida - Orthidae
 Orthida - Euorthisinidae
 Orthida - Plectorthidae
Mimella sp. Cooper 1930
Lingulata
 Lingulida - Disciniidae
Orbiculoidea sp. d'Orbigny 1847
Cephalopoda
 Endocerida -
 Orthoceratoidea - Protocycloceratidae
Protocycloceras sp. Hyatt and Zittel 1900
Conodonta
 Conodontophorida -
 Ozarkodinida -
 Prioniodontida -
Oulodus sp. Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
 Prioniodontida - Balognathidae
Amorphognathus sp. Branson and Mehl 1933 conodont
  - Strachanognathidae
 Protopanderodontida -
Drepanoistodus sp. Lindstrom 1971 conodont
 Protopanderodontida - Protopanderodontidae
Drepanodus sp. Pander 1856 conodont
  -
Nasusgnathus sp. Ni 1983 conodont
Graptolithina
 Panreclinata - Dichograptidae
Didymograptus sp. McCoy 1851 graptoloid